Track & Field

@ndxctf


06/24/2016

Irish Boast 46 Spring Student-Athletes On All-ACC Academic Teams

List highlighted by Matt Landis' recognition as men's lacrosse Scholar-Athlete of the Year

05/15/2016

Kaila Barber Wins 100m and 400m Hurdles on Last Day of ACC Outdoor Meet

The graduate student had a standout championship meet and broke the school record in the 400m hurdles.

05/14/2016

Notre Dame Advances Four More into Sunday Finals Races at ACC Championship

Sprinter Alex Groesch won his heat in the 400m and earned the last spot in the finals.

05/13/2016

Shivers Shatters School Record on First Day of ACC Championship

Multiple Irish athletes had top qualifying times throughout the day.

04/27/2016

Seidel, McGrath Headline Irish All-ACC Academic Team Picks

Thirty-two winter sport student-athletes named to All-ACC Academic squads

06/01/2015

NCAA East Preliminary Championships Day 3

NCAA East Preliminary Championships Day 3

AWARDS/ACCOLADES:

  • 2016 Second Team All-ACC (indoor 400-meter dash, outdoor 4x400-meter relay).
  • 2016 ACC Academic Honor Roll.
  • 2015 Honorable Mention All-American (outdoor 4x400-meter relay).
  • 2015 Second Team All-ACC (indoor 4x400-meter relay).
  • 2015 USTFCCCA All-Academic Track & Field Team.

AS A JUNIOR: 
  • Placed second in the 200m (21.91) and first in the 4x400m relay (Stimson, Smith, O’Connell) at the Notre Dame Invitational (3:13.41).
  • Placed sixth in the 400m (48.46) and fourth in the 4x400m relay (Stimson, Smith, O’Connell) at the ACC Indoor Track and Field Championships (3:13.64).
  • Helped the 4x400m relay (Stimson, Dunn, O’Connell) to a runner-up finish at the ACC Outdoor Championships (3:14.14). 

AS A SOPHOMORE: 
  • Helped the Irish indoor 4x400-meter relay team (Eric Ways, Harvey Smith, Chris Giesting) to a third place finish at the conference meet (3:11.06).
  • Helped the Irish 4x400 squad to the title at the Stanford Invitational (3:08.61).
  • Helped the 4x400 team to a second place finish (3:07.50) and the 4x100 squad to fourth place (41.21) at the Georgia Tech Invitational (both with Ways, Smith and Giesting).
  • Combined with Ways, Smith and Giesting for a school record performance in the 4x400 at the NCAA East Preliminaries (3:05.70).

AS A FRESHMAN: 
  • Began the season with a fourth place finish in the 200m dash (22.11), a fifth place finish in the 400m dash (48.65) and a first place finish as a member of the 4x400 relay team (3:12.47) at the Blue and Gold Invitational.

PREP AND PERSONAL: 
  • Graduated from Saint Louis University High School in the spring of 2013.
  • Lettered in both cross country and track & field all four years of high school.
  • Earned all-state honors after finishing in second place in the 400m as a senior.
  • Won all-state honors after placing fourth in the 400m as a junior.
  • Second chair cellist in the Notre Dame Symphony Orchestra.
  • Was a member of the St. Louis Symphony Youth Orchestra.
  • Was in the Missouri All State Orchestra from 2011 to 2013 and in the National High School Honors Orchestra.
  • Full name is Alexander James Aebel Groesch.
  • Born in St. Louis, Mo.
  • Son of Scott Groesch and Kathy Aebel-Groesch.
  • Has one younger brother and one younger sister.
  • Enrolled in the Mendoza College of Business and is majoring in finance.

Alex Groesch
Alex  Groesch

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
St. Louis, MO

High School:
St. Louis University H.S.

Event:
Sprints

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats