Fencing

@NDFencing

March 21, 1998

NCAA Championships- Fencing Results

(Through Day Three)

TEAM Place Team MS MF ME WF WE Points ----- ------------------------------- -- -- -- -- -- ------ 1. Notre Dame 29 9 17 38 35 128 2. Penn State 32 24 13 20 36 125 3. Stanford University 7 15 18 38 28 106 4. Columbia/Barnard 18 23 10 38 8 97 5. St. John's University 13 15 18 17 27 90 6. Pennsylvania, University of 17 23 14 12 14 80 7. Yale University 14 19 0 27 19 79 8. Princeton University 23 8 15 2 18 66 9. New York University 16 1 15 10 11 53 10. Rutgers University 16 0 10 8 11 45 11. Ohio State University 0 0 6 32 0 38 12. Cleveland State 30 1 0 0 0 31 13. Wayne State 0 0 0 13 14 27 14. Harvard University 9 2 15 0 0 26 15. Temple University 0 0 0 14 11 25 16. Brandeis University 12 8 4 0 0 24 17. Air Force 8 0 5 7 0 20 18. U.C.S.D. 0 5 0 0 13 18 19. UNC, Chapel Hill 0 9 0 0 7 16 20. Northwestern 0 0 0 0 14 14 21. Boston College 11 0 0 0 0 11 22. Brown University 10 0 0 0 0 10 23. Detroit Mercy 9 0 0 0 0 9 24. Duke University 0 6 0 0 0 6 24. Fairleigh Dickenson 0 0 0 0 6 6 26. Cal State, Fullerton 0 0 5 0 0 5 27. Cornell University 0 0 0 0 4 4 28. Case Western Reserve 0 0 2 0 0 2 28. Johns Hopkins 2 0 0 0 0 2 30. M.I.T. 0 0 1 0 0 1 31. Lawrence University 0 0 0 0 0 0 MEN'S SABRE Place Name Team V V/B TS TR Ind ----- ---------------------------- ---------------- --- ----- --- --- ---- 1. LaValle, Luke Notre Dame 17 .739 106 68 +38 2. Golia, Michael Pennsylvania 17 .739 102 74 +28 3. Durkan, Patrick Columbia 18 .782 104 66 +38 4. Roselli, Paolo Cleveland State 20 .869 111 59 +52 5. Palestis, Paul N.Y.U. 16 .695 101 72 +29 6. Steuwe, Aaron Penn State 16 .695 102 78 +24 7. Takagi, Michael Penn State 16 .695 93 70 +23 8. Smart, Keeth St. John's 13 .565 92 75 +17 9. Brooks, Graham Princeton 12 .521 90 82 +8 10. Morehouse, Tim Brandeis 12 .521 86 79 +7 11. Bednarski, Andrzej Notre Dame 12 .521 85 80 +5 12. Pekarev, Maxim Princeton 11 .478 93 90 +3 13. Mountain, Luke Boston College 11 .478 84 84 +0 14. Colella, Jeffrey Rutgers 10 .434 77 89 -12 15. Taqqu, Jon Brown 10 .434 77 93 -16 16. Shaahid, Chaun Cleveland State 10 .434 74 94 -20 17. Sudo, Mitsu Yale 10 .434 77 103 -26 18. Bara, Mark Detroit Mercy 9 .391 82 89 -7 19. Scheffler, Lee Harvard 9 .391 82 99 -17 20. Steiner, James Air Force 8 .347 74 93 -19 21. Zucker, Sasha Stanford 7 .304 69 96 -27 22. Johnson, John Rutgers 6 .260 73 102 -29 23. Sudo, Taka Yale 4 .173 63 105 -42 24. Chang, John Johns Hopkins 2 .086 56 113 -57 MEN'S FOIL Place Name Team V V/B TS TR Ind ----- ---------------------------- ---------------- --- ----- --- --- ---- 1. Kellner, Dan Columbia 12 .857 65 27 +38 2. Bayer, Cliff Pennsylvania 12 .857 64 30 +34 3. Lidow, David Penn State 12 .857 68 36 +32 4. Griffin, Ayo Yale 12 .857 65 33 +32 5. Lu, Gang Penn State 12 .857 66 38 +28 6. Dupree, Jed Columbia 11 .785 64 29 +35 7. Roth, Yaron Pennsylvania 11 .785 62 30 +32 8. Wood, Alex Stanford 10 .714 61 48 +13 9. Wells, Jason North Carolina 9 .642 58 49 +9 10. Tiomkin, Jonathan St. John's 9 .642 49 44 +5 11. Rosen, Peter Princeton 8 .571 55 48 +7 12. Devine, Peter Yale 7 .500 58 47 +11 13. Mones, Jesse St. John's 6 .428 51 53 -2 14. Manchen, Robert Duke 6 .428 48 53 -5 15. Tejada, John Notre Dame 6 .428 41 51 -10 16. Chang, Tim Stanford 5 .357 54 58 -4 17. Clinton, Colin Brandeis 5 .357 45 57 -12 18. Padgitt, Ted U.C. San Diego 5 .357 41 60 -19 19. Auriol, Stephane Notre Dame 3 .214 39 61 -22 20. Sirlin, Brian Brandeis 3 .214 39 64 -25 21. Osserman, Brian Harvard 2 .142 35 66 -31 22. Menzi, Richard N.Y.U. 1 .071 20 69 -49 23. Tuominen, Monty Cleveland State 1 .071 16 68 -52 24. Peyton, Jeff Lawrence 0 .000 25 70 -45 MEN'S EPEE Place Name Team V V/B TS TR Ind ----- ---------------------------- ---------------- --- ----- --- --- ---- 1. Tribbett, Eric Stanford 10 .714 61 38 +23 2. Stone, Brian Notre Dame 10 .714 61 40 +21 3. Gattnar, Michael Harvard 10 .714 61 41 +20 4. Gringeri, John Rutgers 10 .714 59 40 +19 5. Roytblat, Alex St. John's 10 .714 60 44 +16 6. Zucker, Noah Columbia 10 .714 60 45 +15 7. Leslie, Josh N.Y.U. 10 .714 64 50 +14 8. Hunt, Tom Stanford 8 .571 55 49 +6 9. Peng, Tom Penn State 8 .571 55 51 +4 10. Burrell, Jason Princeton 8 .571 52 51 +1 11. Hentea, George St. John's 8 .571 52 53 -1 12. Hamann, Charles Pennsylvania 8 .571 52 55 -3 13. Jackson, Carl Notre Dame 7 .500 54 50 +4 14. Acerra, Marco Princeton 7 .500 55 57 -2 15. Kane, Geoff Ohio State 6 .428 52 58 -6 16. Wright, John Pennsylvania 6 .428 49 59 -10 17. Carlson, Jesse Cal State 5 .357 55 58 -3 18. Baby, Brendan Penn State 5 .357 51 54 -3 19. Moon, Ryan Air Force 5 .357 49 56 -7 20. Berman, Abe N.Y.U. 5 .357 47 60 -13 21. Prihodko, Andrew Harvard 5 .357 45 62 -17 22. Waxler, Aaron Brandeis 4 .285 36 62 -26 23. Gurarie, Elie Case Wstrn Rsv 2 .142 45 68 -23 24. Coates, Matt M.I.T. 1 .071 39 68 -29 WOMEN'S FOIL Place Name Team V V/B TS TR Ind ----- ---------------------------- ---------------- --- ----- --- --- ---- 1. Zimmermann, Felicia Stanford 21 .913 111 28 +83 2. Smart, Erinn Columbia/Barnard 20 .869 106 44 +62 3. Walsh, Sara Notre Dame 21 .913 111 48 +63 4. Jennings, Susan Columbia/Barnard 18 .782 98 67 +31 5. de Bruin, Monique Stanford 17 .739 98 58 +40 6. Brown, Myriah Notre Dame 17 .739 101 66 +35 7. Szelle, Patricia Ohio State 16 .695 97 56 +41 8. Kalkina, Yelena Ohio State 16 .695 97 64 +33 9. Zuckerman, Kate Yale 16 .695 92 65 +27 10. Esteva, Carla Penn State 14 .608 91 74 +17 11. Wysiadecka, Agata Wayne State 13 .565 88 83 +5 12. Appel, Hannah Yale 11 .478 82 83 -1 13. Moroney, Karen St. John's 11 .478 79 90 -11 14. Orrico, Christina Rutgers 8 .347 72 93 -21 15. Beecher, Jaime Temple 8 .347 70 92 -22 16. Hai, Angela N.Y.U. 8 .347 69 94 -25 17. Gromulska, Jagna Pennsylvania 7 .304 70 99 -29 18. Hawes, Zoe Air Force 7 .304 57 101 -44 19. Barnes-Hopkins, Marissa Temple 6 .260 69 96 -27 20. Jackson, Claire Penn State 6 .260 62 102 -40 21. Romanek, Karla St. John's 6 .260 57 102 -45 22. Katz, Margo Pennsylvania 5 .217 66 102 -36 23. Szotyory-Grove, Orsi Princeton 2 .086 46 109 -63 24. De Villa, Emily N.Y.U. 2 .086 36 109 -73 WOMEN'S EPEE Place Name Team V V/B TS TR Ind ----- ---------------------------- ---------------- --- ----- --- --- ---- 1. Walker, Charlotte Penn State 20 .869 112 50 +62 2. Dygert, Nicole St. John's 18 .782 105 77 +28 3. Lisagor, Jessica Stanford 17 .739 105 71 +34 4. Mustilli, Nicole Notre Dame 19 .826 101 73 +28 5. Korfanty, Alexandra Penn State 16 .695 102 73 +29 6. Krol, Magda Notre Dame 16 .695 99 72 +27 7. Schaffner, Michelle Northwestern 14 .608 95 81 +14 8. Sciubisz, Marta Wayne State 14 .608 96 89 +7 9. Coley, Kari Pennsylvania 14 .608 90 84 +6 10. Wertz, Janet U.C. San Diego 13 .565 88 81 +7 11. Cunningham, Laura Rutgers 11 .478 94 91 +3 12. Mann, Nelia Stanford 11 .478 90 89 +1 13. Hurme, Kristiina Princeton 11 .478 90 91 -1 14. DeIeso, Gina Temple 11 .478 84 86 -2 15. Katz, Sharon Yale 10 .434 88 91 -3 16. Beckert, Christy N.Y.U. 10 .434 86 94 -8 17. Anderson, Whitney Yale 9 .391 82 98 -16 18. Johnson, Raven St. John's 9 .391 80 97 -17 19. Mellman, Melinda Columbia/Barnard 8 .347 67 95 -28 20. Byrd, Melanie North Carolina 7 .304 79 102 -23 21. Acerra, Matilda Princeton 7 .304 75 100 -25 22. Webb, Catie Fairleigh Dcknsn 6 .260 73 95 -22 23. Allen, Nancy Cornell 4 .173 72 108 -36 24. Martin, Nancy N.Y.U. 1 .043 49 114 -65

Event Calendar

Delta

January 30
W 6-0, M 5-1
Northwestern Duals
Notre Dame, IN (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
RECAP

Live Results
January 31
W 6-0, M 6-0
Northwestern Duals
Notre Dame, IN (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
RECAP
February 6
M 4-1
Duke Duals
Durham, N.C.
RECAP

Live Results
February 7
All Day
Duke Duals
Durham, N.C.
February 12
All Day
Junior Olympics
Cleveland, OH (Convention Center)
February 13
All Day
Junior Olympics
Cleveland, OH (Convention Center)
February 14
All Day
Junior Olympics
Cleveland, OH (Convention Center)
February 15
All Day
Junior Olympics
Cleveland, OH (Convention Center)
February 27
All Day
ACC Championships
Notre Dame, IN (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
February 28
All Day
ACC Championships
Notre Dame, IN (Castellan Family Fencing Center)
March 12
All Day
NCAA Midwest Regional
Columbus, OH (French Field House)
March 24
All Day
NCAA Championships
Waltham, Mass. (Gosman Center)
March 25
All Day
NCAA Championships
Waltham, Mass. (Gosman Center)
March 26
All Day
NCAA Championships
Waltham, Mass. (Gosman Center)
March 27
All Day
NCAA Championships
Waltham, Mass. (Gosman Center)
April 8
All Day
USA Fencing Div. I Championship
Richmond, Va. (Convention Center)
April 9
All Day
USA Fencing Div. I Championship
Richmond, Va. (Convention Center)
April 10
All Day
USA Fencing Div. I Championship
Richmond, Va. (Convention Center)
April 11
All Day
USA Fencing Div. I Championship
Richmond, Va. (Convention Center)

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Medifast Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka