Track & Field

@ndxctf


05/16/2015

Irish Women Place Fifth, Men Place Ninth At ACC Championships

Seidel and Barber champs, Bamgbose racks up four All-ACC honors

05/15/2015

Irish Women Hold Steady On Day 2 At ACC Championships

Loeffel first team All-ACC in heptathlon; Morris second team in shot put

05/14/2015

Seidel Paces Irish Women On Day 1 At ACCs

Junior finishes second in 10,000 meters; five advance to event finals

05/02/2015

Irish Women Boost Top Marks On Final Day At Jesse Owens Track Classic

Notre Dame grabs three event titles and numerous top-five placements

04/30/2015

Irish Look To Secure Best Times At Jesse Owens Track Classic

Track & field will aim for top qualifying marks this weekend

AS A SENIOR: Competed in XX meets during the track and field season … kicked off the year finishing fourth in the 400 meters at the Blue and Gold Invitational (56.82) … placed ninth in the 600 meters at the Simmons-Harvey Invitational (1:37.70) … finished eighth in the 600 meters (1:35.86) and sixth with the ‘B’ 4x400-meter relay (3:54.40) at the Notre Dame Invitational … placed 38th in the 400 meters at the Meyo Invitational (57.00) … came in 35th in the 400 meters at the Spire DI Invitational (57.44) … came in ninth in the 400 meters (56.84) at the Alex Wilson Invitational … kicked off the outdoor slate at the Texas Relays, finishing 42nd in the 400-meter hurdles prelims (1:02.17) … came in 13th in the 400m hurdles (1:01.79) and fourth with the ‘B’ 4x400-meter relay team at the Stanford Invitational … placed second in the 400 hurdles (1:00.87) and second with the ‘A’ 4x400 relay (3:37.13) at the ACC/Big Ten Challenge … came in sixth in the 400 hurdles (1:00.95) and sixth with the ‘B’ 4x400-meter relay (3:47.14) at the Georgia Tech Invitational … came in 15th in the 400 hurdles (1:01.49) and 10th with the sprint medley relay (3:57.70) at the Drake Relays … came in 7th in the 400-meter hurdles (1:01.14) at the Jesse Owens Track Classic … finished the season placing 11th in the 400-meter hurdles preliminaries at the ACC Outdoor Championships (1:00.10) … earned a monogram.

AS A JUNIOR:Competed in 11 meets during the indoor/outdoor track & field season ... began the season finishing third in both the 500m dash (1:15.74) and as a member of the 4x400 relay "B" team (3:57.05) ... competed exclusively in the 400m hurdles during the outdoor season aside from one meet (Georgia Tech Invitational) ... placed 26th in the preliminaries (59.33) at the NCAA Division I East Preliminary Round ... notched a fifth place finish at the ACC Outdoor Championships (59.27) ... competed in two events at the Georgia Tech Invitational, placing first as a member of the 4x400 relay team (3:32.65) and finishing 16th in the finals of the 400m hurdles (1:00.54) ... earned a monogram.

AS A SOPHOMORE: Competed in nine meets during the indoor and outdoor track & field seasons ... finished first at the GVSU Second to Last Chance Meet in the 400m hurdles ... placed fourth in the 400m hurdles at the BIG EAST Outdoor Championships with a season best time of 1:00.38 ... achieved second-place at the Hillsdale College GINA Relays in the 400m hurdles ... finished second in the 400m hurdles and helped the 4x400m relay team finish third with a time of 3:57.09 at the Polytan Invitational ... finished third at the Louisville Border Battle in the 400m hurdles and helped the 4x400m relay team place fourth ... placed fourth in the 500m at the Blue & Gold Invitational ... earned a monogram.

AS A FRESHMAN: Competed in three meets during the track & field season ... finished fourth in the 500 and the 4x400m relay at the season-opening Blue & Gold Invitational Blue & Gold Invitational ... helped 4x400m relay team finish fifth at the GVSU Bob Eubanks Open.

HIGH SCHOOL AND PERSONAL: Michelle Rotondo graduated from Garden City High School in the spring of 2011 ... lettered all four years in indoor & outdoor track & field and three times in soccer ... won the 400-meter hurdles and the 4x800-meter relay at the N.Y. State Outdoor Championships as a senior ... 4x800 relay team finished second at Nationals and third in the 4x400 relay as a junior ... helped 4x400 relay and sprint medley relay teams win Nationals as a junior ... 4x800 relay team placed second ... personal best in the 400m H is 1:00.44 ... team captain for both track squads as a senior ... named team MVP three times ... routinely earned all-conference, all-county, all-state and All-American honors, while racking up conference and region championships ... also earned several national rankings in events ... helped school win its first ever soccer state championship as a senior ... named all-conference as team won conference and region titles ... club team, Garden City Centennial soccer, claimed the division I and state cup championships, while earning the sportsmanship award ... other club team, LUJSL Select ODP, won a regional tournament ... also participated in the Girl Scouts of America, the Italian Club and St. Anne's youth group ... born to Ed and Susan Rotondo in Flushing, N.Y. ... has an older brother, Bobby, and an older sister, Allison ... enrolled in the Mendoza College of Business as an IT management major.

Michelle Rotondo
Michelle  Rotondo

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Garden City, NY

High School:
Garden City

Event:
Hurdles

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats