Track & Field

@ndxctf


AS A SENIOR: Recorded a season best time of 2:11.24 in the 800m at the BIG EAST Indoor Championships, placing fifth overall ... competed in the 800m and 4x800m relay at the BIG EAST Outdoor Championship ... placed second in the 800m at the Border Battle ... competed in the Purdue Mike Poehlein Invitational in the 1,500m and the 4x400m relay ... finished second in the 800m at the Indiana University Relays ... ran the 1,500m at the Notre Dame Invitational, recording a time of 2:57.59 and placing fifth overall ... finished fourth in the 800m at the GVSU Bob Eubanks Open and was a member of the third place 4x400m relay... ran the 3,000m at the Blue & Gold Invitational and finished fourth overall in the 1,000m ... earned a monogram.

AS A JUNIOR:Competed in only one cross country meet on the season, dedicating most of the campaign to middle distance races with the track team ... in lone cross country race, crossed the finish gate in 23:11.3 at the Pre-National Meet ... competed in the 1,000, 4x800 relay, 1,500 and 1,600 while racing the 800 as her primary event on the track season ... opened up with a victory at the Blue and Gold Invitational in the 1,600, posting a 5:06.38 ... captured a win in the 1,000 at the Indoor Opener, stopping the clock at 2:54.62 ... raced in both the 1,000 and 4x400 relay at the Notre Dame Invitational, placing third in the 1,000 in 2:53.90 while earning a win with her relay team after posting a 3:55.11 ... at the Indiana Relays, competed in the 800 while earning an eighth-place finish after setting a mark of 2:13.62 ... competed in the 800 and 1,000 at the Meyo Invitational ... crossed the line in 2:15.34 in the 800 to earn second in her finals heat and finished 18th overall in the 1,000 after crossing in 2:57.00 ... took to the track to race in both the 1,000 and the 4x800 relay at the BIG EAST Indoor Championships ... finished fifth overall in the prelims of the 1,000 in 2:51.23 before going on to finish sixth in the finals with a mark of 2:50.23 ... the time in the 1,000 was the fastest indoor time for the Irish on the season ... in the 4x800 relay, helped her team cross in fifth with a final pace of 8:51.73 ... competed in the 800 at the Alex Wilson Invitational, setting her fastest mark of the indoor season with a 2:10.59 clip, good for 16th ... raced to a 2:11.35 in the 800 at the Stanford Invitational ... changed to the 1,500 race at the Mike Poehlein Invitational, finishing in 12th in 4:50.96 ... finished sixth in the 800 at the Border Battle, stopping the clock at 2:11.64 ... crossed the line in 10th at the Mount SAC Relays in the 800, setting her mark at 2:10.69 ... placed eighth at the VS Beach Invitational in the 800 in 2:10.26, her fastest time in outdoor competition for the year ... placed ninth in the prelims from the BIG EAST Outdoor Championships, crossing the line in 2:10.87 to miss out on a finals lane by one-hundredth of a second.

AS A SOPHOMORE: Finished 11th in the Valparaiso Invitational as the Irish rolled to a team victory in the season-opening cross country meet ... recorded a 18:18 in the Notre Dame National Catholic Championship, good for seventh place and helping the Irish finish second ... finished the Notre Dame Invitational in a 17:48 to place 81st ... finished 39th at the BIG EAST Cross Country Championship ... posted a 22:28 at the NCAA Great Lakes Regional, good for 49th and helped the Irish finish fourth and move on to the NCAA Championship ... finished third in the 800 at the Notre Dame Invitational (2:11.97) ... ran the 1,600 in 5:04.48 to finish sixth at the Indiana Invitational ... placed second in the 1,000 at the Meyo Invitational, posting a 2:50.98 ... placed sixth in the 1,000 at the BIG EAST Indoor Championships ... won the 800 at the Stanford Invitational in 2:10.84 ... recorded a third-place finish at the Dave Rankin Invitational with a 2:13.34 in the 800.

AS A FRESHMAN: Competed in all six cross country meets for the Irish ... finished sixth at the Valparaiso Invitational in 19:27 ... covered the 5,000 at the National Catholic Championship in 18:17 to finish 10th ... finished 94th at the Notre Dame Invitational in 18:21 ... clocked a 22:04 to finish 131st at the Pre-National Meet ... finished 61st in 22:27 at the BIG EAST Championship ... wrapped up the season with a 79th-place finish at the Great Lakes Regional, clocking a 22:59 ... opened the indoor track season with a second-place performance at the Blue and Gold Invitational, running 1,000 in 2:57.93 ... finished 17th in the 1,000 in 3:03.68 at the Meyo Invitational ... also finished 63rd in the 800 in 2:20.80 ... clocked a 2:14.95 to finish 18th in the 800 at the Alex Wilson Invitational ... finished second at the Eastern Michigan Invitational, running the 800 in 2:16.90 ... clocked a 2:11.58 at the Georgia Tech Invitational to finish 20th in the 800 ... finished 25th in the 1,500 in 4:43.43 ... led off the 4x800 BIG EAST relay team that took third place and earned all-conference honors.

HIGH SCHOOL AND PERSONAL:Ten-time letterwinner in cross country, track and field and basketball at Benet Academy (Ill.) ... six-time all-state in cross country and track and field...four-time cross country conference individual and team champion ... member of the two-time conference champion 4x800 relay team for Benet Academy ... regional cross country champion as a freshman and senior ... 4x800 team was regional champion during senior campaign ... earned all-conference honors in cross country and track in all four years of high school ... earned area MVP honors as a senior and was the team cross country MVP four consecutive years ... captained the cross country, track and field and basketball squads as a senior ... set the record for fastest cross country time by a female at Benet with a 17:21 performance ... was named Female Athlete of the Year for 2006-07 by the Naperville Sun ... earned the scholar athlete award from the Chicago Tribune ... member of the National Honor Society ... attended same high school as former Irish thrower Mike Schubert and former Notre Dame cross country and track athlete Kevin Veselik ... born October 2, 1988 ... daughter of Sean and Nancy Higgins ... youngest of four children ... dad played football and basketball at University of St. Thomas ... sister Justine plays soccer at St. Mary's ... family members Heather Higgins, Tom Kinane and Bill Higgins also attended Notre Dame ... graduated in May 2011 from the College of Arts and Letters as an American studies major and anthropology minor.

HIGGINS' CAREER INDOOR BESTS

800m (Alex Wilson Invitational) 2:10.59
1,000m (BIG EAST Championships) 2:50.23
1,600m (Blue and Gold Invitational) 5:06.38

HIGGINS' CAREER OUTDOOR BESTS

800ms (VS Athletics Beach Invitational) 2:10.26
1,500m (Poehlein Invitational) 4:42.33
1,600m (Indiana Relays) 5:04.48

Abby Higgins
Abby  Higgins

Hometown:
Naperville, IL

High School:
Benet Academy

Event:
Middle Distance

Birthdate:
10/02/1988

Graduated:
2011

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
4:30 PM
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats