Track & Field

@ndxctf


04/10/2016

Bamgbose Clinches First Twice Saturday at Sun Angel Classic

The senior from Evanston, Ill. won both the 400m -- premiere event, and anchored the 4x400 relay.

04/06/2016

Keys to the Meet: Sun Angel Classic

Notre Dame travels to Arizona State for two days of elite competition.

03/21/2016

Alumnus Chris Giesting Races to Gold at IAAF World Indoor Championship

Fellow Irish alum Patrick Feeney also ran in the prelims.

02/20/2016

Irish Run Dozen Personal Bests, Break School Record at Alex Wilson Invitational

Mid-distance alumna Rebecca Tracy ran a lifetime best in the women’s mile race on her birthday.

08/10/2015

Academic Honors Cap 2015 Season

Irish corral several USTFCCCA academic nods

06/01/2015

NCAA East Preliminary Championships Day 3

NCAA East Preliminary Championships Day 3

06/01/2015

NCAA East Preliminary Day 2

NCAA East Preliminary Day 2

05/16/2015

ACC Outdoor Championships

ACC Outdoor Championships

03/02/2013

Alex Wilson Invitational Meet 3/2

Athletes from around the country compete for their last chance to secure a spot at Nationals.

02/18/2013

BIG EAST MEET - DAY TWO

BIG EAST MEET - DAY TWO

Highlights:

  • 11-time USTFCCCA All-American
    • First Team: Indoor 4x400-meter relay (2014), indoor 400 meters (2013-14), outdoor 400 meters (2014), distance medley relay (2012)
    • Second Team: Indoor 400 meters (2015), outdoor 400 meters (2015), outdoor 4x400-meter relay (2014)
    • Honorable Mention: Outdoor 4x400-meter relay (2012-13, 2015)
  • 2012 NCAA Champion, distance medley relay
  • 2014 ACC Indoor 400-meter Champion
  • 2014 ACC Indoor Championships Most Valuable Track Performer
  • 2012 & 2013 BIG EAST Outdoor 400-meter Champion
  • 2012 BIG EAST Outdoor 200-meter Champion
  • 2012 & 2013 BIG EAST Outdoor Championships Most Outstanding Track Performer
  • First Team All-ACC (indoor 400 meters, outdoor 400 meters), 2015
  • Second Team All-ACC (indoor 4x400-meter relay, outdoor 200 meters), 2015
  • All-ACC (indoor 400 meters, indoor 200 meters, outdoor 4x400-meter relay), 2014
  • Seven-time All-BIG EAST (2012, 2013)
  • 2014-15 USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
  • 2014 ACC Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field Scholar-Athlete of the Year
  • 2014 & 2015 All-ACC Academic Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field Teams
  • 2012 BIG EAST Academic All-Star

AS A SENIOR: Wrapped up an outstanding Irish career tied for the all-time Irish lead in All-America citations … picked up two second team and one honorable mention All-America nod to cap his career … kicked off the season with a pair of first-place finishes at the Blue and Gold Invitational (200 meters, 4x400-meter relay) … took eighth in the 60-meters at the Simmons-Harvey Invitational … set an Irish record in the 600 meters at the Notre Dame Invitational (1:16.70), the nation’s best collegiate time in the event … also took third in the 4x400-meter relay at the ND Invite (3:12.87) … snagged a 20-year-old Notre Dame record in the 200 meters at the Razorback Invitational (21.02), giving him possession of five program indoor records (four individual, one relay) … also placed third in the 400 (45.98) and third as part of the 4x400-meter relay (3:09.90) at the Razorback Invitational … turned in a runner-up showing in the 400 meters at the ACC Indoor Championships to earn first team All-ACC accolades … also took home second team All-ACC honors in the 4x400 relay (third, 3:11.06) … just barely missed the cut in the preliminaries of the 400 at the NCAA Indoor Championships to settle for second team All-America honors … competed with three relay teams (4x200, 4x400, sprint medley) at the Texas Relays to kick off the outdoor campaign … captured the 400 meter (45.93) and 4x400-meter relay (3:08.61) crowns at the Stanford Invitational … also placed seventh in the 200 meters at the event … snagged second in the 400 (45.95) and 4x400-meter relay (3:07.50), and fourth in the 4x100-meter relay (41.21) at the Georgia Tech Invitational … finished fourth as part of the 4x200-meter group at the Drake Relays, where the same quartet finished seventh in the 4x400-meter relay … claimed first team All-ACC honors after finishing second in the 400 meters at the ACC Outdoor Championships (45.82) … also took home second team conference accolades after finishing fifth in the outdoor 200 meters (21.01) … placed fourth in the quarterfinals of the 400 meters at the NCAA Division I East Preliminary to advance to the national semifinal … also anchored the 4x400-meter relay team (Eric Ways, Harvey Smith, Alex Groesch) to a school record-breaking finish (3:05.70) to advance to the national final … placed 10th in the 400 meter semifinal at the NCAA Outdoor Championships for second-team All-America recognition … finished 22nd with the 4x400 relay team for an honorable mention All-America nod … named to both indoor and outdoor All-ACC Academic Teams … a USTFCCCA All-Academic selection … earned a monogram.

AS A JUNIOR: Pieced together an exceptional indoor/outdoor track & field season while competing in 14 meets ... was named an outdoor All-American ... named both the Indoor and Outdoor ACC Scholar-Athlete of the Year ... earned a seventh place finish in the 400m dash (46.10) and a ninth place finish as a member of the 4x400 relay team (3:05.77) at the NCAA Outdoor Championships ... had an impressive showing at the ACC Outdoor Championships, finishing fifth in the finals of the 200m dash (21.04), a sixth place finish in the finals of the 400m dash (46.99), a second place finish as a member of the 4x100 relay team (40.37) and a fourth place finish as a member of the 4x400 relay team (3:07.77) ... aided the 4x400 relay team to a first place finish (3:08.51) at the NCAA Indoor Championships, while also recording a fifth place finish in the finals of the 400m dash (45.74) ... notched a second place finish in the finals of the 200m dash (21.31) and a first place finish in the 400m dash (46.43) at the ACC Indoor Championships, earning him Most Valuable Performer in track for the men ... earned a monogram.

AS A SOPHOMORE: Turned in another standout year for the Irish, earning first team All-America honors in the indoor 400m, honorable mention All-America accolades with the outdoor 4x400m relay and claimed five all-BIG EAST certificates ... took eighth in the 400m (46.99) at the NCAA Indoor Championships ... finished 23rd at the NCAA Outdoor Championships with the 4x400m relay team (3:10.14) ... placed first in the 400m (45.90), second in the 200m (21.08) and sixth with the 4x400m relay team (3:14.82) at the BIG EAST Outdoor Championships to earn two all-BIG EAST citations and co-honors for the Most Outstanding Track Performer award ... finished third in the 200m (21.30), second in the 500m (1:00.58) and second with the 4x400m relay team (3:08.28) at the BIG EAST Indoor Championships to earn three all-BIG EAST scrolls ... broke Notre Dame record in the indoor 500m (1:00.58) and outdoor 400m (45.90) ... time in 500m is second fastest in NCAA history ... placed third with the 4x400m relay team (3:05.87) at the Drake Relays ... finished first with the 4x100m team (40.96) at the Polytan Invitational ... faired well at the Louisville Border Battle finishing first in the 400m (46.82), first with the 4x400m (3:12.03) relay team and second with the 4x100m relay team (40.88) ... helped the 4x400m relay team finish first (3:06.71) and finished first in the 400m (46.31) at the Stanford Invitational ... two more first place finishes came at the Victor Lopez Rice Bayou Classic in the 200m (21.27) and the 4x400m relay (3:07.65) ... placed second in the 400m (46.05) at the Alex Wilson Invitational ... finished second in the 400m (46.98) and first in the 4x400m relay (3:09.93) at the Meyo Invitational ... secured two second-place finishes at the Indiana University Relays in the 800m (1:54.28) and the 4x400m relay (3:13.32) ... very successful Notre Dame Invitational with first place finishes in the 200m (21.69), 500m (1:03.17) and 4x400m relay (3:12.68) ... two more first place finishes at the GVSU Bob Eubanks Open in the 600m (1:19.55) and with the 4x400m relay team (3:13.51) ... started the year at the Blue & Gold Invitational with a second place finish in the 400m (47.64) and a first place finish with the 4x400m relay (3:14.50) ... earned a monogram.

AS A FRESHMAN: Standout freshman season was highlighted by winning a national championship with the distance medley relay team (9:35.48) at the NCAA Indoor National Championships ... ran second leg (400m) in 46.03 ... ran with Johnathan Shawel, Randall Babb and Jeremy Rae ... was school's first indoor relay title ... previously had earned all-BIG EAST honors in the 500m and the 4x400m relay at the BIG EAST Indoor Championships ... rose to the occasion at the BIG EAST Outdoor Track & field Championships by capturing first-place finishes in the 400m (46.03) and in the 200m (21.15) ... named the BIG EAST Men's Most Outstanding Track Performer after earning two all-conference scrolls ... etched name in school record books in four events by end of season ... shattered school marks in the indoor 500m (1:01.28) and in the outdoor 400m (46.03) ... also teamed with Shawel, Babb and Rae to win the DMR at the Alex Wilson Invitational and break the school mark (9:29.72) ... outdoor 4x400m relay team of Brendan Dougherty, Patrick Feeney, Mitch Lorenz and Giesting broke school record with time of 3:06.20 ... was unbeaten in the first three meets of the season and racked in a total of 15 first-place finishes overall ... was a participant in the NCAA East Preliminary Round and the NCAA Championships ... named a BIG EAST Academic All-Star ... earned a monogram.

HIGH SCHOOL AND PERSONAL: Christopher Carl Giesting graduated from Batesville High School in the spring of 2011 ... lettered three times in cross country and track & field and twice in basketball ... won the 400-meter dash at the IHSAA state meet in 2011 ... won 400 at the Midwest Meet of Champions in 2011 ... holds Indiana record with a 46.89 in the 400 ... earned all-conference and all-county honors in cross country and track & field throughout career ... also earned all-region and all-state honors on the track ... won conference, regional and sectional championships throughout career ... finished senior campaign ranked in the top 10 nationally in the 400 ... had stellar senior year on the hardwood, winning all- conference and all-county honors in helping Batesville to regional and sectional crowns ... playing point guard, was also named team MVP and captain ... participated in National Honor Society ... won the Geometry and German Awards ... born to Terry Giesting and Suzanne Westerfeld in Indianapolis, Ind. ... has an older brother, Tyler ... dad, Terry, played basketball at Jordan College ... brother, Tyler, ran cross country and track & field at DePauw ... enrolled in the Mendoza College of Business and is majoring in management entrepreneurship.

Chris Giesting
Chris  Giesting

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Batesville, IN

High School:
Batesville

Event:
Sprints

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats