Track & Field

@ndxctf


04/27/2016

Seidel, McGrath Headline Irish All-ACC Academic Team Picks

Thirty-two winter sport student-athletes named to All-ACC Academic squads

04/27/2016

Seidel, McGrath Headline Irish All-ACC Academic Team Picks

Thirty-two winter sport student-athletes named to All-ACC Academic squads

03/11/2016

Molly Seidel Wins 5,000 Meters, Claims Third Consecutive NCAA Title in Nine Months

Women's Team in Third Place Overall.

03/10/2016

Irish Qualify Nine Athletes to the NCAA Indoor Championships

Seidel leads a strong team to the National Meet.

02/27/2016

Irish Women Third At ACC Indoor Track Championships

Notre Dame men place seventh, as Richartz wins pole vault with ND record; Seidel-Rohrer go 1-2 in women's 3000

06/01/2015

NCAA East Preliminary Championships Day 3

NCAA East Preliminary Championships Day 3

05/29/2015

2015 NCAA East Preliminary Championships Day 1

2015 NCAA East Preliminary Championships Day 1

02/18/2013

BIG EAST MEET - DAY TWO

BIG EAST MEET - DAY TWO

HIGHLIGHTS:

  • 2014 All-Atlantic Coast Conference (cross country)
  • 2014 All-Great Lakes Region (cross country)
  • 2013, 2014, 2015 NCAA Division I East Preliminary Round qualifier
  • 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 First Team All-American (indoor distance medley relay)
  • 2016 First Team All-ACC (indoor mile)
  • 2016 Second Team All-ACC (indoor distance medley relay)
  • 2015 First Team All-ACC (indoor mile)
  • 2015 Second Team All-ACC (3,000 meters)
  • 2013 All-BIG EAST (outdoor 800 meters)
  • 2013 All-BIG EAST (outdoor 4x800-meter relay)
  • 2013 & 2015 USTFCCCA All-Academic Track & Field Team
  • 2014 USTFCCCA All-Academic Cross Country Team
  • 2015 All-ACC Academic Indoor Track & Field Team 
  • 2013 BIG EAST Academic All-Star


AS A SENIOR:
Did not compete during the cross country season ... competed in six indoor track meets ... placed 10th in the Meyo Mile at the Meyo Invitational (4:41.86) ... finished in eighth in the mile at the Iowa State Classic (4:45.00) ... helped the distance medley relay (Margaret Bamgbose, Jessica Harris, Molly Seidel) to a second place finish at the Alex Wilson Invitational (11:00.73), which was the second-best time in school history ... placed third in the mile (4:39.25), 17th in the 3k (9:35.81), and third in the DMR (Harris, Jordan Shead, Samantha Murray) at the ACC Indoor Championships (11:19.56) ... finished sixth in the distance medley relay (Harris, Parker English, Jaime Marvil) at the NCAA Indoor Championships, earning First Team All-America honors ... raced at one outdoor meet, placing 24th in the 800m at the Stanford Invitational (2:08.05) … named to the ACC Academic Honor Roll.

AS A JUNIOR: Competed in six meets during the cross country season, turning in a stellar junior campaign ... started the season with a second place finish at the National Catholic Championship 5K (17:20.59) ... finished 11th at the Notre Dame Invitational 5K (16:29.9) ... earned All-ACC honors with a 19th place finish (of 140 runners) at the ACC Championships 6K (20:48.4) ... was an All-Great Lakes Region honoree after a 25th place finish at the NCAA Great Lakes Regional Championship 6K (20:45) … competed with the Irish at the NCAA Cross Country Championships ... started junior track campaign finishing second in the mile (4:44.01) and eighth in the 4x400 relay (3:56.43) at the Notre Dame Invitational … placed 13th in the 800m at the Razorback Invitational (2:10.23) ... finished second in the Meyo Mile (4:38.73) and third in the distance medley relay (11:01.59) at the Meyo Invitational … finished as the runner-up in the mile at the ACC Indoor Championships (4:37.68) for first team All-ACC recognition … placed sixth in the 3000m during the ACC Indoor Championships (9:22.34) to earn second team all-conference honors … placed eighth in the distance medley relay during the NCAA Indoor Championships (11:15.96) for first-team All-America honors … finished 10th in the 1500m at the Stanford Invitational (4:24.53) ... finished seventh in the 800m (2:07.34) and fifth in breaking the school record in the 1500m (4:13.43) during the Virginia Challenge ... placed third in the 800m at the Jesse Owens Track Classic (2:07.34) ... finished 16th in the first round of the 1500m at the NCAA East Prelim Championships … named to the USTFCCCA All-Academic teams in cross country and track & field … named to the All-ACC Academic Indoor Track & Field Team.

AS A SOPHOMORE: Competed in five meets during the cross country season ... finished eighth out of 91 runners in the National Catholic Championship 5K (15:45.5) ... finished 45th out of 140 runners in the ACC Championship 6K (21:47.8) ... finished 110th out of 227 runners in the NCAA Great Lakes Regional 6K (22:41) ... competed in eight meets during the indoor track & field season ... had two impressive performances at the Meyo Invitational, placing fourth of 60 runners in the 800m run (2:09.32) and a first place finish among 35 runners in the 1000m run (2:48.70) ... placed sixth in the ACC Indoor Championships 800m run (2:10.14), and was a member of the second place Irish distance medley relay team on the same track ... helped the DMR team to a third place finish at the NCAA Indoor Championships ... competed in five meets during the outdoor track & field season ... finished third of 15 runners in the Border Battle 800m run ... at Notre Dame's first ACC Outdoor Championships, placed fourth among 12 runners in the 1500m run (4:32.78) ... fell just short of qualifying for the NCAA Outdoor Championships, recording a 17th place finish in the semifinals of the NCAA Division I East Preliminary Round 1500m run (4:22.18). 

AS A FRESHMAN: Opened cross country career by participating in three races during the season ... placed 22nd out of 145 runners in the 5K blue race at the Notre Dame Invitational (17:10) ... ran in the 6K race at the Wisconsin Invitational before closing out the year by finishing 25th out of 126 runners at the 6K BIG EAST Championship (21:54) ... had impressive first track & field season, earning first team All-America honors during the indoor season by helping the distance medley relay team (11:01.49) place seventh at the NCAA Championships ... ran at the NCAA East Preliminaries in the 800m ... finished second in both the 800m (2:09.74) and the 4x800 relay (8:40.59) at the BIG EAST Indoor Championships to earn all-BIG EAST accolades ... finished second in the 800m (2:08.70) and second with the 4x800m relay team (8:44.13) at the BIG EAST Outdoor Championships to earn all-BIG EAST honors ... placed fourth in the 1500m (4:18.79) and helped the 4x800 team to a first place finish (8:33.65) at the Drake Relays ... finished second in the 800m (2:07.13) and fourth in the 4x400m relay (3:51.77) at the Louisville Border Battle ... placed second in the 1500m (4:20.92) and fourth in the 800m (2:06.40 - season best) at the Stanford Invitational ... placed second in the DMR (10:59.08) at the Alex Wilson Invitational ... finished third in the 800m ( 2:07.58) at the Meyo Invitational ... brought home a fourth place finish in the 800m (2:11.45) at the Indiana University Relays ... finished first in the 800m (2:09.73) at the Notre Dame Invitational ... placed first in the 1000m (2:52.24) at the Blue & Gold Invitational to open season .... named a BIG EAST Academic All-Star ... USTFCCCA All-Academic team selection (track & field). 

PREP AND PERSONAL: Graduated from Billings High School (Billings, Montana) in the spring of 2012 ... eight-time letterwinner in cross country and track ... named state champion in the 800m, 1600m, 3200m and the 4x400m relay junior year ... named state champion sophomore year in the 800m run ... set the state record in the 800m (2:08.31) senior year ... placed second at USATF Junior Nationals Outdoor in the 800m (2:05.06) ... ran a personal best and placed 11th at the IAAF World Championships in the 800m (2:04.19) in 2012 ... was a first-place finisher at the Golden West Invitational (2011) in the 800m and the mile ... succeeded in the classroom by placing first in the 2012 AMC Math Test at Billings ... active as a member of the National Honor Society and the chemistry club ... father, Chuck, was an All-American in cross country and track & field for Notre Dame ... sister, Alexa, was on the cross country and track & field teams at Notre Dame ... full name is Danielle Anna Aragon ... daughter of Chuck and Kathy Aragon ... has two sisters ... enrolled in College of Science and is a science-business major.

Danielle Aragon
Danielle  Aragon

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Billings, MT

High School:
Billings Senior

Event:
Middle Distance

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats