Fencing

@NDFencing
Irish Struggle on Day Three of NCAAs
Gerek Meinhardt once again pulled off the win against friend and TeamUSA teammate Alex Massialas of Stanford, 5-1.
 
Gerek Meinhardt once again pulled off the win against friend and TeamUSA teammate Alex Massialas of Stanford, 5-1.

Live Stats


March 22, 2014

COLUMBUS, Ohio - Irish eyes were no longer smiling Saturday evening, as the University of Notre Dame fencing team fell to sixth on the first day of the men's competition with 111 points. 

"Today was similar to all days; it's tough, not like we would have liked to have, but we are still fighting to be in the top six teams," Irish head coach Janusz Bednarski states.  "It will be a big struggle tomorrow." 

Foil was the first weapon to kickoff at 9:30 a.m., and graduate student Gerek Meinhardt quickly proved why he was at one point the No. 1 men's foilist in the world this season, finishing the first and second rounds of pool play undefeated. His partner, freshman Kristjan Archer, got off to a slow start but gradually gained momentum and finished the first round 3-4.

Moving into the second round, Meinhardt upped the stakes by remaining undefeated at 12-0 in a pool that included his 2012 Olympic teammate and close friend Alex Massialas of Stanford. Meinhardt beat the Cardinal combatant 5-1 and continued his winning streak with lopsided scores of 5-0, 5-2 and 5-2. Archer for his part bested Alex Chiang (Air Force) 5-1 before suffering a 5-1 setback against Massialas. He finished the round 3-1 to improve to 6-5. 

In the third and final foil round, Meinhardt suffered his lone loss of the day, an odd, 5-3 loss to Harvard's Brian Kaneshige. Archer tallied a 2-2 round record to finish the day 8-7, good enough for ninth place. Meinardt finished in second place, 14-1, tied with Massialas in record but behind by indicator (Massialas had a +51 indicator to Meinhardt's +45 mark). The Irish currently have 22 points from the men's foil weapon class. 

 In epee, Garrett McGrath held his own against steep competition, finishing the first round's round robin pool 3-4. He was undefeated in the second round, increasing his record to 7-4, but became winded in the third round and finished the day 8-7. He stands in eighth place and will be looking to move up in the rankings tomorrow as the competition concludes.

In men's sabre, one bout led to another and created a perfect storm of disaster for the Irish, as Kevin Hassett and John Hallsten simply could not gain any momentum across three rounds. The two combined for a 9-21 mark, with Hallsten in 18th place and Hassett in 23rd. 

The fourth and final day of the competition will begin tomorrow at 9:00 a.m., with a full recap to follow afterwards. 

--ND--

 


 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

October 7
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
October 8
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
October 9
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
October 10
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
November 5
All Day
Elite Invitational
Philadelphia, Pa. (Hutchinson Gymnasium)
November 11
All Day
Junior NAC
Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Center)
November 12
All Day
Junior NAC
Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Center)
November 13
All Day
Junior NAC
Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Center)
November 14
All Day
Junior NAC
Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Center)
November 20
All Day
Penn State Open
University Park, Pa. (White Building)
December 2
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 3
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 4
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 5
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
January 6
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 7
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 8
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 9
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 21
All Day
St. Johns Invitational
Queens, N.Y. (Taffner Field House)
January 22
All Day
NYU Invitational
New York, N.Y. (Dodge Center)
January 28
All Day
DeCicco Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
January 29
All Day
DeCicco Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 4
All Day
Northwestern Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 5
All Day
Northwestern Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 17
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 18
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 19
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 20
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 25
All Day
ACC Championships
Durham, N.C. (TBD)
February 26
All Day
ACC Championships
Durham, N.C. (TBD)
March 11
All Day
NCAA Midwest Regional
Detroit, Mich. (Mattheai Center)
March 23
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 24
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 25
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 26
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
April 21
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 22
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 23
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 24
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka