Track & Field

@ndxctf


AS A JUNIOR: Finished 13th in the 800 meters in 2:17.10 at the BIG EAST Indoor Track and Field Championships ... competed at the Notre Dame Meyo Invitational in the 800 meters with a time of 2:12.52 ... finished sixth in the 800 meters at the Notre Dame Invitational in 2:15.09 ... competed in the 500 meters at the Notre Dame Indoor Opener with a time of 1:17.28, good enough for fourth place ... finished fourth in the 800 meters at the Indiana Open with a time of 2:15.76 ... opened the season with a second-place finish at the Blue and Gold Invitational with a time of 2:14.98 in the 800-meter run.

AS A SOPHOMORE: Opened the season with a fifth-place finish in the 500 meters at the Blue and Gold Invitational, crossing the line in 1:16.32 ... ran the Notre Dame Indoor Opener 800 meters in 2:20.20 to finish fifth ... took third in the 800 meters at the Notre Dame Invitational with a time of 2:14.69 ... clocked a time of 2:16.89 to take second in the 800 meters at the Mike Poehlein Invitational ... closed out the season with a first-place finish at the Eastern Michigan Invitational, clocking a time of 2:16.17.

AS A FRESHMAN: Ran in two events for the Irish on the year, the 400m IH and the 500m...earned best indoor finish of the year in the 500m at the Notre Dame Invitational, where she crossed the finish line with a time of 1:17.33...completed her best 400m IH at the Central Collegiate Championships, where she ended with a time of 1:05.23...she also ran in the 500m at the Meyo Invitational, Notre Dame Opener and Blue and Gold Meet, finishing with times of 1:17.98, 1:18.64 and 1:17.67 respectively at those meets...ran in the 400m IH at the Spartan Invitational and the Mike Poehlein Invitational, stopping the clock at 1:07.06 and 1:05.58 respectively at those meets.

HIGH SCHOOL AND PERSONAL: Earned twelve total letters while competing for the swimming, cross country and track and field teams at Flathead High School...helped swim team earn a state title in senior year, as well as being elected team captain and garnering all-state honors...was named as cross country and track and field team captain in senior season as well...copped all-state honors all four years competing for the track and field team...was a member of the National Honor Society...daughter of Douglas Myers and Eileen Brody...mother, Eileen, attended Notre Dame...has two siblings, John Michael and Michaela.

MYERS' CAREER INDOOR BESTS

500m 1:16.32
800m 2:12.52

MYERS' CAREER OUTDOOR BESTS

800m 2:12.52
400m IH 1:05.23

Elizabeth Myers
Elizabeth  Myers

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Kalispell, MT

High School:
Flathead

Height:
5-8

Event:
Sprints

Event Calendar

Delta

March 24
N/A
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
RECAP
March 25
N/A
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
RECAP
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)

Longhorn Network
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)

Longhorn Network
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)

Longhorn Network
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats