Fencing

@NDFencing
Irish Fencers Strike Gold At North American Cup A Event
Courtney Hurley (pictured) was one of three Irish fencers to claim gold at the season's first event, the North American Cup A in Cincinnati, Ohio.
 
Courtney Hurley (pictured) was one of three Irish fencers to claim gold at the season's first event, the North American Cup A in Cincinnati, Ohio.

Oct. 20, 2010

CINCINNATI, Ohio - - The University of Notre Dame men's and women's fencing team claimed three gold medals at the recently completed North American Cup A event at Cincinnati's convention center. Lian Osier (women's sabre), Gerek Meinhardt (men's foil) and Courtney Hurley (women's epee) each won their respective weapon's tournament to claim the gold.

In the women's sabre, Notre Dame turned in a dominant team performance with three members of the squad advancing into the medal rounds (quarterfinals). Osier captured the title after knocking off Ibtihaj Muhammad in the finals. Eileen Hassett finished in third place, falling to Osier in the semifinals by a score of 15-14. Sarah Borrmann, the third Irish member in the final eight, finished in fifth after losing to Osier, 15-13, in their quarterfinal bout.

Abigail Nichols also gained points to her national ranking by finishing 23rd overall.

Meinhardt captured the men's foil gold with three convincing wins in the medal rounds, defeating Alexander Massialas (15-10), Zain Shaito (15-7) and Race Imboden (15-11). Steve Kubik earned an eighth-place finish, dropping a 14-13 bout to Shaito in the quarterfinals.

Ariel DeSmet (12th), Frederick Bentley (18th) and Nick Kubik (21st) also earned points to their national rankings.

Hurley, a junior on the Irish roster, claimed the women's epee title after knocking off her sister and former Irish fencer Kelley Hurley in the finals by a count of 15-13. She was the lone member of the current Irish roster to compete in the weapon.

 

 

In the men's sabre, Avery Zuck advanced into the medal rounds and finished fifth overall, falling to the eventual champion Timothy Morehouse (15-6) in a quarterfinal bout. Keith Feldman (18th), Kevin Hassett (22nd) and Alexander Coccia (30th) also earned points to their national rankings.

Four more Irish fencers earned points to their national rankings in the women's foil as Hayley Reese (13th), Rachel Beck (18th), Grace Hartman (22nd) and Darsie Malynn (23rd) all placed within the top 32 in the weapon.

The Irish fencing team will send individuals to competition next Saturday and Sunday (Oct. 30-Nov. 1) at the USFA Remenyik Open, hosted by Northwestern University in Evanston, Ill.

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

October 7
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
October 8
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
October 9
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
October 10
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
November 5
All Day
Elite Invitational
Philadelphia, Pa. (Hutchinson Gymnasium)
November 11
All Day
Junior NAC
Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Center)
November 12
All Day
Junior NAC
Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Center)
November 13
All Day
Junior NAC
Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Center)
November 14
All Day
Junior NAC
Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Center)
November 20
All Day
Penn State Open
University Park, Pa. (White Building)
December 2
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 3
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 4
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 5
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
January 6
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 7
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 8
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 9
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 21
All Day
St. Johns Invitational
Queens, N.Y. (Taffner Field House)
January 22
All Day
NYU Invitational
New York, N.Y. (Dodge Center)
January 28
All Day
DeCicco Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
January 29
All Day
DeCicco Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 4
All Day
Northwestern Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 5
All Day
Northwestern Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 17
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 18
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 19
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 20
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 25
All Day
ACC Championships
Durham, N.C. (TBD)
February 26
All Day
ACC Championships
Durham, N.C. (TBD)
March 11
All Day
NCAA Midwest Regional
Detroit, Mich. (Mattheai Center)
March 23
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 24
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 25
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 26
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
April 21
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 22
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 23
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 24
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka