Track & Field

@ndxctf


AS A JUNIOR (Cross Country): Competed in the first five meets of the cross country season ... placed second out of 77 runners in the 8K JV race at the National Catholic Championships (25:44.3) ... other top performances included a 44th place finish out of 165 runners in the 8K gold race at the Notre Dame Invitational (26:03) and a 15th place showing out of 53 runners at the season-opening 5K Crusader Invitational (16:31.8) ... also competed for the Irish in the 8K "B" race at the Wisconsin Invitational and the 8K BIG EAST Championships.

AS A SOPHOMORE: Ran in the distance events with the Irish, competing in each the one mile run, 3,000m run and 5,000m run ... posted fastest time of the season in the mile at the Notre Dame Invitational, finishing in 13th place with a time of 4:22.07 ... only competed in the 3,000m run once on the season, claiming 23rd place overall at the Notre Dame Meyo Invitational with a time of 8:53.44 ... earned fastest time of the season in the 5,000m run at the Gina Relays, placing third in his heat and 15th overall at 15:07.66 ... also competed in the 5,000m at the Purdue Mike Poehlein Invitational (15:25.31) and Purdue Dave Rankin Invitational (15.17.72), finishing in eighth and second, respectively.

AS A FRESHMAN: Did not compete.

HIGH SCHOOL AND PERSONAL: Eight-time letterwinner in cross country and track at Mattawan (Mich.) ... two-time conference and regional champion ... also a conference and regional cross country champion during senior season ... twice named to the all-state cross country team ... all-state track selection as a senior ... three-time all-conference and all-city cross country honoree ... selected to the all-conference and all-city track team during junior and senior campaigns ... two-time cross country and track team MVP ... three-time team captain ... set conference record in the 3,200 ... holds school records in the 5,000, 3,200, 1,600 and 4x800 relay ... Division 2 cross country runner-up and 3,200 state runner-up ... finished third in the 1,600 at the Division 2 state finals ... selected to compete at the Midwest Meet of Champions and placed second in the 3,200 ... National Honor Society vice president ... son of Steve and Amy MacMillan ... born February 12, 1991, in Lansdale, Pa. ... has one younger sister, Lindsay ... enrolled in the Mendoza College of Business and is majoring in finance.

MACMILLAN'S INDOOR BESTS

Mile (Notre Dame Invitational) 4:22.07
3,000m (Meyo Invitational) 8:53.44

MACMILLAN'S OUTDOOR BESTS

5,000m (Gina Relays) 15:07.66

Jeffrey MacMillan
Jeffrey  MacMillan

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Mattawan, MI

High School:
Mattawan

Event:
Middle Distance

Birthdate:
02/12/1991

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats