Track & Field

@ndxctf


AS A SOPHOMORE (Cross Country): Ran in the first six meets of the year for the Irish, turning in a pair of top-10 finishes ... opened the year with a fifth place showing out of 53 runners at the 5K Crusader Invitational (15:58.7) ... followed up performance by crossing finish line seventh out of 255 runners at the 8K National Catholic Championships (24:52) ... competed for Notre Dame at the 8K BIG EAST Championships, crossing the line 46th out of 123 runners (24:51.7) ... also ran for the Irish at the 8K Notre Dame and Wisconsin Invitationals and the 10K NCAA Great Lakes Regional.

AS A FRESHMAN: Competed with both the cross country and track teams in his first season ... finished 20th in the "Gold" division at the Notre Dame Invitational with a time of 25:39 ... ran the 1,000m and 1,500m with the track squad ... posted best 1,000m time of the season at the Blue & Gold Invitational with a time of 2:34.60, good for ninth overall ... also ran the final leg of the seventh place 4x400m relay team at that event, crossing in 3:27.64 ... finished first in his heat and 13th overall in the 1,500m at the Gina Relays, posting his quickest time of the season in that event in 4:03.31 ... also ran in that event at the Purdue Mike Poehlein Invitational (4:05.89) and the Dave Rankin Invitational (4:08.45), finishing 16th and eighth, respectively.

HIGH SCHOOL AND PERSONAL: Three-time letterwinner in track and field at Union Catholic (N.J.) ... four-time letterwinner in cross country ... three-time conference champion in cross country and track and field ... state champion in track and field during his junior and senior campaigns ... cross country and track and field team captain during his junior and senior seasons ... nationally ranked as a senior in track and field ... five-time MVP honoree between cross country and track and field ... Union County all-conference and all-city selection in both sports his sophomore, junior and senior seasons ... all-state recipient in both sports as a junior and in track and field as a senior ... holds school records in the 1,600 (4:09), 3,200 (9:19), 800 (1:51) and 4x800 relay (7:42) ... son of David and Elizabeth Thornton ... born February 12, 1992, in Rahway, N.J. ... youngest of five children ... enrolled in the Mendoza College of Business... undecided on major but is also working towards a secondary major in the College of Arts and Letters for design.

THORNTON'S INDOOR BESTS

1,000m (Blue & Gold Invitational) 8:53.12

THORNTON'S OUTDOOR BESTS

1,500m (Gina Relays) 4:03.31

DJ Thornton
DJ  Thornton

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Rahway, NJ

High School:
Union Catholic

Event:
Middle Distance

Birthdate:
02/12/1992

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
4:30 PM
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats