Track & Field

@ndxctf


12/05/2014

Season Outlook: New Faces, Same Goals

Irish look to build off successful first year in ACC

AS A GRADUATE STUDENT:Compiled an outstanding indoor/outdoor track & field season as a distance specialist ... competed in 12 meets ... represented the Irish at the NCAA Outdoor Championships, earning a 12th place finish (13:54.93) in the semi-finals of the 5000M run ... also competed at the ACC Outdoor Championships, racing to a first place finish (14:01.15) in the 5000M run as well as a third place finish (3:50.83) in the finals of the 1500M run ... was a member of the Irish's fourth place distance medley relay team (9:41.90) at the NCAA Indoor Championships ... was equally impressive at the ACC Indoor Championships, notching a first place finish (14:03.92) in the 5000M run as well as a fourth place finish (8:20.04) in the 3000M run ... earned a monogram.

AS A SENIOR (Arizona State): Had a career year during junior campaign, setting three marks that ranked in the top-five on ASU's all-time lists at the time of graduation ... continued tear by becoming just the third athlete in Sun Devil history to go under four minutes in the mile, breaking the 10-year-old school record formerly held by Brandon Strong in a time of 3:58 ... has also clocked the third-fastest 5K time in school history at 13:54.51 and the fifth-best 3,000-meter run time of 8:00.66, earning second-team All-America honors at the NCAA Championships ... has PR of 7:52.18 in the 3,000m ... got the 2012-13 season off to a good start, earning all-conference and all-region honors during the cross country season while also being named the Pac-12 Scholar Athlete of the Year.

AS A JUNIOR (Arizona State): Qualified and competed in the NCAA West Preliminary Championships in the 5,000m and 1,500m ... finished top 15 in both the 1,500m and 5,000m at the Pac-12 Championships with a 1,500m career best time of 3:48.49 ... qualified and competed in the NCAA Indoor Championships in the mile, just missing the cut off to qualify for the final round ... placed third in the mile at the UW Final Qualifier with a personal best time of 3:58.73 to finish third ... represented the Sun Devils in the 3,000m and DMR at the MPSF Championships to place sixth and third, respectively ... took first place in the 3,000m at the Texas A&M Challenge.

AS A SOPHOMORE (Arizona State): Moved onto the all-time ASU charts in the 5,000m run with a time of 13:54.15 at the Mt. SAC Relays ... that time was the sixth-fastest in school history ... won the same event at the ASU Invitational ... also ran the same event at the Pac-10 Championships and the NCAA Preliminary Round Meet ... ran faster than previous best in the 1,500m run on three occasions ... turned in a personal-best time of 3:48.09 at the Sun Angel Track Classic ... earned USTFCCCA National All-Academic Academic and All-Pac-10 Honorable Mention selections ... competed in five races for the team, finishing a season-best 13th at the Dave Murray Invitational ... placed among the Top 50 in the Pac-10 and just missed the Top 50 at the regional meet (53rd) ... earned Academic All-Pac-10 First Team honors.

AS A FRESHMAN (Arizona State): Redshirted ... ran four races unattached from the team ... ran three times in the 1,500m run and once in the 3,000m run ... was runner-up in the 3,000m run at the Sun Devil Open ...opened the year redshirting, but jumped into the starting lineup after a 12th-place showing at the Dave Murray Invitational ... placed 237th in first NCAA appearance ... was 70th in the region and 35th at the Pac-10 Conference meet ... also was 93rd at the NCAA Pre-National Meet.

HIGH SCHOOL AND PERSONAL: 2009 graduate of Francis Howell North High School (St. Charles, Mo.)... lettered four times in track & field and twice each in cross country and soccer for the Knights... captained the cross country as a junior and senior and also captained the track & field squad as a senior... selected as the 2009 Gatorade Athlete of the Year for the state of Missouri... two-time state champion after capturing both the 1,600m and 3,200m races in his senior season... seven-time all-state honoree, including twice in cross country and five times on the track... placed fifth in the state cross country race as a senior after taking 24th as a junior... selected to the all-regional teams in cross country at the Nike and Foot Locker meets... placed ninth on the track in the two-mile race at the Nike Outdoor National meet... set three school records on the track, including the 1,600m (4:13) and 3,200m (8:58) marks as a senior and the 4x800m relay (7:55) as a sophomore... achieved several academic accommodations, including graduating magna cum laude and being selected to the National Honors Society ... parents are John and Susan Happe... has three sisters: Melissa, Kim and Alexis... born in St. Louis, Mo.... hobbies include playing soccer... full name is John Nicholas Happe ... graduated in business finance from Arizona State ... enrolled in law school at Notre Dame.

Nick Happe
Nick  Happe

Class:
Graduate Student

Hometown:
St. Charles, MO

High School:
Francis Howell North/Arizona State

Position:
Distance

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats