125 Home
    Fighting Irish
    Irish Conclude Competition At Bob Eubanks Open

    FIGHTING IRISH Jack Howard was the first-place finisher in the 600 meters (1:20.46).
    FIGHTING IRISH
    Jack Howard was the first-place finisher in the 600 meters (1:20.46).
    FIGHTING IRISH

    Jan. 14, 2011

     

     

    Complete Results in PDF FormatGet Acrobat Reader

     

     

    ALLENDALE, Mich. - Members of the University of Notre Dame men's and women's track and field team traveled to Allendale, Mich. Friday to compete in the Bob Eubanks Open, while three men's multi events student-athletes completed their final three events of the heptathlon at the Laker Turf Building.

    Senior Justin Schneider (Atlanta, Ga./Greater Atlanta Christian) won six of the seven heptathlon events, claiming first place with 5,497 points.

    Other Notre Dame track and field members that were victorious at the meet include Jack Howard (Libertyville, Ill./Libertyville) in the 600 meters in 1:20.46 and the men's 1,600-meter relay in 3:17.66.

    On the women's side, Rebecca Tracy (Barrington, Ill./Barrington) claimed the crown in the 800 meters in 2:09.05.

    Men's 60-meter hurdles - Jarrod Buchanon finished third in 8.35.

    Women's 60-meter dash - Aijah Urssery finished fourth in 7.85.

    Men's 400 meters - Brendan Dougherty placed second in 49.68.

    Women's 600 meters - Michelle Brown finished third in 1:38.21.

    Men's 600 meters - Howard finished first in 1:20.46, followed by Kevin Labus in third place (1.21.02) and Mitch Lorenz in fourth place, finishing in 1:21.60. The fifth-place finisher was Patrick Feeney in 1:21.67, trailed by Zac Suriano in sixth place (1:23.19).

    Women's 800 meters - Tracy was the first-place finisher in 2:09.05, followed McKinzie Schulz and Abby Higgins in third place (2:12.71) and fourth place (2.13.12), respectively. Kelly Langhans finished sixth in 2:14.35, followed by Allison Schroeder in 2:14.66.

    Men's 800 meters - Max Cruz finished second in 1:57.46.

    Women's 200 meters - Urssery finished in eighth place in 25.88.

    Men's 200 meters - Edward Hitchler was the second-place finisher in 22.25. Buchanon finished fifty-fifth in 29.13.

    Men's 3,000 meters - Thomas Pesch ran for second place in 8:44.57, followed by Thomas Noel in third place (8:58.90).

    Women's 1,600 relay - Notre Dame (Higgins, Langhans, Schroeder, Brown) finished third in 3:56.93.

    Men's 1,600 relay - Notre Dame (Hitchler, Matthew Brown, Dougherty, Feeney) was the first-place finisher in 3:17.66.

    Women's Shot Put - Rudy Atang placed second (14.26m), followed by Madeline Casanova in eighth place (12.56m).

    Men's Shot Put - Denes Veres was the second-place finisher (16.95m), followed by Andrew Hills in sixth place (15.16m).

    Women's Weight Throw - Mason Bashaw finished 14th (14.43m) and Casanova finished 15th (14.27m).

    Men's Weight Throw - Mitch Gormley finished third (16.86m), while Greg Davis finished fourth (16.85m). Mike Smigelski was the eighth-place finisher (15.70m) and Hills finished in 12th place (14.62m).

    Women's Long Jump - Jasmine Williams finished in 11th place, jumping 5.03m.

    Men's Long Jump - Logan Renwick placed seventh (6.35m), followed by Patrick Glass in eighth place (6.31m).

    Women's Triple Jump - Williams finished in fourth place (11.12m).

    Men's Triple Jump - Glass was the seventh-place finisher, jumping 12.95m.

    Men's Pole Vault - Kevin Schipper finished in third place, vaulting 4.95m, followed by Andrew Kolbeck in fourth place (4.65m).

    Men's Heptathlon - Schneider was the first-place finisher with 5,497 points, followed by Dean Odegard in fourth place (4,475) and Alex Bavis was the ninth-place finisher (4,072).

    Men's Heptathlon (60-meter hurdles) - Schneider finished second (8.75), followed by Bavis finished eighth in 9.74 and Odegard finished in tenth place (9.94).

    Men's Heptathlon (Pole Vault) - Schneider finished in first place, vaulting 4.80m. Odegard finished fifth (4.20m) and Bavis finished ninth (3.20).

    Men's Heptathlon (1,000 meters) - Schneider finished in first place (2:40.00), followed by Odegard in second place (2.45.62) and Bavis in sixth place (2:49.46).

    The Irish return to action Sat., Jan. 22 at 10:00 a.m. at the Loftus Sports Center in Notre Dame, Ind.

    --ND--

     


     

     

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast Steiner Collectables