Track & Field

@ndxctf


02/19/2016

Keys to the Meet: Alex Wilson Invitational

Notre Dame set to host the last home indoor track meet of the season Saturday.

05/16/2015

Irish Women Place Fifth, Men Place Ninth At ACC Championships

Seidel and Barber champs, Bamgbose racks up four All-ACC honors

05/15/2015

Irish Women Hold Steady On Day 2 At ACC Championships

Loeffel first team All-ACC in heptathlon; Morris second team in shot put

05/02/2015

Irish Women Boost Top Marks On Final Day At Jesse Owens Track Classic

Notre Dame grabs three event titles and numerous top-five placements

04/30/2015

Irish Look To Secure Best Times At Jesse Owens Track Classic

Track & field will aim for top qualifying marks this weekend

02/18/2013

BIG EAST MEET - DAY TWO

BIG EAST MEET - DAY TWO

AWARDS/ACCOLADES:
  • 2016 ACC Academic Honor Roll.
  • 2013 BIG EAST Academic All-Star.

AS A SENIOR:

  • Did not compete during the cross country season.
  • Placed sixth in the 800m at the Notre Dame Invitational (1:53.58).

AS A JUNIOR: 
  • Was the highest Irish finisher in the 800m at the ACC/Big Ten Challenge when he finished fourth (1:52.60).
  • Was 10th in the 800m at the Jesse Owens Track Classic (1:51.81).

AS A SOPHOMORE: 
  • Did not compete during the cross country season.
  • Recorded a season-best effort in the 800m at the Alex Wilson Invitational (1:51.64).

AS A FRESHMAN: 
  • Did not compete during the cross country season.
  • Ran a season-best 800m at the Alex Wilson with a time of 1:51.35.
  • Finished fifth in the 800m at the BIG EAST Indoor Championships with a time of 1:52.03 and helped the Notre Dame 4x800m relay take fourth.
  • Finished third in the 600m run (1:21.03) and helped the 4x800m relay team finish second (7:37.73) at the Indiana University Relays.

PREP AND PERSONAL:
  • Graduated from White Bear Lake Area High School (White Bear Lake, Minn.) in the spring of 2012.
  • 12-time letter winner in football, basketball and track.
  • Named team captain of all three squads senior year.
  • Four-time all-state in the 800m run and champion in 2011 (1:53.3) and 2012 (1:52.0).
  • All-state in the 4x400m (2009, 2010).
  • All-state in the 4x200m relay (2011, 2012), including winning a state championship in 2011 (1:28.29).
  • Placed second at the New Balance High School Nationals meet in the 4x400m relay.
  • Broke White Bear Lake's all-time 800m record that stood for 32 years that was held by father.
  • Named the AAU High School Sullivan Award Finalist (one of four national recipients) senior year.
  • Earned the 2012 St. Paul Downtown Lions Club Prep Athlete of the Year, White Bear Lake High School C.H. Christensen Honor Athlete of the Year and the Minnesota State High School League Triple "A" award nominee.
  • Named all-conference and MVP in football (2012).
  • Active as the vice -president of National Honor Society.
  • Carried a 4.27 GPA and was ranked fifth in graduating class.
  • Recipient of Superintendent's Core Values scholarship, the Bear Award and KARE-11 Television Academic All-Star.
  • Father was a BIG 10 Track & field champion in 1983 in the 1,500m (outdoor) and in the 1,000m (indoor) at the University of Minnesota.
  • Full name is Eric Michael Gebeke.
  • Born in Downers Grove, III.
  • Son of Michael and Kathleen Gebeke.
  • Has one younger sister, Leah.
  • Enrolled in the Mendoza College of Business.

Eric Gebeke
Eric  Gebeke

Class:
Graduate Student

Hometown:
Lino Lakes, MN

High School:
White Bear Lake Area

Event:
Middle Distance

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats