Track & Field

@ndxctf


AS A JUNIOR: Was a consistent varsity contributor for the Irish cross country team, running in six meets ... took 20th in the National Catholic Championship, covering 5,000 meters in 18:51 ... ran 116th at the Notre Dame Invitational two weeks later, finishing in 18:40 ... in her season's 6,000-meter debut, ran 22:49 for 165th at the Pre-National Meet ... had an outstanding BIG EAST race, helping the women take the team title by running 21:58 for 16th overall ... placed 90th at the Great Lakes Regional, helping the Irish earn an automatic berth into the NCAA Championship ...at the national meet in Terre Haute, ran 23:06 for 240th as the team took seventh ... qualified for the indoor BIG EAST mile at the Notre Dame Opener, running 5:07.64 ... bettered that mark at the Meyo Invitational with a time of 5:04.53 ... placed seventh in a point-scoring effort at the BIG EAST Indoor Championship, establishing a career best in the mile in 4:56.02 ... also contributed to the Irish team title in the 4x800-meter relay, finishing second with teammates Brianne Schmidt, Jacqueline Carter and Ramsey Kavan (school-record 8:58.67) ... lowered her personal-best mile mark at the Alex Wilson Invitational, running 4:55.93 ... specialized in the 3,000-meter steeplechase during the outdoor season, eventually earning a trip to the NCAA Mideast Regional ... top effort of the season came at the Stanford Invitational, where she finished second in her section of the steeplechase in 10:47.05 ... the mark stands second all-time in Notre Dame history to her own career best time set a year ago ... set a career best in the 1,500 meters at the Pomona-Pitzer Invitational, running 4:40.52 ... took 10th in the steeplechase at the outdoor BIG EAST meet in 11:05.16 ... finished 23rd at the NCAA Mideast Regional in the steeplechase ... owns five of the top six steeplechase times in school history heading into the 2006-07 season.

AS A SOPHOMORE: Improved to become one of Notre Dame's regular distance contributors ... ran at every one of the Irish cross country meets ... placed eighth at the Valparaiso Invitational and 11th at the National Catholic Championship ... competed in the open race at the Notre Dame Invitational and ran 18:29 over 5,000 meters for ninth place ... was among Notre Dame's varsity competitors for all three post-season meets ... finished 46th at the BIG EAST meet in 22:39 ... stepped up in a big way at the Great Lakes Regional, running 21:28 to finish 50th and help the team to a second-place finish ... participated in her first NCAA Championship ... focused on the mile during the indoor track season ... ran her season-best time in the event at the Notre Dame Invitational (5:01.73) ... competed in two events at the BIG EAST Indoor Championship ... finished fourth in the 4x800 meter relay with Brianne Schmidt, Rachel Heneghan, and Jacqueline Carter (9:07.30) ... scored team points with an eighth-place, 5:03.45 effort in the mile ... set a (then) career best in the 3,000 meter steeplechase at the outdoor Stanford Invitational, finishing third in her section with a time of 10:51.41 ... competed at the prestigious Mount SAC Relays, taking 21st in the steeplechase ... competed in two events at the BIG EAST Outdoor Championship, this time running the 4x800 meter relay and 3,000 meter steeplechase ... took eighth in the relay in 9:15.86 with Carter, Schmidt and Kerry Meagher and finished ninth in the steeplechase while running 10:55.06 ... ran the steeplechase at the Georgia Tech Invitational, finishing fourth in 10:56.30 ... set a 10-second career best at the NCAA Mideast Regional with a 10:41.49 effort, the top mark in school history.

AS A FRESHMAN: Developed well during her rookie season and provided depth to the Irish distance group ... competed in three races during her freshman season in cross country ... finished 26th in the National Catholic Championship, 41st in the Notre Dame Invitational Gold Division race and 78th in the Pre-National Meet open race ... ran both the mile and 1,000 meters during the 2004 indoor track season ... finished second in the 1,000 meters at the Windsor Team Challenge and third at the Blue and Gold Invitational ... ran on the 4x800-meter relay team at the BIG EAST indoor meet, finishing fourth along with teammates Lauren King, Megan Johnson and Kerry Meagher ... qualified for the BIG EAST outdoor meet in the steeplechase by running 11:10.54 to finish second at the Notre Dame Spring Opener ... also finished second in the steeplechase at the Tom Botts Invitational ... eventually finished 17th in the steeplechase at the BIG EAST Outdoor Championship ... competed as part of the 4x800-meter relay team at the conference outdoor meet, finishing eighth.

HIGH SCHOOL AND PERSONAL: Earned five letters in both cross country and outdoor track and field during indoor season ... Fairport High Female Athlete of the Year in 2003 ... led cross country team to four Monroe County League conference titles in five years and four consecutive indoor crowns ... five-time all-state and first-team Section V honoree in cross country ... named New York State Freshman Runner of the Year in 1999 ... earned Monroe Country all-league honors on 23 occasions in both cross country and track ... captured eight Section V championships in individual or relay events during her prep career, including three during the 2002-03 school year ... member of 4x800 meter relay team at Fairport that established three school records (indoor and outdoor) ... in final scholastic season in cross country, finished sixth at NYSPHSA Class A championship and seventh at NYS Federation race ... also placed 22nd at FootLocker Northeast Cross Country Regional ... led team to second-place finish at 2002 NYSPHA state championship after winning Section V crown ... was undefeated in the 3,000 meters in all Section V races during her senior year ... finished third in 3,000 meters at NYS Federation outdoor meet ... as a freshman in high school placed sixth at the National Junior Olympics Youth Race ... captained cross country and track teams during her senior year ... member of National Honor Society and Spanish National Honor Society ... received JP Morgan National Merit Scholarship ... National Merit Scholarship recipient and AP Scholar ... played violin for the Fairport High School orchestra ... born June 6, 1985 in Rochester, N.Y. ... daughter of Cindy and Paul DeRusso ... older of two children ... father, Paul is a 1976 Notre Dame graduate ... enrolled in the College of Arts and Letters as an English major.

Katie DeRusso
Katie  DeRusso

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Fairport, NY

High School:
Fairport

Height:
5-7

Event:
Distance

Birthdate:
06/06/1985

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats