Swimming & Diving

@NDSwimTeam
Strong Start for No. 19 Notre Dame Men's Swimming and Diving at NCAA Championships

March 22, 2017

Results Get Acrobat Reader

By Sinhue Mendoza

INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana - The No. 19 University of Notre Dame men's swimming and diving team had a strong first swim at the 2017 NCAA Division I Men's Swimming and Diving Championships at the IU Natatorium.

Strong Seventeen

The national championships got started with the 800 free relay and the Irish squad, that placed fourth in the ACC, did not disappoint.

Notre Dame's foursome of Tabahn Afrik, Reed Fujan, Benjamin Jany and Aaron Schultz placed 17th with a time of 6:20.20. The Irish missed the finals by a single spot as the top 16 teams advance to the finals.

Senior Reed Fujan, who swam the opening leg, recorded the second-fastest 200 free in Notre Dame history at 1:33.74. Fujan will have a chance to better his time tomorrow morning at the morning prelims for the individual event.

COACH LITZINGER'S THOUGHTS
"A very solid start for our men. Reed Fujan led off in the relay with the second-fastest time in Notre Dame history and the rest of our squad was right at their ACC swims. I am happy with our swim, 17th is a tough spot as we are just out of the scoring but tomorrow we have some great events."

WHEN AND HOW TO WATCH THE IRISH

ESPN3.com will stream the finals sessions live on Friday and Saturday. Wednesday's evening session, Thursday's sessions along with the morning sessions on Friday and Saturday will be streamed live on NCAA.com and indianasportscorp.org/ncaasd. Additionally, ESPNU will air a broadcast via tape delay at 5 p.m. ET, Wednesday, April 5. Live results for the championships will be available on NCAA.com.

Notre Dame fans can also follow live results of the week's action on the team's Twitter account, @NDMensswimdive, with a complete recap posted to und.com at the conclusion of the meet.

FULL SCHEDULE

Thursday, March 23
Day 2 Swimming Trials


200 Free Relay (Justin Plaschka, Daniel Speers, Tabahn Afrik, Reed Fujan)
200 Individual Medley (Robby Whitacre)
50 Free (Justin Plaschka, Daniel Speers)
400 Medley Relay (Justin Plaschka, Daniel Speers, Robby Whitacre, Trent Jackson)

12:30 p.m.
1-meter Diving Trials (Joe Coumos)
15 minutes following trials
Consolation/Final (9-16)

6:00 p.m. Day 2 Finals

200 Free Relay- Consolation Final (Justin Plaschka, Daniel Speers, Tabahn Afrik, Reed Fujan)

400 Medley Relay - Consolation Final  (Justin Plaschka, Daniel Speers, Robby Whitacre, Trent Jackson)

Friday, March 24
10:00 a.m. Day 3 Swimming Trials

100 Fly (Justin Plaschka)
100 Breast (Trent Jackson)
100 Back (Robby Whitacre)

12:15 p.m.

3-meter Diving Trials (Joe Coumos)
15 minutes following trials
Consolation/Final (9-16)

6:00 p.m. Day 3 Finals

100 Fly Consolation/Final
100 Breast Consolation/ Final
100 Back Consolation/Final
3-meter Diving Final
200 Medley Relay Consolation/Final

Saturday, March 25
10:00 a.m. Day 4 Swimming Trials

400 Free Relay (Justin Plaschka, Daniel Speers, Tabahn Afrik, Reed Fujan)
200 Back (Robby Whitacre)
100 Free ((Justin Plaschka, Daniel Speers)
200 Breast (Trent Jackson)

6:00 p.m. Day 4 Finals

200 Back Consolation/Final
100 Free Consolation/Final
200 Breast Consolation/Final
Platform Diving Finals
400 Free Relay Consolation/Final


 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

October 6
5:00 PM
Dennis Stark Relays
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
October 7
11:00 AM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
October 13
5:00 PM
Texas A&M & Michigan State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
October 14
11:00 AM
Texas A&M & Michigan State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
October 20
5:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
October 27
5:00 PM
Purdue
West Lafayette, Ind.
November 10
2:00 PM
Indiana
Bloomington, Ind.
November 17
All Day
Ohio State Invitational
Columbus, Ohio
November 18
All Day
Ohio State Invitational
Columbus, Ohio
November 19
All Day
Ohio State Invitational
Columbus, Ohio
January 12
6:00 PM
Iowa & Illinois
Champaign, Ill.
January 13
12:00 PM
Iowa & Illinois
Champaign, Ill.
January 19
4:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla.
January 20
10:00 AM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla.
January 26
All Day
Shamrock Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
January 27
All Day
Shamrock Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
February 3
1:00 PM
Ball State & Green Bay
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
February 10
All Day
Ohio State Winter Invitational
Columbus, Ohio
February 11
All Day
Ohio State Winter Invitational
Columbus, Ohio
February 14
All Day
Womens ACC Championship
Greensboro, N.C.
February 15
All Day
Womens ACC Championship
Greensboro, N.C.
February 16
All Day
Womens ACC Championship
Greensboro, N.C.
February 17
All Day
Womens ACC Championship
Greensboro, N.C.
February 21
All Day
Mens ACC Championship
Greensboro, N.C.
February 22
All Day
Mens ACC Championship
Greensboro, N.C.
February 23
All Day
Mens ACC Championship
Greensboro, N.C.
February 24
All Day
Mens ACC Championship
Greensboro, N.C.
March 14
All Day
Womens NCAA Championship
Columbus, Ohio
March 15
All Day
Womens NCAA Championship
Columbus, Ohio
March 16
All Day
Womens NCAA Championship
Columbus, Ohio
March 17
All Day
Womens NCAA Championship
Columbus, Ohio
March 21
All Day
Mens NCAA Championship
Minneapolis, Minn.
March 22
All Day
Mens NCAA Championship
Minneapolis, Minn.
March 23
All Day
Mens NCAA Championship
Minneapolis, Minn.
March 24
All Day
Mens NCAA Championship
Minneapolis, Minn.

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats