Track & Field

@ndxctf


06/30/2016

Seidel Tabbed 2015-16 Mary Garber Award Recipient

Four-time national champion becomes Notre Dame's first ACC female athlete of the year honoree

06/27/2016

Seidel Named To First Team CoSIDA Academic All-America® Squad

Notre Dame standout senior earns first career academic All-America honor

04/27/2016

2016 Notre Dame O.S.C.A.R.S. -- A Celebration of Excellence

Notre Dame recognizes highly-successful 2015-16 athletics year at 15th annual student-athlete awards gala.

04/27/2016

Seidel Earns Second ACC Scholar-Athlete of the Year Award

The four-time NCAA Champion headlines the women’s indoor track and field All-ACC Academic Team.

04/27/2016

Seidel, McGrath Headline Irish All-ACC Academic Team Picks

Thirty-two winter sport student-athletes named to All-ACC Academic squads

06/11/2015

NCAA Outdoor Championships

NCAA Outdoor Championships

06/01/2015

NCAA East Preliminary Championships Day 3

NCAA East Preliminary Championships Day 3

05/29/2015

2015 NCAA East Preliminary Championships Day 1

2015 NCAA East Preliminary Championships Day 1

05/16/2015

ACC Outdoor Championships

ACC Outdoor Championships

AWARDS/ACCOLADES:

  • 2016 Mary Garber Award (top female athlete in the ACC).
  • 2016 NCAA 3,000 Meters Champion.
  • 2016 NCAA 5,000 Meters Champion.
  • 2016 CoSIDA Academic All-America® First Team.
  • 2015 NCAA Cross Country Champion (6K).
  • 2015 ACC Cross Country Champion (6K).
  • 2015 NCAA Outdoor 10,000 Meters Champion.
  • 2016 USTFCCCA Track & Field All-American (indoor 3,000 meters, 5,000 meters).
  • 2015 USTFCCCA Cross Country All-American.
  • 2015 USTFCCCA Track & Field All-American (indoor 5,000 meters, 10,000 meters).
  • 2015 ACC Outdoor 5,000 Meters Champion.
  • 2015, 2016 ACC Indoor 5,000 Meters Champion.
  • 2015, 2016 ACC Indoor 3,000 Meters Champion.
  • 2015 ACC Indoor Championships Most Valuable Track Performer.
  • 2016 First Team All-ACC (indoor 3,000 meters, 5,000 meters).
  • 2015 First Team All-ACC (3,000 meters, indoor 5,000 meters, outdoor 5,000 meters, 10,000 meters).
  • 2014 USTFCCCA Cross Country All-American.
  • 2014, 2016 All-ACC, cross country.
  • 2014, 2016 All-Great Lakes Region, cross country.
  • 2015 Capital One All-Academic District V First Team.
  • 2015 USTFCCCA All-Academic Track & Field Team.
  • 2014 USTFCCCA All-Academic Cross Country Team.
  • 2015 All-ACC Academic Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field Team.
  • 2014 All-ACC Academic Cross Country Team.
  • 2012 BIG EAST Academic All-Star.

AS A SENIOR:

  • Started the season off with a third place finish at the Notre Dame Invitational 5K (16:28.3).
  • Took runner-up at the Wisconsin Invitational 6K (19:22.4).
  • Took first at the NCAA Great Lakes Regional 6K (20:04.4).
  • Won the 3K at the Meyo Invitational (8:57.13).
  • Took first in the 5K at the Iowa State Classic (15:47.07).
  • Anchored the distance medley relay team (Danielle Aragon, Margaret Bamgbose, Jessica Harris) at the Alex Wilson Invitational to a second place finish (11:00.73), which was the second-fastest time in school history.

AS A JUNIOR:

  • Captured Notre Dame’s first individual track & field national championship in women’s program history in the 10000m.
  • Kicked off her junior campaign winning the National Catholic Championship 5K (17:09.04).
  • Became the ninth Irish woman to earn All-America honors and first since 2009.
  • Started off the track season with a second place finish in the 3000m at the Notre Dame Invitational (9:20.62).
  • Earned a first place finish in the mile at the Razorback Invitational (4:42.76).
  • Snagged a first place finish at the Meyo Invitational in the 5000m run (16:10.95).
  • Placed first in the 5000m at the Iowa State Classic (15:54.45), setting a school record at the time.
  • Kicked off the outdoor season placing first in the 5000m run at the Stanford Invitational (15:52.41).
  • Competed in the 10000m at the NCAA East Preliminary Championships and finished first (33:38.48).
  • Captured the first individual national title in Notre Dame women’s track & field history in the 10000m at the NCAA Outdoor Championships in Eugene, Oregon, (33:18.37), overcoming a 50-meter gap in the final 800 meters to win by nearly seven seconds.

AS A SOPHOMORE:

  • Competed in four meets during the cross country season.
  • Represented the Irish at the ACC Outdoor Championships in the 5000m (16:37.07).

AS A FRESHMAN:

  • Finished first in the 5000m run (16:05.33) in her only meet during the track & field season at the outdoor Stanford Invitational.
  • Turned in impressive first year with the Irish cross country team, competing in six of the seven meets including the BIG EAST Championships, regionals and NCAAs.

PREP AND PERSONAL:

  • Graduated from University Lake School (Wisconsin) in the spring of 2012.
  • Letterwinner in cross country (four times), track & field (four times), alpine ski race (three times) and field hockey (twice).
  • Selected as an Adidas Cross Country All-American (2011).
  • Named Gatorade National Female Cross Country Runner of the Year and Gatorade Wisconsin Female Cross Country Runner of the Year (2011).
  • Named to the Wisconsin Track Coaches Association's all-state team and as the overall female athlete of the year (2012).
  • Earned first team all-state honors for cross country from the Wisconsin Coaches Association three times (2008-2010).
  • Won the Wisconsin DIII cross country meet and was the DIII record holder all four years.
  • Named as an all-division state cross country record holder (2010-2011).
  • Joined Suzy Favor as the only female to win four state individual titles.
  • Named the Foot Locker National and Midwest champion senior year.
  • Named as the Brooks Border War Champion (2010-2011).
  • Selected as a New Balance Nationals mile and two-mile All-American junior year.
  • Won the 1600m and 3200m races at the state meet all four years.
  • Was the all-division state record holder twice in the 3,200m (2011-2012) and once in the 1600m (2012).
  • Selected as the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel Cross Country Runner of the Year on three occasions (2009,2010 and 2011).
  • Named the Midwest Distance Gala Mile champion junior and senior seasons.
  • Earned the national Merit Scholarship and named to The Cum Laude Society.
  • Born in Brookfield, Wisconsin, to Fritz and Anne Seidel.
  • Has one younger brother and one younger sister.
  • Enrolled in the College of Arts & Letters and is double majoring in anthropology and environmental sciences.

Molly Seidel
Molly  Seidel

Class:
Graduate Student

Hometown:
Hartland, WI

High School:
University Lake School

Event:
Distance

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats