Fencing

@NDFencing


Recap

Final Results

Tournament: 12th MIDWEST FENCING CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Location: NOTRE DAME, IN
Event: Open Senior Women's Saber
Event Class: Unrated
Date: Saturday, March 06, 2010 - 9:00 AM

Place Name Born Club Div Ratin Earne
1 Gurrieri, Alicia   NORTHWESTERN IL A09  
2 Miller, Allison   OHIO STATE COLM A09  
3T Tschomakova, Margarita   OHIO STATE COLM A09  
3T Borrmann, Sarah   NOTRE DAME IN A09  
5 Miller, Falencia   OHIO STATE COLM A09  
6 Hassett, Eileen   NOTRE DAME IN A09  
7 Cheng, Emily   OHIO STATE COLM A09  
8 White, Whitney   NORTHWESTERN IL B09  
9 Almeida, Beatriz   NOTRE DAME IN B09  
10 Keller, Allison   NORTHWESTERN IL C09  
11 Nichols, Abigail   NOTRE DAME IN B08  
12 Moore, Kiara   OHIO STATE COLM U  
13 Mahen, Jillian   NORTHWESTERN IL C09  
14 McTeague, Harriet   MICHIGAN STATE MI B09  
15 Eeman, Annelise   NORTHWESTERN IL D09  
16 Stepien, Marta   NOTRE DAME IN C08  
17 Harris, Victoria   OHIO STATE COLM C09  
18 McLemore, Ashley   DETROIT MI D09  
19 Palazzoto, Kathryn   NOTRE DAME IN C09  
20 Holt, Meg   MICHIGAN STATE MI U  
21 Bryce, Katie   WAYNE STATE MI U  
22 Kohn, Julia   NOTRE DAME IN U  
23 O'Neal, Brynne   CHICAGO IL E09  
24T Friedrichs, Katie   MICHIGAN STATE MI U  
24T Blachman-Biatch, Isado   CHICAGO IL U  
26 El-Amin, Jenna   OHIO STATE COLM U  
27 LaFrance, Samantha   DETROIT MI U  
28 Wootton, Alyssa   OHIO STATE COLM U  
29 Guilfoyle, Danielle   NOTRE DAME IN C09  
30 Kotov, Anna   WAYNE STATE MI E09  
31 Lanni, Lydia   WAYNE STATE MI U  
32 Fullerton, Amanda   PURDUE IN U  
33 Cardillo, Francesca   INDIANA IN U  
34 Park, Courtney   NORTHWESTERN IL U  
35T Koshelev, Ekaterina   CHICAGO IL U  
35T Mazuski, Cristina   NORTHWESTERN IL U  
37 Clark, Kelly   MICHIGAN MI U  
38 Kincannon, Bianca   WAYNE STATE MI U  
39 Phan, Lan   PURDUE IN U  
40 Jacobsen, Katherine   IOWA IA U  
41 Cottril, Gayle   WISCONSIN WI U  
42 Jo, Hana   OBERLIN NOOH E08  
43 Yuan, Joyce   OBERLIN NOOH U  
44 Lazarus, Katie   MICHIGAN MI U  
45 Titus, Krystal   IOWA IA U  
46 Furnas, Olivia   DETROIT MI U  
47T Kuykendahl, Samantha   INDIANA IN U  
47T Mohs, Hillary   CASE WESTERN RESERVE NOOH U  
49 Veith, Lauren   BOWLING GREEN NOOH U  
50T Caple, Mackenzie   MICHIGAN MI U  
50T Feldman, Samantha   OBERLIN NOOH U  
52 Vrba, Tonya   IOWA IA U  
53 Ley, Rebecca   PURDUE IN U  
54 Caldwell, Kyrie   WISCONSIN WI U  
55 Beckman, Kelsey   LAWRENCE WI U  
56 Walker, Kirsten   MICHIGAN STATE MI U  
57 Grogan, Alissa   XAVIER SWOH U  
58T Sprague, Emily   ILLINOIS IL U  
58T Uhl, Yvette   INDIANA IN U  
60 Schmitt, Lara   PURDUE IN U  
61T Rios, Laura   OBERLIN NOOH U  
61T Thompson, Kelley   INDIANA IN U  
61T Bean, Vanessa   CASE WESTERN RESERVE NOOH U  


Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Koshelev, Ekaterina (CHI) 1   D3 V5 V5 V5 D3 D0   3 21 20 +1 4
Holt, Meg (MSU) 2 V5   V5 V5 V5 D3 D1   4 24 14 +10 3
Furnas, Olivia (UDM) 3 D3 D1   D3 V5 D0 D0   1 12 25 -13 6
Jacobsen, Katherine (IOWA) 4 D2 D0 V5   V5 D3 D1   2 16 26 -10 5
Bean, Vanessa (CWRU) 5 D0 D0 D0 D3   D0 D2   0 5 30 -25 7
Eeman, Annelise (NWU) 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   D2   5 27 14 +13 2
Borrmann, Sarah (ND) 7 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5     6 30 6 +24 1
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Ley, Rebecca (PUR) 1   D1 D0 D0 V5 D1 D2   1 9 26 -17 6
Kotov, Anna (WSU) 2 V5   D3 D0 V5 D1 V5   3 19 19 0 4
McTeague, Harriet (MSU) 3 V5 V5   D2 V5 V5 V5   5 27 13 +14 2
Miller, Allison (OSU) 4 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5   6 30 2 +28 1
Beckman, Kelsey (LAW) 5 D1 D1 D2 D0   D1 V5   1 10 29 -19 7
Kohn, Julia (ND) 6 V5 V5 D3 D0 V5   V5   4 23 16 +7 3
Titus, Krystal (IOWA) 7 V5 D2 D0 D0 D4 D3     1 14 27 -13 5
Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Phan, Lan (PUR) 1   V5 V5 D4 D1 D3 D3   2 21 27 -6 5
Vrba, Tonya (IOWA) 2 D4   V5 D1 D1 D1 D1   1 13 29 -16 6
Uhl, Yvette (IND) 3 D3 D4   D0 D0 D1 D2   0 10 30 -20 7
Hassett, Eileen (ND) 4 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5   6 30 10 +20 1
Harris, Victoria (OSU) 5 V5 V5 V5 D1   V5 V5   5 26 11 +15 2
Mazuski, Cristina (NWU) 6 V5 V5 V5 D2 D2   D2   3 21 20 +1 4
Friedrichs, Katie (MSU) 7 V5 V5 V5 D2 D2 V5     4 24 18 +6 3
Pool #4   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Yuan, Joyce (OC) 1   V5 D0 V5 D1 D1 D2   2 14 26 -12 5
Walker, Kirsten (MSU) 2 D3   D1 D4 D0 D3 D4   0 15 30 -15 7
Palazzoto, Kathryn (ND) 3 V5 V5   V5 D0 V5 V5   5 25 14 +11 2
Mohs, Hillary (CWRU) 4 D3 V5 D3   D1 D1 D1   1 14 29 -15 6
Tschomakova, Margarita (OSU) 5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5   6 30 4 +26 1
LaFrance, Samantha (UDM) 6 V5 V5 D3 V5 D1   D4   3 23 20 +3 4
Park, Courtney (NWU) 7 V5 V5 D2 V5 D1 V5     4 23 21 +2 3
Pool #5   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Mahen, Jillian (NWU) 1   V5 V5 V5 D2 V5 V5   5 27 12 +15 2
Jo, Hana (OC) 2 D1   V5 D0 D1 D2 V5   2 14 25 -11 5
Sprague, Emily (ILL) 3 D1 D3   D1 D0 D1 D4   0 10 30 -20 7
El-Amin, Jenna (OSU) 4 D2 V5 V5   D2 D3 V5   3 22 18 +4 4
Nichols, Abigail (ND) 5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5   6 30 11 +19 1
Bryce, Katie (WSU) 6 D2 V5 V5 V5 D3   V5   4 25 17 +8 3
Kuykendahl, Samantha (IND) 7 D1 D2 V5 D2 D3 D1     1 14 29 -15 6
Pool #6   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
O'Neal, Brynne (CHI) 1   D3 V5 V5 V5 V5 D2   4 25 19 +6 3
Keller, Allison (NWU) 2 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   6 30 8 +22 1
Thompson, Kelley (IND) 3 D0 D0   D1 D3 D0 D1   0 5 30 -25 7
Feldman, Samantha (OC) 4 D4 D0 V5   D1 D1 D0   1 11 26 -15 6
Lanni, Lydia (WSU) 5 D2 D0 V5 V5   D3 D1   2 16 24 -8 5
Guilfoyle, Danielle (ND) 6 D3 D1 V5 V5 V5   D1   3 20 19 +1 4
Moore, Kiara (OSU) 7 V5 D4 V5 V5 V5 V5     5 29 10 +19 2
Pool #7   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Gurrieri, Alicia (NWU) 1   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   6 30 3 +27 1
Blachman-Biatch, Isadora (CHI) 2 D1   D3 V5 V5 V5 V5   4 24 18 +6 3
McLemore, Ashley (UDM) 3 D0 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5   5 25 12 +13 2
Rios, Laura (OC) 4 D1 D0 D0   D0 D3 D1   0 5 30 -25 7
Wootton, Alyssa (OSU) 5 D1 D4 D2 V5   V5 V5   3 22 19 +3 4
Fullerton, Amanda (PUR) 6 D0 D3 D1 V5 D3   V5   2 17 26 -9 5
Caple, Mackenzie (U-M) 7 D0 D1 D1 V5 D1 D3     1 11 26 -15 6
Pool #8   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Miller, Falencia (OSU) 1   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   6 30 7 +23 1
Veith, Lauren (BGSU) 2 D0   D1 D4 D1 V5 D2   1 13 28 -15 6
White, Whitney (NWU) 3 D2 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5   5 27 10 +17 2
Stepien, Marta (ND) 4 D2 V5 D3   V5 V5 V5   4 25 15 +10 3
Kincannon, Bianca (WSU) 5 D0 V5 D0 D0   V5 V5   3 15 22 -7 4
Grogan, Alissa (XU) 6 D2 D3 D0 D1 D3   D3   0 12 30 -18 7
Cottril, Gayle (WIS) 7 D1 V5 D1 D0 D3 V5     2 15 25 -10 5
Pool #9   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Clark, Kelly (U-M) 1   V5 V5 V5 D1 D1 D1   3 18 18 0 4
Caldwell, Kyrie (WIS) 2 D0   V5 D3 D3 D0 D0   1 11 29 -18 6
Schmitt, Lara (PUR) 3 D1 D4   D2 D0 D1 D1   0 9 30 -21 7
Lazarus, Katie (U-M) 4 D2 V5 V5   D1 D0 D0   2 13 25 -12 5
Cardillo, Francesca (IND) 5 V5 V5 V5 V5   D0 D0   4 20 15 +5 3
Almeida, Beatriz (ND) 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5   6 30 6 +24 1
Cheng, Emily (OSU) 7 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 D4     5 29 7 +22 2

Round #2 - Direct Elimination

Table of 64 Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
             
 (1) Miller, Allison - A09            
   (1) Miller, Allison - A09          
 (64) -BYE-            
     (1) Miller, Allison - A09        
 (33) Guilfoyle, Danielle - C09    15 - 6        
   (33) Guilfoyle, Danielle - C09          
 (31T) Koshelev, Ekaterina - U  15 - 10          
       (1) Miller, Allison - A09      
 (17) McLemore, Ashley - D09      15 - 12      
   (17) McLemore, Ashley - D09          
 (47T) Kuykendahl, Samantha - U  15 - 6          
     (16) Eeman, Annelise - D09        
 (49) Veith, Lauren - U    11 - 15        
   (16) Eeman, Annelise - D09          
 (16) Eeman, Annelise - D09  6 - 15          
         (1) Miller, Allison - A09    
 (9) Nichols, Abigail - B08        15 - 13    
   (9) Nichols, Abigail - B08          
 (56) Walker, Kirsten - U  15 - 3          
     (9) Nichols, Abigail - B08        
 (41) Cottril, Gayle - U    15 - 4        
   (24T) Friedrichs, Katie - U          
 (24T) Friedrichs, Katie - U  5 - 15          
       (8) Hassett, Eileen - A09      
 (24T) Blachman-Biatch, Isadora - U      8 - 15      
   (24T) Blachman-Biatch, Isadora - U          
 (40) Jacobsen, Katherine - U  15 - 9          
     (8) Hassett, Eileen - A09        
 (57) Grogan, Alissa - U    6 - 15        
   (8) Hassett, Eileen - A09          
 (8) Hassett, Eileen - A09  2 - 15          
           (1) Miller, Allison - A09  
 (4T) Almeida, Beatriz - B09          15 - 12  
   (4T) Almeida, Beatriz - B09          
 (60) Schmitt, Lara - U  15 - 1          
     (4T) Almeida, Beatriz - B09        
 (37) Phan, Lan - U    15 - 7        
   (28) El-Amin, Jenna - U          
 (28) El-Amin, Jenna - U  9 - 15          
       (12) White, Whitney - B09      
 (21) Bryce, Katie - U      8 - 15      
   (21) Bryce, Katie - U          
 (44) Lazarus, Katie - U  15 - 8          
     (12) White, Whitney - B09        
 (53) Ley, Rebecca - U    5 - 15        
   (12) White, Whitney - B09          
 (12) White, Whitney - B09  4 - 15          
         (4T) Borrmann, Sarah - A09    
 (13) Mahen, Jillian - C09        8 - 15    
   (13) Mahen, Jillian - C09          
 (52) Vrba, Tonya - U  15 - 5          
     (13) Mahen, Jillian - C09        
 (45) Titus, Krystal - U    15 - 10        
   (20) Holt, Meg - U          
 (20) Holt, Meg - U  8 - 15          
       (4T) Borrmann, Sarah - A09      
 (29) LaFrance, Samantha - U      6 - 15      
   (29) LaFrance, Samantha - U          
 (36) Kincannon, Bianca - U  15 - 14          
     (4T) Borrmann, Sarah - A09        
 (61T) Rios, Laura - U    8 - 15        
   (4T) Borrmann, Sarah - A09          
 (4T) Borrmann, Sarah - A09  4 - 15          
             (2) Gurrieri, Alicia - A09
 (3) Tschomakova, Margarita - A09            11 - 15
   (3) Tschomakova, Margarita - A09          
 (61T) Thompson, Kelley - U  15 - 2          
     (3) Tschomakova, Margarita - A09        
 (35) Clark, Kelly - U    15 - 5        
   (30) Wootton, Alyssa - U          
 (30) Wootton, Alyssa - U  13 - 15          
       (3) Tschomakova, Margarita - A09      
 (19) Stepien, Marta - C08      15 - 6      
   (19) Stepien, Marta - C08          
 (46) Furnas, Olivia - U  15 - 3          
     (19) Stepien, Marta - C08        
 (50T) Caple, Mackenzie - U    15 - 12        
   (14) Harris, Victoria - C09          
 (14) Harris, Victoria - C09  4 - 15          
         (3) Tschomakova, Margarita - A09    
 (11) Moore, Kiara - U        15 - 10    
   (11) Moore, Kiara - U          
 (54) Caldwell, Kyrie - U  15 - 5          
     (11) Moore, Kiara - U        
 (43) Yuan, Joyce - U    15 - 14        
   (22) Kohn, Julia - U          
 (22) Kohn, Julia - U  4 - 15          
       (6) Miller, Falencia - A09      
 (27) Park, Courtney - U      7 - 15      
   (38) Lanni, Lydia - U          
 (38) Lanni, Lydia - U  12 - 15          
     (6) Miller, Falencia - A09        
 (58T) Sprague, Emily - U    4 - 15        
   (6) Miller, Falencia - A09          
 (6) Miller, Falencia - A09  2 - 15          
           (2) Gurrieri, Alicia - A09  
 (7) Keller, Allison - C09          14 - 15  
   (7) Keller, Allison - C09          
 (58T) Uhl, Yvette - U  15 - 4          
     (7) Keller, Allison - C09        
 (39) Fullerton, Amanda - U    15 - 14        
   (39) Fullerton, Amanda - U          
 (26) Cardillo, Francesca - U  15 - 7          
       (10) Cheng, Emily - A09      
 (23) O'Neal, Brynne - E09      8 - 15      
   (23) O'Neal, Brynne - E09          
 (42) Jo, Hana - E08  15 - 4          
     (10) Cheng, Emily - A09        
 (55) Beckman, Kelsey - U    6 - 15        
   (10) Cheng, Emily - A09          
 (10) Cheng, Emily - A09  2 - 15          
         (2) Gurrieri, Alicia - A09    
 (15) McTeague, Harriet - B09        12 - 15    
   (15) McTeague, Harriet - B09          
 (50T) Feldman, Samantha - U  15 - 5          
     (15) McTeague, Harriet - B09        
 (47T) Mohs, Hillary - U    15 - 14        
   (18) Palazzoto, Kathryn - C09          
 (18) Palazzoto, Kathryn - C09  5 - 15          
       (2) Gurrieri, Alicia - A09      
 (31T) Mazuski, Cristina - U      11 - 15      
   (34) Kotov, Anna - E09          
 (34) Kotov, Anna - E09  13 - 15          
     (2) Gurrieri, Alicia - A09        
 (61T) Bean, Vanessa - U    6 - 15        
   (2) Gurrieri, Alicia - A09          
 (2) Gurrieri, Alicia - A09  1 - 15          
             

Results generated by Fencing Time tournament software: www.FencingTime.com

Event Calendar

Delta

October 7
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
October 8
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
October 9
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
October 10
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
November 5
All Day
Elite Invitational
Philadelphia, Pa. (Hutchinson Gymnasium)
November 11
All Day
Junior NAC
Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Center)
November 12
All Day
Junior NAC
Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Center)
November 13
All Day
Junior NAC
Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Center)
November 14
All Day
Junior NAC
Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Center)
November 20
All Day
Penn State Open
University Park, Pa. (White Building)
December 2
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 3
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 4
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 5
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
January 6
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 7
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 8
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 9
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 21
All Day
St. Johns Invitational
Queens, N.Y. (Taffner Field House)
January 22
All Day
NYU Invitational
New York, N.Y. (Dodge Center)
January 28
All Day
DeCicco Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
January 29
All Day
DeCicco Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 4
All Day
Northwestern Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 5
All Day
Northwestern Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 17
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 18
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 19
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 20
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 25
All Day
ACC Championships
Durham, N.C. (TBD)
February 26
All Day
ACC Championships
Durham, N.C. (TBD)
March 11
All Day
NCAA Midwest Regional
Detroit, Mich. (Mattheai Center)
March 23
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 24
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 25
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 26
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
April 21
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 22
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 23
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 24
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka