Track & Field

@ndxctf


06/08/2012

Tracy Advances To Finals In 1,500 Meters

The junior will compete in the finals on Saturday.

06/05/2012

14 Irish Track And Field Student-Athletes Head To NCAAs

Day one gets underway on Wednesday.

05/26/2012

Irish Earn Five More Bids To NCAAs On Final Day Of East Prelims

Kevin Schipper and Johnathan Shawel earn second career berths

05/17/2012

Irish Blue And Gold Scattered Throughout NCAA East Prelims

Fifteen women and 14 men set to participate in Jacksonville.

05/06/2012

Men Win Team Title For Eighth Time; Women Finish Second

The title was the first since 2010, while the women turn in best finish since 2007.

06/08/2012

NCAA Outdoor Championships - Day Two

Day two of the 2012 NCAA Outdoor Championships in Des Moines, Iowa.

03/28/2012

Victor Cruz Invitational

The two-day Victor Cruz Invitational in Houston, Texas

AS A SENIOR: Did not run during the cross country season ... ran with the 4x400m relay team at the NCAA Outdoor Championships ... helped team qualify for the NCAA Championships at the NCAA East Preliminary Round by running a school-record time of 3:06.20 to finish ninth overall ... teamed with Brandon Dougherty, Patrick Feeney and Chris Giesting ... earned all-conference honors at the BIG EAST Outdoor Championships after helping 4x400m relay team finish second (3:11.33) ... member of the victorious 4x400 relay at the Blue and Gold Invitational ... also on the winning 4x400 teams at the Indiana University Relays and the Meyo Invitational ... claimed second place on the 4x400 relay squad at the BIG EAST Indoor Track and Field Championships ... fourth in the 800 and second in the 4x400 relay at the Victor Lopez Classic ... ran on the victorious 4x400 relay teams at the Stanford Invitational and Texas Roadhouse Border Battle ... won the 800 at the GVSU 2nd to Last Chance Meet ... named a BIG EAST Academic All-Star ... earned a monogram.

AS A JUNIOR: Competed in 10 meets during the track and field season ... earned a monogram ... competed in the 800 meters at the BIG EAST Indoor and Outdoor Championships ... placed eighth at the indoor championships in the 500 meters in 1:04.37 ... also helped 4,000m distance medley relay team to a fourth place finish at the indoor championships in 9:52.65 ... helped 4x800m relay team to a third place finish at the outdoor Drake Relays in 7:25.75 ... finished fifth in the 500m at the indoor Meyo Invitational in 1:04.90 ... placed third in the 600m run at the Indiana Invitational in 1:20.06.

AS A SOPHOMORE: Ran the 1,000 (2:30.79) for seventh place at the Blue and Gold Invitational ... part of the 1,600 relay (3:28.86) that finished seventh at the Blue and Gold Invitational ... finished the 800 (1:54.94) for sixth at the Notre Dame Indoor Opener ... finished third in the 1,600 relay at the Notre Dame Indoor Opener ... ran the 800 (1:53.48) for seventh at the Notre Dame Invitational ... finished 14th in the 800 at the BIG EAST Indoor Championships in 1:55.63 ... ran the 800 (1:53.03) and placed 30th at the Alex Wilson Invite ... began the outdoor season at the Mike Poehlein Invitational and finished the 800 (1:55.11) for fourth place ... part of the 1,600 relay that finished seventh in 3:23.31 at the Mike Poehlein Invitational ... ran the 800 (1:51.87) for a ninth-place showing at the Border Battle ... finished 18th in the 800 at the BIG EAST Outdoor Championships.

AS A FRESHMAN: Finished ninth in the 800 (1:55.23) at the Dave Rankin Invitational ... had an eighth-place showing in the 800 (1:55.22) at the Mike Poehlein Invitational ... ran the 800 (1:55.40) for 11th at the Notre Dame Invitational ... opened the season with a sixth-place finish in the 1,000 (2:31.07) at the Blue and Gold Invitational.

HIGH SCHOOL AND PERSONAL: Eight- time cross country and track and field letterwinner at Brainerd (Minn.) ... conference champion in track as a senior ... two-time regional champion in track ... part of a nationally ranked cross country team as a senior ... two-time cross country team captain ... track team captain as a senior ... track MVP during junior campaign ... five- time all-conference selection ... earned all-state honors in track as a junior ... set school record in the 4x800 ... second-fastest runner in the 800 at Brainerd ... member of the National Honor Society and Key Club ... born in Grand Forks, N.D. ... son of Mary Lou and Tom Lorenz ... graduated from the College of Science with a degree in biological sciences and from the College of Arts and Letters with a degree in Spanish.

LORENZ'S CAREER INDOOR BESTS

500m (BIG EAST Indoor) 1:03:83
600m (Indiana University Relays) 1:20.06
800m (Alex Wilson Invitational) 1:51.53
1,000m (Blue & Gold Invitational) 2:30.79


LORENZ'S CAREER OUTDOOR BESTS

800m (Border Battle) 1:51.87

Mitchell Lorenz
Mitchell  Lorenz

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Brainerd, MN

High School:
Brainerd

Position:
Middle Distance

Birthdate:
07/23/1989

Event Calendar

Delta

January 30
N/A
Indiana University Relays
Bloomington, Ind.
RECAP
February 5
TBA
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP
February 6
NTS
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP
February 12
All Day
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio
February 12
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 13
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 13
All Day
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio
February 20
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
All Day
ACC Indoor Championships
Boston, Mass.
February 26
All Day
ACC Indoor Championships
Boston, Mass.
February 27
All Day
ACC Indoor Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 11
All Day
NCAA Indoor Championships
Birmingham, Ala.
March 12
All Day
NCAA Indoor Championships
Birmingham, Ala.
March 18
All Day
Shamrock Invitational
Myrtle Beach, S.C.
March 19
All Day
Shamrock Invitational
Myrtle Beach, S.C.
March 25
3:00 PM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga.
March 25
All Day
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C.
March 26
10:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga.
March 26
All Day
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C.
April 1
All Day
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif.
April 2
All Day
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif.
April 8
TBA
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz.
April 9
TBA
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz.
April 16
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky.
April 22
TBA
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
April 23
TBA
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
April 28
TBA
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 28
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 29
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 29
TBA
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 30
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 30
TBA
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind.
May 14
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 15
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 16
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 26
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
May 27
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
May 28
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
June 8
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 9
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 10
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 11
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Medifast Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka