Track & Field

@ndxctf


10/15/2016

Irish Olympians: ‘Let’s Do It Again’

10/13/2016

Notre Dame Honors Its Rio Olympians

08/14/2016

Irish In Rio: Off Day Before Two Team Canada Knockout Games

Melissa Tancredi and Natalie Achonwa each have elimination games for Team Canada on Tuesday.

08/12/2016

Irish In Rio: Meinhardt Nabs First Medal Among Irish Olympians

With a medal in hand, athletes with Irish ties continue quest in Rio

08/12/2016

Irish In Rio: Zagunis Aims For Fourth Medal Saturday In Women's Team Sabre

With a medal in hand, athletes with Irish ties continue quest in Rio

06/01/2015

NCAA East Preliminary Day 2

NCAA East Preliminary Day 2

05/29/2015

2015 NCAA East Preliminary Championships Day 1

2015 NCAA East Preliminary Championships Day 1

05/16/2015

ACC Outdoor Championships

ACC Outdoor Championships

02/18/2013

BIG EAST MEET - DAY TWO

BIG EAST MEET - DAY TWO

Bamgbose will be making her Olympic debut when she competes in the 400 meters for Nigeria. She placed third in the event at the Nigerian Olympic Trials. She becomes the second former Notre Dame student-athlete to represent Nigeria at the Summer Games, joining hurdler Selim Nurudeen (2008 & 2012).

Bamgbose was an 11-time USTFCCCA All-American with the Irish, which marks the highest All-American total in program history. Her seven first team honors came in the indoor 400 meters (2016), the outdoor 400 meters (2016), the outdoor 4x400-meter relay (2016), the indoor 400 meters (2015), the distance medley relay (2015), the outdoor 400 meters (2015) and the outdoor 400 meters (2014).

Bamgbose qualified for the NCAA Outdoor Championships four times (2013-16) and qualified for the NCAA Indoor Championships in 2013, 2015 and 2016. She was also the 2015 ACC Indoor 400 Meter champion.

Read: Two Irish All-Americans Headed To Rio 


HIGHLIGHTS:

  • 2016 Rio Olympics Qualifier (Nigeria – 400m)
  • 11-time USTFCCCA All-American
    • First Team: Indoor 400 meters (2016), outdoor 400 meters (2016), outdoor 4x400-meter relay (2016), indoor 400 meters (2015), distance medley relay (2015), outdoor 400 meters (2015), outdoor 400 meters (2014)
    • Second Team: Outdoor 4x400-meter relay (2015), indoor 4x400-meter relay (2013)
    • Honorable Mention: Outdoor 400 meters (2013), outdoor 4x400-meter relay (2013)
  • 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 NCAA East Preliminary Championships qualifier
  • 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 NCAA Outdoor Championships qualifier
  • 2013, 2015, 2016 NCAA Indoor Championships qualifier
  • 2015 ACC Indoor 400 Meter Champion
  • 2014 & 2015 ACC Outdoor 4x400-Meter Relay Champion
  • 2013 BIG EAST Outdoor 4x400-Meter Relay Champion
  • 2013 BIG EAST Outdoor 4x100-Meter Relay Champion
  • 2016 Second Team All-ACC (indoor 400 meters, indoor 4x400-meter relay, outdoor 400 meters, outdoor 4x400-meter relay)
  • 2016 Honorable Mention All-ACC (outdoor 4x100-meter relay)
  • 2015 First Team All-ACC (indoor 400 meters, outdoor 400 meters, outdoor 4x400-meter relay)
  • 2015 Second Team All-ACC (indoor 4x400-meter relay, outdoor 200 meters, outdoor 4x100-meter relay)
  • 2014 All-ACC (indoor 400 meters, outdoor 200 meters)
  • 2013 All-BIG EAST (indoor 400 meters, indoor 4x400-meter relay, outdoor 400 meters, outdoor 4x400-meter relay, outdoor 4x100-meter relay)
  • 2015 USTFCCCA All-Academic Track & Field Team
  • 2015 All-ACC Academic Indoor Track & Field Team
  • 2013 BIG EAST Academic All-Star

AS A SENIOR:
Qualified for the Olympic Games in Rio in the 400m with a bronze medal time of 52.27 at the Nigeria Olympics Trials on July 8 following the completion of the outdoor NCAA season … had spectacular indoor and outdoor track seasons that led to multiple conference and national honors … capped career with the most All-America scrolls in program history with 11 … competed in 15 meets as a senior … won the 200m (24.79) and 4x400m relay (3:49.04) at the Wisconsin-Notre Dame Dual … placed first in the 400m (53.82) and 4x400m relay (3:40.95) at the Notre Dame Invitational … won the 400m (52.52) and helped the 4x400m relay (3:38.97) to a third place finish at the Meyo Invitational … helped the distance medley relay to a second place finish at the Alex Wilson Invitational (11:00.73) … placed as runner-up in the 400m (53.21) and 4x400m relay (3:37.07) at the ACC Indoor Championships to earn second-team All-ACC honors … placed fifth in the 400m (52.12) and helped the distance medley relay (11:01.86) to a sixth place finish at the NCAA Indoor Championships to earn first team All-America honors in both events … won the 400m (52.56) and 4x400m relay (3:36.65) at the Sun Angel Classic … placed first and had a career-best time in the 200m at the ACC/Big Ten Challenge (23.34) … finished first in the 400m (52.50), second in the 4x400m relay (3:34.71) and third in the 4x100m relay (44.58) at the Virginia Challenge … placed runner-up in the 400m (51.11) and 4x400m relay (3:31.86), and third in the 4x100 relay (44.43) to earn All-ACC honors, as well as fourth in the 200m (23.44) at the ACC Outdoor Championships … placed sixth in the 400m and third in the 4x400m relay at the NCAA East Regional … finished the season fourth in the 400m (51.57) and helped the 4x400m relay (3:31.95) to sixth place to earn first team All-America status in both events at the NCAA Championships ... ACC Academic Honor Roll selection.

AS A JUNIOR: Turned in a stellar junior campaign that netted a handful of national and conference awards and two ACC titles … earned three All-America honors to trail only Jade Barber in all-time nods in program history ... kicked off the season placing first in the 4x400m relay at the Blue & Gold Invitational (3:46.28) ... placed second in the 200m (24.93) and first in the 4x400 relay (3:46.71) at the Simmons-Harvey Invitational … finished first in the 400m (53.37) and second in the 4x400m relay (3:40.93) at the Notre Dame Invitational … finished 21st in the 200m (24.58), fourth in the 400m (53.35) and third in the 4x400m relay (3:38.17) at the Razorback Invitational … finished first in the 400 (52.45) and first in the 4x400m relay (3:37.20) at the Meyo Invitational … placed sixth in the 200m (24.60) and second in the 4x400 relay (3:39.15) at the Spire DI Invitational … placed third in the distance medley relay (11:01.9) at the Alex Wilson Invitational … set a Notre Dame and conference championships record in capturing the 400m championship at the ACC Indoor Championships (52.10) ... finished sixth in the 200m (24.13) and third in the 4x400 relay (3:37.56) at the ACC Indoor Championships ... named to the All-ACC second team in both events for three total all-conference scrolls … finished sixth in the 400m (52.65) and eighth in the distance medley relay (11:15.96) at the NCAA Indoor Championships for two first team All-America nods … finished eighth in the 4x100m relay (45.31), fourth in the 4x200 relay (1:36.31) and seventh in the 4x400m relay (3:40.03) to start the outdoor campaign at the Texas Relays ... finished fourth in the 200m (24.02), first in the 400m (52.38), second in the 4x100m relay (45.54) and first in the 4x400 relay (3:35.17) at the Stanford Invitational … placed first in the 400 (51.97), first in the 4x100m relay (44.81) and first in the 4x400 relay (3:33.21) at the Georgia Tech Invitational … placed first in the 4x200m relay (1:34.82) and third in the 4x400m relay (3:35.13) at the prestigious Drake Relays ... placed sixth in the 100m (12.22), second in the 200m (24.01) and second in the 4x100m relay (44.88) at the Jesse Owens Track Classic … anchored the ND and ACC Outdoor Championships record-breaking 4x400m relay squad that snared gold at the conference meet (3:31.17) … earned her second first team All-ACC nod of the weekend by setting a new Irish outdoor record in the 400m (51.42) as runner-up at the ACC Outdoor Championships … placed fifth in the 200m (23.57) and third in the 4x100m relay (45.05) for second team All-ACC recognition … at the NCAA East Preliminary Championships, set a new Notre Dame record in the quarterfinals of the 400m (51.37), placed 14th in the 4x100m relay (44.51) and 10th in the 4x400 relay … advanced to the NCAA Outdoor Championships in the 400m and 4x400 relay … finished 12th in the 4x400 relay semifinals for second team All-America recognition … advanced to the finals in the 400m, placing sixth (52.13) for first team All-America honors … selected to the All-ACC Academic Indoor Track & Field Team ...  named to the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track & Field Team.



AS A SOPHOMORE: Was sensational for the Irish in 15 meets during the indoor/outdoor track & field seasons ... earned outdoor All-American honors ... aided the 4x400m relay team to a second place finish at the ACC Indoor Championships, while also notching a second place finish in the 400m dash (53.61) and taking fifth place in the 200m (24.42) ... competed at the ACC Outdoor Championships, playing a crucial role in the 4x400 relay team's winning effort ... along with the relay entry, took home a third place finish in the 200m (23.56) and claimed fifth in the 400m (53.02) ... ended outdoor season at the NCAA Outdoor Championships, earning a sixth place finish in the 400m finals (51.72) ... was outstanding at the Georgia Tech Invitational, aiding the 4x400 relay team to gold (3:32.65) while also placing fourth in the 400m (52.37) ... was equally impressive as a key cog of both the 4x200 relay team that took first place (1:34.54) at the Drake Relays and the 4x400 relay team that took sixth (3:33.42) ... was more individually focused at the Stanford Invitational, bringing in a pair of second place finishes in the 200m (24.17, section 2) and the 400m (52.74, section 1). 



AS A FRESHMAN: Had spectacular freshman year that culminated with a second team All-America citation during the indoor season and a pair of honorable mention All-America scrolls during the outdoor campaign ... helped the 4x400m relay team place 11th at the NCAA Indoor Championships to garner second team All-America honors ... ended outdoor season at the NCAA Outdoor Championships, taking 18th place in the 400m (53.38) and 19th place in the 4x400m relay (3:38.22) to lock up honorable mention All-America honors ... placed second in the 400m (52.25) and first in both the 4x400m relay (3:37.15) and 4x100m relay (45.19) at the BIG EAST Outdoor Championships to earn three all-BIG EAST scrolls ... competed at the BIG EAST Indoor Championships and brought home a third place finish in the 400m (54.41), helping the 4x400m team to a first place finish (3:36.88) to secure two all-BIG EAST certificates ... helped set school records in the indoor distance medley relay (10:59.08) and indoor 4x400m relay (3:34.67) ... took second place in the 4x400m relay (3:34.39) at the Drake Relays ... finished first in the 400m (54.19), 4x100m relay (46.39) and 4x400m relay (3:42.97) at the Polytan Invitational ... finished third in the 4x100m (46.50), second and a career-best in the 400m hurdles (1:00.68) and first with the 4x400m team (3:38.57) at the Louisville Border Battle ... finished fourth in the 400m hurdles (1:01.37) and second with the 4x400m relay team (3:37.84) at the Stanford Invitational ... helped the 4x400m relay team finish first (3:35.06) at the Victor Lopez Rice Bayou Classic ... finished second with the distance medley relay team (10:59.08) and fourth with the 4x400m relay team (3:34.67) at the Alex Wilson Invitational ... finished second with the 4x400m relay team (3:38.50) at the Meyo Invitational ... ran a leg with the second place 4x400 relay team at the Indiana University Relays (3:40.59) ... placed second in the 400 (54.70) and first with the 4x400m team (3:41.69) at the Notre Dame Invitational ... finished first in the 200 (24.65) at the GVSU Bob Eubanks Open and helped the 4x400 relay team notch a second place finish (3:44.41) ... began the season at the Blue & Gold Invitational with a fifth place finish in the 60m hurdles (9.23), second place finish in the 400m (55.82) dash and first place finish with the 4x400m relay team (3:45.95) ... named a BIG EAST Academic All-Star. 



PREP AND PERSONAL: Graduated from Evanston Township High School (Evanston, Illinois) in the spring of 2012 ... named champion in the 300m hurdles, finishing in 41.11, which was the third fastest in country in 2012 ... runner up in the 200m dash (24.17) and placed fourth in the 100m hurdles at the state meet senior year ... earned all-state status (2011) in the 4x200m relay, 4x400m relay and the 300m hurdles ... set the 300 meter hurdles record at the Kansas Relays in 2012 ... named all-conference (2010, 2012) ... earned school's top female athlete award and booster club female track athlete in 2012 ... awarded team MVP and booster club scholastic athlete ... daughter of Sunday and Afusatu Bamgbose ... has one younger brother, BJ, and one older sister, Maria ... enrolled in the Mendoza College of Business, studying Information Technology Management.

Margaret Bamgbose
Margaret  Bamgbose

Hometown:
Evanston, IL

High School:
Evanston Township

Event:
Sprints/Hurdles

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats