Track & Field

@ndxctf


As a Junior: Ran in six meets for the Irish...competed in the 400m IH, 800m and the 500m on the season...set her indoor best time for the Irish in the 500m and the 800m...stopped the clock in 1:16.32 in the 500m at the Blue and Gold Meet...crossed the finish line in 2:18.96 at the Notre Dame Invitational to earn her best mark in the 800m...at the Purdue Mike Poehlein Invitational, crossed the line of 800m in 2:17.24 to earn her best outdoor mark in the event on the season...stopped the clock in 1:05.63 at the Eastern Michigan Invitational to earn her best season mark for the 400m IH.

AS A SOPHOMORE: Posted a career-best mark in the 500 meters with her time of 1:18.25 at the Meyo Invitational ... top finisher among Irish competitors in the 600 meters at the Windsor Team Challenge (1:37.35) ... top 400-meter hurdle specialist for the Irish outdoors ... qualified for the BIG EAST Championship in the event ... bettered her finish from 2006, this time placing 12th in a career-best time of 1:03.31 ... will look to make reach the BIG EAST final in 2008.

AS A FRESHMAN: Ran the longer sprints for the Irish squad, serving as the team's top threat in the 400-meter hurdles outdoors ... ran 1:18.93 over 500 meters at the Notre Dame Invitational ... top 400-meter effort of the indoor season came at the Meyo Invitational where she ran 59.65 seconds ... helped score points for the Irish on the way to their team championship with strong effort in the relays, teaming with Maryann Erigha, Brienne Davis, and Okechi Ogbuokiri to take sixth in the 4x400-meter relay in 3:46.70 ... also ran the 400-meter leg of the distance medley relay to help the Irish finish third in the event at the BIG EAST indoor meet, posting a time of 11:37.41 (was joined by Ramsey Kavan, Jacqueline Carter and Amy Kohlmeier) ... opened outdoor season by running 1:05.43 in the 400-meter hurdles at the Miami (Ohio) Invitational ... took second in the event at the Indy Relays, posting a time of 1:04.54 ... qualified for the BIG EAST outdoor meet in the 400-meter hurdles, running a season-best time of 1:03.75 in the preliminaries to finish 14th ... will look to bid for all-conference honors in 2006-07.

HIGH SCHOOL AND PERSONAL DATA: Three-year letterwinner in track and field at Santa Margarita H.S. ... team captain her senior season... three-time all conference athlete ... Serra League champion in 300m hurdles junior year, league champion in 400 her senior year ... ran personal best times in the 300m hurdles and the 4x400m relay at the 2004 Arcadia Invitational meet ... holds school record in shuttle hurdles ... born Sept. 8, 1987 in Newport Beach, Calif. ... daughter of Donna and Kary Yergler ... one of three children ... sister, Ashley, is a junior rower at the University of San Diego ... enrolled in the College of Science as a Science/Pre-Professional major.

Nicole Yergler
Nicole  Yergler

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Coto de Caza, CA

High School:
Santa Margarita Catholic

Height:
5-8

Event:
Sprints

Birthdate:
09/08/1987

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats