Track & Field

@ndxctf


04/16/2016

Irish Celebrate Five Victors At ACC/Big Ten Challenge Saturday

Kaila Barber, Sydney Foreman, Jordan Shead and Margaret Bamgbose all earned first for the women's team.

02/19/2016

Keys to the Meet: Alex Wilson Invitational

Notre Dame set to host the last home indoor track meet of the season Saturday.

05/02/2015

Irish Women Boost Top Marks On Final Day At Jesse Owens Track Classic

Notre Dame grabs three event titles and numerous top-five placements

04/30/2015

Irish Look To Secure Best Times At Jesse Owens Track Classic

Track & field will aim for top qualifying marks this weekend

04/25/2015

Irish Wrap Weekend In Iowa, Michigan

Men and women show strength in 400-meter hurdles at GINA Relays

AS A JUNIOR: 
  • Placed fourth in the 600m at the Wisconsin-Notre Dame Dual (1:23.88).
  • Finished the season fifth in the 800m at the ACC/Big Ten Challenge (1:52.85).
  • ACC Academic Honor Roll choice.

AS A SOPHOMORE: 
  • Placed third in the 800m at the Blue & Gold Invitational to begin the season.
  • Led Irish finishers with a fourth place finish in the 600m at the Simmons-Harvey Invitational (1:22.30).
  • Placed sixth in the 800m at the Notre Dame Invitational (1:53.78).
  • Member of the third-place DMR (Quinn, Rutkowski, Dolan) at the Meyo Invitational.

AS A FRESHMAN: 
  • Finished 22nd at the ACC Outdoor Championships preliminary 800m run (1:52.13).

PREP AND PERSONAL: 
  • Graduated from La Salle High School (North Wales, Pa.) in the spring of 2013.
  • Earned 12 letters in cross country and indoor and outdoor track & field.
  • Lead off leg for the indoor state meet-winning distance medley relay team.
  • Junior year placed fourth at the indoor state meet 800m (1:54).
  • Led off distance medley relay team at the Penn Relays, placing third in the 1,200m (3:05).
  • Helped lead La Salle to three Catholic League Championships.
  • Has earned all-catholic, all-district and all-state honors.
  • Was a member of the National Honors Society.
  • Member of the Lab Manager Program.
  • Awarded the Montgomery Country Triangle Club "Dannehower" award, which is given to the student who best exemplifies the attributes of scholarship, athletics and service.
  • Full name is Andrew Joseph Stone.
  • Born in Allentown, Pennsylvania.
  • Son of Charles and Mary Stone.
  • Has one sister.
  • Is enrolled in the Mendoza College of Business pursuing a degree in information technology management.

Andrew Stone
Andrew  Stone

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
North Wales, PA

High School:
LaSalle College H.S.

Event:
Middle Distance

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats