Track & Field

@ndxctf
Irish Compete At Simmons-Harvey Invitational In Michigan

Carly Loeffel

Jan. 18, 2014

ANN ARBOR, Mich. --- The University of Notre Dame men's and women's track teams both traveled to the University of Michigan in order to compete in the Simmons-Harvey Invitational earlier today. Going into the weekend, head coach Joe Piane described the event as an opportunity for the teams to get back into the season before the Notre Dame Invitational Jan. 25.

Notre Dame sent 63 student-athletes to the invitational, and their scores are posted below.

Women

200 M

2. Michelle Brown - 25.38

3. Margaret Bamgbose - 25.55

15. Meghan Moore - 26.97

 

400 M

3. Amber Lalla - 58.69

 

600 M

2. Megan Yanik - 1:35.67

4. Danielle Aragon - 1:37.23

8. Kaileen Healy - 1:39.30

9. Jamie Marvil - 1:40.42

 

800 M

5. Kelly Curran - 2:12.15

9. Alexa Aragon - 2:13.58

10. Sydni Meunier - 2:19.84

11. Emily Frydrych - 2:21.58


 

 

 

Mile

5. Taylor Driscoll - 5:01.93

10. Kelsey Amarosa - 5:13.29

11. Karen Lesiewicz

23. Catherine Lombardo - 5:38.73

 

60 M Hurdles

2. Jade Barber - 8.27

3. Kaila Barber - 8.52

7. Carly Loeffel - 8.82

 

4x400 Meter Relay

1. Notre Dame - 3:49.11

 

High Jump

1. Carly Loeffel - 1.71m

8. Meghan Moore - 1.55m

 

Pole Vault

5. Libby Schichtel - 3.50m

6. Allie Sullivan - 3.35m

 

Long Jump

6. Jessie Christian - 5.56m

 

Triple Jump

2. Kelly Burke - 11.19m

 

Shot Put

1. Emily Morris - 14.65m

5. Indie Jackson - 13.05

6. Lena Madison - 13.04

 

Weight Throw

1. Vivien Devaney - 17.96m

10. Emily Morris - 14.93m

12. Ihuoma Nwaogwugwu - 14.83m

 

Men

60 M

2. Patrick Feeney - 6.77

 

200 M

1. Patrick Feeney - 21.95

8. Nick Dunn - 23.10

10. Jarrod Buchanon - 23.26

 

400 M

1. Alex Groesch - 49.55

2. Harvey Smith - 49.81

3. John Rutowski - 50.13

5. Connor Stapleton - 50.85

 

600 M

2. Patrick O'Connell - 1:21.69

4. Jack Favorite - 1:22.53

5. Andrew Stone - 1:22.82

 

800 M

1. Jacob Dumford - 1:53.78

2. Christopher Marco - 1:54.13

 

60 M

4. Jarrod Buchanon - 8.18

 

4x400 M Relay

1. Notre Dame - 3:17.84

 

High Jump

12. Ted Glasnow - 1.80m

 

Pole Vault

5. Nate Richartz - 4.45m

 

Long Jump

6. Carson Barnes - 6.45m

10. George Georgaklis - 6.06m

11. Brent Swanberg - 5.95m

 

Triple Jump

3. Logan Renwick - 13.76m

6. George Georgaklis - 12.19m

 

Weight Throw

3. Jordan Stumph - 17.77m

5. Dominick Padovano - 16.95m

9. Nick Hauser - 15.74,

13. Anthony Shivers - 14.36m

 

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats