Track & Field

@ndxctf
2008-09 Roster
Coaches 

Men
NameHt.EventsClassHometown/High School
Mat Abernethy5-8XC/MidSOCollege Park, MD/Georgetown Prep
Tyrell Atkins5-9SprintsSOOmaha, NE/Omaha Benson
Randall Babb6-6Middle DistanceFRWheaton, Ill./Warrenville South
John Belcher5-11ThrowsSOCheyenne, WY/Cheyenne Central
Chandler Brooks5-11SprintsSOKansas City, MO/Center Senior
Matthew Brown6-3SprintsSODunedin, Fla./Palm Harbor University
Billy Buzaid6-1XC/DistanceSRVerona, NJ/Seton Hall Prep
Jordan Carlson5-9XC/DistanceFRInver Grove Heights, Minn./Rosemount
Spencer Carter5-11XC/MidSOBoise, ID/Bishop Kelly
William CernanacXC/MidFREnglewood, CO
Blake Choplin5-11XC/MidJRKansas City, MO/Oak Park
Daniel Clark5-10XC/MidSRJackson, MI/Lumen Christi Catholic
Patrick Coughlin6-2SprintsSOOak Lawn, Ill./Brown Rice
Max CruzXC/MidFRChesterfield, MO
Greg Davis5-11ThrowsSOPeachtree, GA/Starr's Mill
Cameron Eckert5-11XC/MidJRMarkle, IN/Norwell
Terrence Egan5-8XC/MidJRYorktown Heights, NY/Fordham Prep
Ryan Gamboa5-10XC/DistanceSOUpland, Calif./Upland
Alex GannonSprintsSOCorte Madera, CA
Mitchell Gormley6-0ThrowsFRLawrenceville, Ga./Brookwood
Kyle Higdon6-0XC/MidSOMichigan City, Ind./Michigan City
Andrew Hills6-0ThrowsFRToledo, Ohio/St. John's Jesuit
Edward Hitchler6-2SprintsSOComfort, TX/Clark
Jack Howard6-2XC/MidJRLibertyville, IL/Libertyville
Daniel Jackson6-1XC/DistanceSOAnn Arbor, MI/Dexter
Ryan Jacobs6-0XC/DistanceSORoscoe, Ill./Hononegah
Ronald Kadykowski5-11SprintsFRBrighton, MI
Andrew Kolbeck6-1JumpsFRRichfield, WI
Alex Korenstra6-2SprintsFRNew Paris, IN/Fairfield
Kevin Labus5-11XC/MidSOCarmel, Ind./Brebeuf Jesuit
Sean Lindbloom5-11SprintsFRNew Lenox, IL
Mitchell LorenzXC/MidFRBrainerd, MN
Kelly LynchXC/MidFRSpokane, WA
Brian Mahon5-9JumpsSRGranger, IN/Clay
Blair Majcina6-1JumpsSRMokena, IL/Lincoln-Way East
Kevin McFadden6-1XC/MidSRNew Tripoli, PA/Allentown Central Catholic
Jeff Mensch6-2ThrowsSRDel Mar, CA/Torrey Pines
Jim Merchun5-10JumpsJRCarmel, IN/Cathedral
Joe Miller5-10XC/DistanceFRBowling Green, Ohio/St. John's Jesuit
Kenneth Minogue6-2XC/MidJRLouisville, KY
Balazs Molnar5-10SprintsJRDunaujvaros, Hungary/Szechenyi Istvan
Mark Moore6-5XC/MidSRNovi, MI
Tray Morgan6-2JumpsSRDaphne, AL/McGill-Toolen Catholic
Thomas Noel6-1XC/MidSOLouisville, KY/Trinity
Jim Notwell6-0XC/MidJRUpper Arlington, OH/Upper Arlington
Doug Onuscheck6-0JumpsFRRaleigh, NC
Connor Paladino6-4JumpsFRSkillman, NJ
Thomas PeschXC/MidFRElgin, MN
Eric Quick5-10JumpsJRBakersfield, CA/Liberty
Jordan Rincon5-10Middle DistanceFRLas Vegas, Nev./Spring Valley
Kevin Schipper6-0Pole VaultFRLeo, IN/Bishop Dwenger
Matt Schipper5-11JumpsJRLeo, IN/Bishop Dwenger
Justin Schneider6-3Multi-EventsSOAtlanta, GA/Greater Atlanta Christian
Johnathan ShawelXC/MidFRPlacentia, CA
Ryan Sheehan5-10SprintsSORound Hill, VA/Loudon Valley
Michael Smigelski6-1ThrowsFRMequon, WI
Patrick Smyth5-9XC/DistanceSRSalt Lake City, UT/Judge Memorial
Paul Springer5-11XC/DistanceSOKennett Square, PA/Unionville
Brier SteenbergeXC/MidJRGranburg, TX
Zach Suriano6-2XC/Middle DistanceFRClifton Park, N.Y./Shenendehowa
Miklos Szebeny6-0SprintsSOTelki, Hungary/Secondary School of Piarist Fathers
Nick Tammerine5-10SprintsFROregon, OH
Denes Veres6-0ThrowsSOEllwood City, PA/Riverside
Kevin Veselik6-2XC/MidSRClarendon Hills, IL/Benet Academy
Trevor WaliszewskiXC/MidFRLarkspur, CO
Jake Walker5-7XC/DistanceJREllwood City, PA/Lincoln
Kary YerglerXC/MidSOCoto de Caza, CA
Women
NameHt.EventsClassHometown/High School
Sarah Anderson5-7XC/MidFRBloomington, MN
Rudy Atang5-7ThrowsSOHouston, TX/St. Pius X
Becca Bauman5-8XC/MidSRGrand Rapids, MI/Central Catholic
Sasha Blanchard5-6SprintsFRAgoura, Calif./La Reina
Gena Bleyer5-7XC/MidFRChesterfield, MO
Grace Brier5-2XC/MidFRClarks Summit, PA
Maddie Buttinger5-10Multi-EventsFRWaterloo, Ontario/Resurrection C.S.S.
Theresa Cattuna5-4XC/DistanceSOCherry Hill, N.J./Cherry Hill East
Cora Dayon5-8SprintsSOTrenton, N.J./Trenton Central
Lauren Edger5-6SprintsSOPhiladelphia, PA
Jaclyn Espinoza5-9ThrowsJRKeizer, OR/Regis
Lindsey Ferguson5-6XC/DistanceJRGreenfield Center, NY/Saratoga Springs
Elizabeth FloodXC/MidFRBrownsburg, IN
Natalie Geiger5-10SprintsFRStouffville, Ontario/Stouffville District Secondary
Alyissa Hasan5-9Multi-EventsSRWilliamsville, NY/Williamsville South
Abby Higgins5-10XC/DistanceSONaperville, Ill./Benet Academy
Molly Hirt5-6XC/DistanceFRBloomington, Ind./Bloomington North
Kari Johnson5-5XC/MidFRCentral Lake, MI
Natalie Johnson5-9Middle Distance/ SprintsSOEnglewod, Ariz./Xavier College Prep
Elise Knutzen5-8ThrowsJRSeattle, WA/Nathan Hale
Kelly Langhans5-10SprintsSOBaden, PA/North Allegheny
RikkiLynn London5-9JumpsJRLakeside, AZ/Blue Ridge
Elizabeth McMahon5-9XC/MidSOSyracuse, NY/West Genesee
Jaime Minor5-10JumpsJRTucson, AZ/Canyon del Oro
Elizabeth Myers5-8SprintsJRKalispell, MT/Flathead
Alissa OttXC/MidFRRedford, MI
Adrienne Pastula5-6XC/MidSOHillsdale, MI/Hillsdale
Ann Polcari5-4JumpsFRRidgewood, NJ
Heidi Rocha5-2XC/DistanceSRPalmdale, CA/Paraclete H.S.
Kathryn Ryan5-8XC/MidFRWestern Springs, IL
Analisa Sandoval5-4XC/MidJRLos Alamos, NM/Los Alamos
Mary Saxer5-6JumpsSRLancaster, NY/Central
Allison Schroeder5-8SprintsFROttawa, OH/Ottawa-Glandorf H.S.
Joanna Schultz6-0SprintsJRHolmen, WI/Holmen
Morgan Schulz5-5XC/MidSRCentennial, CO/Aurora Smoky Hill
Stephanie Socias5-4DistanceFRTampa, Fla./Academy of the Holy Names
Jessica Sullivan5-3JumpsSONorwich, CT/Norwich
Molly Sullivan5-8XC/DistanceJRElmhurst, IL/York Community
Susanna Sullivan5-5XC/DistanceFRFalls Church, Va/George Mason H.S.
Beth Tacl5-6XC/DistanceJRSt. Cloud, MN/Cathedral
Dominique Taylor5-3XC/MidJRGary, IN/West Side
Tiffany Tibbot5-10SprintsFRSammamish, WA/Skyline H.S.
Marissa Treece5-4XC/DistanceSOMaple City, Mich./Glen Lake
Rachel Velarde5-1XC/DistanceFRAlbuquerque, N.M./Eldorado
Kali Watkins5-4Sprints/ HurdlesSONewport News, Va./Menchville
Erica Watson5-7XC/MidSONoblesville, Ind./Noblesville
Emily Wauford5-8XC/DistanceSRMidlothian, VA/Maggie Walker
Anna Weber6-0ThrowsSRIndianapolis, IN/Roncalli
Samantha Williams5-5SprintsJRLos Altos, CA/St. Francis
Nicole Yergler5-8SprintsSRCoto de Caza, CA/Santa Margarita Catholic

Coaches

Joe Piane - Head Coach
Tim Connelly - Assistant Coach - Women's Distance
Jim Garnham - Assistant Coach - Field Events
Amy Henry - Sprints
John Millar - Associate Head Coach - Sprints
Adam Beltran - Assistant Coach - Throws

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats