Track & Field

@ndxctf


AS A SENIOR:Competed in two meets during the indoor track & field season ... participated in two events at the Blue and Gold Invitational, placing sixth in the long jump (6.27m) and third in the triple jump (12.95m) ... capped the season with a 17th place finish in the long jump (5.82m) and a sixth place finish in the triple jump (12.37m).

AS A JUNIOR (Stonehill): Competed in six meets as a jumper for Stonehill College ... in the triple jump, placed seventh at UMass Boston Invitational with a total of 40-07.50, an indoor personal best ... another triple jump highlight was a ninth-place finish at the Northeast-10 Championships, jumping 42-00.00 ... saw action in six meets for Stonehill during the outdoor season ... opened season on a strong note with a 7th-place finish at Bridgewater State Bears Invitational with a triple jump of 39-07.25 ... had top-10 finishes in the triple jump at Skyhawk Invitational and Northeast-10 Championships, with jumps of 40-01.50 (8th) and 42-08.75 (9th), respectively ... placed 18th in the conference at the Northeast-10 Championships with a long jump of 19-09.75.

AS A SOPHOMORE (Stonehill): Competed in 13 events indoor events and three outdoor meets on the season for Stonehill including the 55m dash, long jump and triple jump ... finished fourth overall at the Northeast-10 Conference Championships in the triple jump with a jump of 44-00.75, a new personal best indoors ... placed 30th overall in the triple jump (40-11.00) at the Boston University Valentine Invitational ... ran a time of 7.04 in the 55m dash at the University of New Hampshire Tri-Meet.

AS A FRESHMAN (Stonehill): Placed sixth overall at the Northeast-10 championships posting a mark of 41-07.75 in the triple jump ... finished eighth overall at the Tufts Stampede in triple jump with a mark of 41-09.25, the best mark for Stonehill during the indoor season ... finished sixth overall at the Northeast-10 championships in the triple jump (40-07.00) ... also competed in the triple jump in five other meets, including the Bridgewater State University Invitational (11.97m), Bryant University Invitational (41-05.00), Skyhawk Invitational (40-06.75) and the UMass Minutemen Invitational.

HIGH SCHOOL AND PERSONAL: Transferred to Notre Dame after three years at Stonehill College ... graduated from Westwood High School in the spring of 2010 ... five-time letterwinner in football (three) and track & field (two) ... full name is George William Georgaklis ... born in Newton, Mass. ... son of Bill and Stephanie Georgaklis ... has one younger sister ... enrolled in the College of Engineering and is majoring in computer engineering.

George Georgaklis
George  Georgaklis

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Westwood, MA

High School:
Westwood

Last College:
Stonehill

Position:
Jumps

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats