Fencing

@NDFencing


Final Results

Tournament: 15th MFC Championships
Location: Castellan Family Fencing Center, Notre Dame, IN
Event: Open Senior Women's Epee
Event Class: Unrated
Date: Saturday, March 02, 2013 - 9:00 AM

Place Name Club
1 Nelip, Ewa NOTRE DAME
2 Bazarbayeva, Dina NORTHWESTERN
3T Dumas, Courtney NORTHWESTERN
3T Dabrowa, Katarzyna OHIO STATE
5T Cavanaugh, Kate NORTHWESTERN
5T Piasecka, Caroline OHIO STATE
7 Ameli, Nicole NOTRE DAME
8 Hart, Haley NORTHWESTERN
9 Foster, Helen NORTHWESTERN
10 Severson, Ashley NOTRE DAME
11T Stewart, Emily INDIANA
11T Wallace, Kaitlyn NORTHWESTERN
13 Mooney, Kendrick NORTHWESTERN
14 Opechowski, Alex CHICAGO
15 Lim, Olivia NORTHWESTERN
16 Horzmann, Katie PURDUE
17 Rutan, Rebecca OHIO STATE
18 Waters, Essene PURDUE
19 Domashovetz, Tasha OHIO STATE
20 Messersmith, Phenix NOTRE DAME
21 Smathers, Amani MICHIGAN STATE
22 Lewis, Maddie INDIANA
23 Novo, Jen CHICAGO
24 Shapiro, Pamela CHICAGO
25 Esler, Isabella OBERLIN
26 Logan, Heather MICHIGAN
27 Lovell, Amy INDIANA
28 Molnar, Bridget MICHIGAN STATE
29 Rosenbaum, Alyssa LAWRENCE
30 Pettit, Emily IOWA
31 Reishus, Emma CHICAGO
32 Brown, Amanda CLEVELAND STATE
33 Davis, Rachel WAYNE STATE
34 Zemanek, Emilie MICHIGAN
35 Hefner, Brianne WAYNE STATE
36 Jacobs, Becca MICHIGAN STATE
37 Lemont, Bethany BOWLING GREEN
38 Zmudczynski, Paige DETROIT
39 Moll, Laura MICHIGAN
40 McChesney, Cydney WAYNE STATE
41 Berndt, Kaylah DETROIT
42 Irizarry, Bethliz IOWA
43 Bell, Nikki XAVIER
44 Snarski, Laura DETROIT
45 Mohamed, Zaarah CASE WESTERN RESERVE
46 Wilkerson, Mariah LAWRENCE
47 Beecher, Emily MICHIGAN
48 Bowers, Liz XAVIER
49 Warner, Lauren PURDUE
50 Mikus, Brittney IOWA
51 Gieger, Sam WISCONSIN
52 Tully, Madison WISCONSIN
53 Smith, Natasha CASE WESTERN RESERVE
54 Ashcraft, Nicky XAVIER


Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Hefner, Brianne 1   V5 D4 V5 D2 D2   2 18 22 -4 3
Warner, Lauren 2 D3   D4 D4 D0 D3   0 14 25 -11 6
Lemont, Bethany 3 V5 V5   D3 D1 D4   2 18 23 -5 4
Zmudczynski, Paige 4 D4 V5 V5   D2 D1   2 17 22 -5 5
Nelip, Ewa 5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5   5 25 5 +20 1
Lim, Olivia 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 D0     4 20 15 +5 2
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Stewart, Emily 1   V5 V5 V5 V5 D3   4 23 8 +15 2
Smith, Natasha 2 D0   D0 D0 D3 D0   0 3 25 -22 6
Jacobs, Becca 3 D0 V5   D2 V5 D1   2 13 17 -4 4
Messersmith, Phenix 4 D3 V5 V5   V5 D0   3 18 14 +4 3
Beecher, Emily 5 D0 V5 D2 D2   D1   1 10 23 -13 5
Dabrowa, Katarzyna 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5     5 25 5 +20 1
Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Hart, Haley 1   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   5 25 13 +12 1
Logan, Heather 2 D3   D4 D0 V5 V5   2 17 22 -5 3
Rosenbaum, Alyssa 3 D2 V5   D0 V5 D4   2 16 23 -7 4
Severson, Ashley 4 D4 V5 V5   V5 V5   4 24 7 +17 2
Bell, Nikki 5 D0 D3 D4 D2   V5   1 14 24 -10 6
Berndt, Kaylah 6 D4 D4 V5 D0 D4     1 17 24 -7 5
Pool #4   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Mikus, Brittney 1   D0 D1 D2 D4 D4   0 11 25 -14 6
Piasecka, Caroline 2 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5   5 25 7 +18 1
Mooney, Kendrick 3 V5 D4   V5 V5 V5   4 24 11 +13 2
Molnar, Bridget 4 V5 D1 D0   D3 V5   2 14 20 -6 4
Zemanek, Emilie 5 V5 D2 D2 V5   V5   3 19 17 +2 3
Wilkerson, Mariah 6 V5 D0 D3 D3 D0     1 11 24 -13 5
Pool #5   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Shapiro, Pamela 1   V5 V5 D2 D4 D2   2 18 19 -1 3
Mohamed, Zaarah 2 D2   D2 D0 V5 D2   1 11 23 -12 5
Lovell, Amy 3 D2 V5   D1 V5 D0   2 13 18 -5 4
Wallace, Kaitlyn 4 V5 V5 V5   V5 D3   4 23 8 +15 2
Bowers, Liz 5 V5 D3 D1 D0   D1   1 10 24 -14 6
Ameli, Nicole 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5     5 25 8 +17 1
Pool #6   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
McChesney, Cydney 1   D0 V5 D2 D2 V5   2 14 22 -8 4
Dumas, Courtney 2 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5   5 25 2 +23 1
Gieger, Sam 3 D4 D1   D1 D1 D2   0 9 25 -16 6
Opechowski, Alex 4 V5 D0 V5   V5 V5   4 20 14 +6 2
Horzmann, Katie 5 V5 D1 V5 D3   V5   3 19 13 +6 3
Snarski, Laura 6 D3 D0 V5 D3 D0     1 11 22 -11 5
Pool #7   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Irizarry, Bethliz 1   D4 D4 D0 V3 D4   1 15 22 -7 5
Waters, Essene 2 V5   V5 D1 V5 V5   4 21 13 +8 2
Smathers, Amani 3 V5 D2   D4 V5 V5   3 21 19 +2 3
Bazarbayeva, Dina 4 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5   5 25 7 +18 1
Brown, Amanda 5 D2 D1 D1 D1   D3   0 8 23 -15 6
Moll, Laura 6 V5 D1 D4 D1 V5     2 16 22 -6 4
Pool #8   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Pettit, Emily 1   D3 V5 D2 D4 D1   1 15 20 -5 5
Novo, Jen 2 V5   V5 D2 D4 D2   2 18 18 0 4
Ashcraft, Nicky 3 D0 D0   D0 D1 D0   0 1 25 -24 6
Rutan, Rebecca 4 V5 V5 V5   V5 D4   4 24 11 +13 2
Lewis, Maddie 5 V5 V5 V5 D2   D0   3 17 19 -2 3
Cavanaugh, Kate 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5     5 25 7 +18 1
Pool #9   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Tully, Madison 1   D2 D3 D3 D0 D0   0 8 25 -17 6
Domashovetz, Tasha 2 V5   V5 V5 D3 D2   3 20 12 +8 3
Reishus, Emma 3 V5 D0   D2 D4 D2   1 13 23 -10 5
Esler, Isabella 4 V5 D1 V5   D2 D3   2 16 20 -4 4
Davis, Rachel 5 V5 V4 V5 V5   D3   4 22 14 +8 2
Foster, Helen 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5     5 25 10 +15 1

Round #2 - Direct Elimination

Table of 64 Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
             
 (1) Dumas, Courtney - A11            
   (1) Dumas, Courtney - A11          
 (64) -BYE-            
     (1) Dumas, Courtney - A11        
 (33) Lovell, Amy - U    15 - 7        
   (33) Lovell, Amy - U          
 (31T) Zmudczynski, Paige - U  15 - 13          
       (1) Dumas, Courtney - A11      
 (17) Opechowski, Alex - U      15 - 3      
   (17) Opechowski, Alex - U          
 (48) Warner, Lauren - U  15 - 14          
     (17) Opechowski, Alex - U        
 (49) Mikus, Brittney - U    15 - 14        
   (16) Waters, Essene - D12          
 (16) Waters, Essene - D12  1 - 15          
         (1) Dumas, Courtney - A11    
 (9) Hart, Haley - U        15 - 7    
   (9) Hart, Haley - U          
 (56) -BYE-            
     (9) Hart, Haley - U        
 (41) Bell, Nikki - U    15 - 9        
   (24) Lewis, Maddie - U          
 (24) Lewis, Maddie - U  7 - 15          
       (9) Hart, Haley - U      
 (25) Novo, Jen - U      15 - 11      
   (25) Novo, Jen - U          
 (40) Irizarry, Bethliz - U  15 - 9          
     (8) Foster, Helen - U        
 (57) -BYE-    9 - 15        
   (8) Foster, Helen - U          
 (8) Foster, Helen - U            
           (4T) Bazarbayeva, Dina - A11  
 (4T) Bazarbayeva, Dina - A11          8 - 13  
   (4T) Bazarbayeva, Dina - A11          
 (60) -BYE-            
     (4T) Bazarbayeva, Dina - A11        
 (37) McChesney, Cydney - U    15 - 10        
   (28) Esler, Isabella - U          
 (28) Esler, Isabella - U  12 - 15          
       (4T) Bazarbayeva, Dina - A11      
 (21) Messersmith, Phenix - U      15 - 9      
   (21) Messersmith, Phenix - U          
 (44) Mohamed, Zaarah - U  15 - 3          
     (11T) Wallace, Kaitlyn - U        
 (53) Smith, Natasha - U    7 - 15        
   (11T) Wallace, Kaitlyn - U          
 (11T) Wallace, Kaitlyn - U  1 - 15          
         (4T) Bazarbayeva, Dina - A11    
 (13T) Rutan, Rebecca - B09        14 - 12    
   (13T) Rutan, Rebecca - B09          
 (52) Tully, Madison - U  15 - 4          
     (20) Horzmann, Katie - D12        
 (45) Wilkerson, Mariah - U    14 - 15        
   (20) Horzmann, Katie - D12          
 (20) Horzmann, Katie - D12  9 - 15          
       (4T) Cavanaugh, Kate - A10      
 (29) Jacobs, Becca - U      4 - 15      
   (36) Rosenbaum, Alyssa - U          
 (36) Rosenbaum, Alyssa - U  12 - 15          
     (4T) Cavanaugh, Kate - A10        
 (61) -BYE-    8 - 15        
   (4T) Cavanaugh, Kate - A10          
 (4T) Cavanaugh, Kate - A10            
             (2T) Nelip, Ewa - A12
 (2T) Dabrowa, Katarzyna - A10            10 - 15
   (2T) Dabrowa, Katarzyna - A10          
 (62) -BYE-            
     (2T) Dabrowa, Katarzyna - A10        
 (35) Molnar, Bridget - U    15 - 7        
   (35) Molnar, Bridget - U          
 (30) Lemont, Bethany - U  15 - 12          
       (2T) Dabrowa, Katarzyna - A10      
 (19) Domashovetz, Tasha - D09      15 - 10      
   (19) Domashovetz, Tasha - D09          
 (46) Beecher, Emily - U  11 - 6          
     (13T) Mooney, Kendrick - B11        
 (51) Gieger, Sam - U    11 - 15        
   (13T) Mooney, Kendrick - B11          
 (13T) Mooney, Kendrick - B11  4 - 15          
         (2T) Dabrowa, Katarzyna - A10    
 (11T) Stewart, Emily - U        0 - 0    
   (11T) Stewart, Emily - U          
 (54) Ashcraft, Nicky - U  15 - 1          
     (11T) Stewart, Emily - U        
 (43) Snarski, Laura - U    15 - 11        
   (22) Smathers, Amani - U          
 (22) Smathers, Amani - U  3 - 15          
       (4T) Piasecka, Caroline - A10      
 (27) Hefner, Brianne - U      12 - 15      
   (38) Pettit, Emily - U          
 (38) Pettit, Emily - U  14 - 15          
     (4T) Piasecka, Caroline - A10        
 (59) -BYE-    6 - 15        
   (4T) Piasecka, Caroline - A10          
 (4T) Piasecka, Caroline - A10            
           (2T) Nelip, Ewa - A12  
 (7) Ameli, Nicole - A11          12 - 15  
   (7) Ameli, Nicole - A11          
 (58) -BYE-            
     (7) Ameli, Nicole - A11        
 (39) Berndt, Kaylah - U    15 - 10        
   (26) Shapiro, Pamela - U          
 (26) Shapiro, Pamela - U  4 - 15          
       (7) Ameli, Nicole - A11      
 (23) Zemanek, Emilie - U      13 - 12      
   (42) Reishus, Emma - U          
 (42) Reishus, Emma - U  11 - 15          
     (10) Severson, Ashley - A11        
 (55) -BYE-    1 - 15        
   (10) Severson, Ashley - A11          
 (10) Severson, Ashley - A11            
         (2T) Nelip, Ewa - A12    
 (15) Davis, Rachel - U        6 - 12    
   (50) Brown, Amanda - U          
 (50) Brown, Amanda - U  13 - 15          
     (18) Lim, Olivia - U        
 (47) Bowers, Liz - U    5 - 15        
   (18) Lim, Olivia - U          
 (18) Lim, Olivia - U  7 - 15          
       (2T) Nelip, Ewa - A12      
 (31T) Logan, Heather - U      11 - 15      
   (31T) Logan, Heather - U          
 (34) Moll, Laura - U  15 - 13          
     (2T) Nelip, Ewa - A12        
 (63) -BYE-    1 - 15        
   (2T) Nelip, Ewa - A12          
 (2T) Nelip, Ewa - A12            
             

Results generated by Fencing Time tournament software: www.FencingTime.com

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 3
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 4
All Day
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
December 5
NTS
Div. I/Div. II NAC
Richmond, Va. (Greater Richmond Convention Center)
RECAP
January 6
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 7
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 8
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 9
All Day
Div. I/Junior NAC
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center)
January 21
All Day
St. Johns Invitational
Queens, N.Y. (Taffner Field House)
January 22
All Day
NYU Invitational
New York, N.Y. (Dodge Center)
January 28
All Day
DeCicco Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
January 29
All Day
DeCicco Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 4
All Day
Northwestern Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 5
All Day
Northwestern Duals
Notre Dame, Ind. (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 17
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 18
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 19
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 20
All Day
USA Fencing Junior Olympics
Kansas City, Mo. (Bartle Hall Convention Center)
February 25
All Day
ACC Championships
Durham, N.C. (TBD)
February 26
All Day
ACC Championships
Durham, N.C. (TBD)
March 11
All Day
NCAA Midwest Regional
Detroit, Mich. (Mattheai Center)
March 23
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 24
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 25
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
March 26
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, Ind. (Indiana Farmers Coliseum)
April 21
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 22
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 23
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD
April 24
All Day
USA Fencing Division I Championship
TBD

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats