Fencing

@NDFencing


Final Results

Tournament: 14th MFC Championships
Location: University of Notre Dame
Event: Open Senior Women's Epee
Event Class: Unrated
Date: Saturday, March 03, 2012 - 9:00 AM

Place Name Club
1 Cavanaugh, Kate NORTHWESTERN
2 Severson, Ashley NOTRE DAME
3T Dumas, Courtney NORTHWESTERN
3T Piasecka, Caroline OHIO STATE
5 Dąbrowa, Katarzyna OHIO STATE
6 Dickinson, Alexandra CLEVELAND STATE
7 Bazarbayeva, Dina NORTHWESTERN
8 Semmel, Rose NORTHWESTERN
9 Mooney, Kendrick NORTHWESTERN
10 Opechowski, Alexandra CHICAGO
11 Provenza, Hanna CHICAGO
12 Begle, Kathryn INDIANA
13 Stewart, Emily INDIANA
14 Waters, Essene PURDUE
15 vonKronenberger, Erin MICHIGAN STATE
16 Patel, Sonali NORTHWESTERN
17 Horzmann, Katie PURDUE
18 Loh, Alexandra ILLINOIS
19 Gurnowski, Laura OHIO STATE
20 Myers, Stephanie NOTRE DAME
21 Rosenbaum, Alyssa LAWRENCE
22 Reed, Charlotte WAYNE STATE
23 McGuffin, Chlöe NORTHWESTERN
24 Shapiro, Pamela CHICAGO
25 Messersmith, Phenix NOTRE DAME
26 Combs, Avonelle BOWLING GREEN
27 Davis, Rachel WAYNE STATE
28 Zmudczynski, Paige DETROIT
29 Hefner, Brianne WAYNE STATE
30 Irizarry, Bethliz IOWA
31 Tung, Linda MICHIGAN STATE
32 Molnar, Bridget MICHIGAN STATE
33 Moll, Laura MICHIGAN
34 Crandall, Jordan MICHIGAN STATE
35 Lovell, Amy INDIANA
36 Medina, Melissa NOTRE DAME
37 McChesney, Cydney WAYNE STATE
38 Clemens, Kasey PURDUE
39 Berndt, Kaylah DETROIT
40 Clark, Katie IOWA
41T Zemanek, Emilie MICHIGAN
41T Melton, Brittany PURDUE
43 Wilkerson, Mariah LAWRENCE
44 DeKanter, Emily XAVIER
45 Pettit, Emily IOWA
46 Stultz, Amelia XAVIER
47 Worrell, Caitlin XAVIER
48 Watson, Anne BOWLING GREEN
49 Lemont, Bethany BOWLING GREEN
50 Haupt, Sue CASE WESTERN RESERVE
51T Omara, Sherouk INDIANA
51T Snarski, Laura DETROIT
53 Li, Emily MICHIGAN
54 Göbel, Jane INDIANA


Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Watson, Anne 1   D0 D4 V4 D1 D1   1 10 23 -13 5
Dąbrowa, Katarzyna 2 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5   5 25 2 +23 1
Shapiro, Pamela 3 V5 D0   V5 V5 D3   3 18 18 0 3
Göbel, Jane 4 D3 D0 D0   D2 D1   0 6 23 -17 6
Zmudczynski, Paige 5 V5 D1 D4 V4   D2   2 16 18 -2 4
Semmel, Rose 6 V5 D1 V5 V5 V5     4 21 12 +9 2
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Waters, Essene 1   V5 D1 V5 V5 V5   4 21 16 +5 2
Haupt, Sue 2 D3   D0 D4 D3 D0   0 10 25 -15 6
Severson, Ashley 3 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5   5 25 5 +20 1
DeKanter, Emily 4 D3 V5 D1   D3 D3   1 15 24 -9 5
Crandall, Jordan 5 D2 V5 D2 V5   D2   2 16 21 -5 4
McGuffin, Chlöe 6 D3 V5 D1 V5 V5     3 19 15 +4 3
Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Berndt, Kaylah 1   D2 D4 V5 D3 D3   1 17 24 -7 5
Patel, Sonali 2 V5   V5 V5 D3 D4   3 22 17 +5 3
Tung, Linda 3 V5 D2   V5 D2 D3   2 17 22 -5 4
Lemont, Bethany 4 D4 D3 D3   D2 D4   0 16 25 -9 6
Piasecka, Caroline 5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5   5 25 14 +11 1
Stewart, Emily 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 D4     4 24 19 +5 2
Pool #4   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Stultz, Amelia 1   D0 D0 V5 D4 D4   1 13 24 -11 5
vonKronenberger, Erin 2 V5   D2 V5 V5 D2   3 19 12 +7 3
Cavanaugh, Kate 3 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5   5 25 6 +19 1
Li, Emily 4 D4 D0 D1   D2 D1   0 8 25 -17 6
Lovell, Amy 5 V5 D2 D1 V5   D2   2 15 21 -6 4
Horzmann, Katie 6 V5 V5 D2 V5 V5     4 22 14 +8 2
Pool #5   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Dumas, Courtney 1   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   5 25 2 +23 1
Moll, Laura 2 D1   V5 D2 V5 V5   3 18 18 0 3
Omara, Sherouk 3 D0 D2   D1 D2 D4   0 9 25 -16 6
Opechowski, Alexandra 4 D1 V5 V5   V5 V5   4 21 10 +11 2
Pettit, Emily 5 D0 D4 V5 D1   D3   1 13 22 -9 5
McChesney, Cydney 6 D0 D2 V5 D1 V5     2 13 22 -9 4
Pool #6   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Bazarbayeva, Dina 1   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   5 25 9 +16 1
Clark, Katie 2 D1   D1 V5 D4 D4   1 15 23 -8 5
Clemens, Kasey 3 D3 V5   D2 D4 D1   1 15 21 -6 4
Worrell, Caitlin 4 D0 D3 V5   D1 D1   1 10 22 -12 6
Rosenbaum, Alyssa 5 D4 V5 V5 V5   D4   3 23 19 +4 3
Loh, Alexandra 6 D1 V5 V5 V5 V5     4 21 15 +6 2
Pool #7   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Zemanek, Emilie 1   D4 V5 D0 D2 D3   1 14 22 -8 5
Combs, Avonelle 2 V5   V5 D1 D4 D3   2 18 19 -1 3
Melton, Brittany 3 D2 D3   D2 V5 D2   1 14 22 -8 5
Mooney, Kendrick 4 V5 V2 V5   V5 V5   5 22 5 +17 1
Davis, Rachel 5 V5 V5 D4 D1   D3   2 18 20 -2 4
Myers, Stephanie 6 V5 V5 V3 D1 V4     4 18 16 +2 2
Pool #8   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Messersmith, Phenix 1   D2 V5 D2 V5 D3   2 17 17 0 3
Gurnowski, Laura 2 V5   V5 V5 V5 D2   4 22 17 +5 2
Irizarry, Bethliz 3 D0 D4   V5 D3 V5   2 17 20 -3 5
Molnar, Bridget 4 V5 D2 D2   D3 D2   1 14 22 -8 6
Hefner, Brianne 5 D2 D4 V5 V5   D2   2 18 21 -3 4
Provenza, Hanna 6 V5 V5 D3 V5 V5     4 23 14 +9 1
Pool #9   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Dickinson, Alexandra 1   V4 V5 V5 V5 V5   5 24 7 +17 1
Wilkerson, Mariah 2 D2   D1 D2 D2 V5   1 12 20 -8 5
Begle, Kathryn 3 D0 V5   V5 V5 V5   4 20 11 +9 2
Medina, Melissa 4 D1 V5 D1   D2 V5   2 14 20 -6 4
Reed, Charlotte 5 D3 V5 D2 V5   V5   3 20 16 +4 3
Snarski, Laura 6 D1 D1 D2 D3 D2     0 9 25 -16 6

Round #2 - Direct Elimination

Table of 64 Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
             
 (1T) Dąbrowa, Katarzyna - A10            
   (1T) Dąbrowa, Katarzyna - A10          
 (64) -BYE-            
     (1T) Dąbrowa, Katarzyna - A10        
 (33) Crandall, Jordan - U    15 - 4        
   (32) Tung, Linda - U          
 (32) Tung, Linda - U  11 - 15          
       (1T) Dąbrowa, Katarzyna - A10      
 (17) Waters, Essene - U      15 - 8      
   (17) Waters, Essene - U          
 (48) Watson, Anne - U  15 - 10          
     (17) Waters, Essene - U        
 (49) Lemont, Bethany - U    15 - 6        
   (16) Gurnowski, Laura - D10          
 (16) Gurnowski, Laura - D10  7 - 15          
         (8) Piasecka, Caroline - A10    
 (9) Opechowski, Alexandra - U        14 - 15    
   (9) Opechowski, Alexandra - U          
 (56) -BYE-            
     (9) Opechowski, Alexandra - U        
 (40T) Molnar, Bridget - U    15 - 11        
   (40T) Molnar, Bridget - U          
 (24T) Moll, Laura - U  15 - 13          
       (8) Piasecka, Caroline - A10      
 (24T) Shapiro, Pamela - U      2 - 15      
   (24T) Shapiro, Pamela - U          
 (40T) Zemanek, Emilie - U  15 - 14          
     (8) Piasecka, Caroline - A10        
 (57) -BYE-    3 - 15        
   (8) Piasecka, Caroline - A10          
 (8) Piasecka, Caroline - A10            
           (4) Cavanaugh, Kate - A10  
 (5) Dickinson, Alexandra - C11          11 - 15  
   (5) Dickinson, Alexandra - C11          
 (60) -BYE-            
     (5) Dickinson, Alexandra - C11        
 (37) Clemens, Kasey - U    15 - 9        
   (28) Davis, Rachel - U          
 (28) Davis, Rachel - U  13 - 15          
       (5) Dickinson, Alexandra - C11      
 (21) Rosenbaum, Alyssa - U      15 - 9      
   (21) Rosenbaum, Alyssa - U          
 (44) DeKanter, Emily - U  15 - 12          
     (12) Begle, Kathryn - U        
 (53) Li, Emily - U    12 - 15        
   (12) Begle, Kathryn - U          
 (12) Begle, Kathryn - U  2 - 15          
         (4) Cavanaugh, Kate - A10    
 (13) Horzmann, Katie - U        7 - 15    
   (13) Horzmann, Katie - U          
 (51T) Snarski, Laura - U  15 - 12          
     (20) Patel, Sonali - C11        
 (45) Pettit, Emily - U    12 - 15        
   (20) Patel, Sonali - C11          
 (20) Patel, Sonali - C11  4 - 15          
       (4) Cavanaugh, Kate - A10      
 (29) Zmudczynski, Paige - U      5 - 15      
   (29) Zmudczynski, Paige - U          
 (36) McChesney, Cydney - U  15 - 14          
     (4) Cavanaugh, Kate - A10        
 (61) -BYE-    8 - 15        
   (4) Cavanaugh, Kate - A10          
 (4) Cavanaugh, Kate - A10            
             (4) Cavanaugh, Kate - A10
 (3) Severson, Ashley - A11            15 - 10
   (3) Severson, Ashley - A11          
 (62) -BYE-            
     (3) Severson, Ashley - A11        
 (35) Medina, Melissa - U    15 - 2        
   (30) Hefner, Brianne - U          
 (30) Hefner, Brianne - U  7 - 15          
       (3) Severson, Ashley - A11      
 (19) vonKronenberger, Erin - U      15 - 3      
   (19) vonKronenberger, Erin - U          
 (46) Stultz, Amelia - U  15 - 3          
     (19) vonKronenberger, Erin - U        
 (51T) Omara, Sherouk - U    15 - 3        
   (14) Loh, Alexandra - U          
 (14) Loh, Alexandra - U  10 - 15          
         (3) Severson, Ashley - A11    
 (11) Semmel, Rose - B10        15 - 4    
   (11) Semmel, Rose - B10          
 (54) Göbel, Jane - U  0 - 0          
     (11) Semmel, Rose - B10        
 (43) Wilkerson, Mariah - U    15 - 5        
   (22) Reed, Charlotte - U          
 (22) Reed, Charlotte - U  13 - 15          
       (11) Semmel, Rose - B10      
 (27) Combs, Avonelle - U      15 - 12      
   (27) Combs, Avonelle - U          
 (38) Berndt, Kaylah - U  15 - 14          
     (6) Mooney, Kendrick - B11        
 (59) -BYE-    9 - 15        
   (6) Mooney, Kendrick - B11          
 (6) Mooney, Kendrick - B11            
           (3) Severson, Ashley - A11  
 (7) Bazarbayeva, Dina - A11          15 - 10  
   (7) Bazarbayeva, Dina - A11          
 (58) -BYE-            
     (7) Bazarbayeva, Dina - A11        
 (39) Clark, Katie - U    15 - 5        
   (26) Messersmith, Phenix - U          
 (26) Messersmith, Phenix - U  3 - 15          
       (7) Bazarbayeva, Dina - A11      
 (23) McGuffin, Chlöe - D08      15 - 11      
   (23) McGuffin, Chlöe - D08          
 (40T) Melton, Brittany - U  15 - 7          
     (10) Provenza, Hanna - E09        
 (55) -BYE-    7 - 15        
   (10) Provenza, Hanna - E09          
 (10) Provenza, Hanna - E09            
         (1T) Dumas, Courtney - A11    
 (15) Stewart, Emily - U        9 - 15    
   (15) Stewart, Emily - U          
 (50) Haupt, Sue - U  15 - 2          
     (15) Stewart, Emily - U        
 (47) Worrell, Caitlin - U    15 - 10        
   (18) Myers, Stephanie - U          
 (18) Myers, Stephanie - U  3 - 15          
       (1T) Dumas, Courtney - A11      
 (31) Irizarry, Bethliz - U      10 - 15      
   (31) Irizarry, Bethliz - U          
 (34) Lovell, Amy - U  14 - 6          
     (1T) Dumas, Courtney - A11        
 (63) -BYE-    4 - 15        
   (1T) Dumas, Courtney - A11          
 (1T) Dumas, Courtney - A11            
             

Results generated by Fencing Time tournament software: www.FencingTime.com

Event Calendar

Delta

October 7
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
October 8
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
October 9
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
October 10
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Detroit, Mich. (Cobo Center)
November 5
All Day
Elite Invitational
Philadelphia, Pa. (Hutchinson Gymnasium)
November 11
All Day
Junior NAC
Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Center)
November 12
All Day
Junior NAC
Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Center)
November 13
All Day
Junior NAC
Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Center)
November 14
All Day
Junior NAC
Milwaukee, Wis. (Wisconsin Center)
November 20
All Day
Penn State Open
University Park, Pa. (White Building)
December 2
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 3
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 4
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 5
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
January 6
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 7
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 8
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 9
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 21
All Day
St. Johns Invitational
Queens, N.Y. (Taffner Field House)
January 22
All Day
NYU Invitational
New York, N.Y. (Dodge Center)
January 28
All Day
DeCicco Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
January 29
All Day
DeCicco Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 4
All Day
Northwestern Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 5
All Day
Northwestern Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 17
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 18
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 19
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 20
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 25
All Day
ACC Championships
Durham, N.C. (TBD)
February 26
All Day
ACC Championships
Durham, N.C. (TBD)
March 11
All Day
NCAA Midwest Regional
Detroit, Mich. (Mattheai Center)
March 23
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 24
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 25
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 26
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
April 21
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 22
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 23
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 24
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka