Track & Field

@ndxctf
K. Barber, Polcari Earn Wins Day One Of Indiana Relays
Senior Ann Polcari won the pole vault Friday at the Indiana Relays.
 
Senior Ann Polcari won the pole vault Friday at the Indiana Relays.

Jan. 25, 2013

Complete Results

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - The University of Notre Dame men's and women's track and field teams combined for 19 top-five finishes through day one of the Indiana Relays at the Gladstein Fieldhouse.

The Irish obtained two event victories by way of Kalia Barber (200m) and Ann Polcari (pole vault). Barber stills remains in play in the 60m hurdles along with Jade Barber (60m, 60mH) after advancing to the semi-finals going into the final day of action.

Notre Dame will look to capitalize on the 37 remaining events as action will resume at 10:00 a.m. Saturday beginning with the women's weight throw. The track events will mirror with a 10:00 a.m. start opening with the women's 400m.

Visit UND.com for live stats and a full recap and final results after the meet.

COMPLETE RESULTS (Top Eight Finishes Only)

WOMEN'S EVENTS

60m Hurdles: Kalia Barber (8.34), Jade Barber (8.45) and Meghan Moore (8.76) all advance to the semifinals on Saturday after achieving qualifying times. Kalia Barber recorded the fastest preliminary mark followed by Jade Barber (second) going into tomorrow's heats.

60m Dash: Jade Barber (7.73) and Aijah Urssery (7.83) each advanced to the semifinals on Saturday.

Long Jump: Jessie Christian placed third after leaping 5.62m. The distance ties a career best previously accomplished at the Alex Wilson Invitational last spring.

200m: Kalia Barber captured a first-place finish with a winning time of 24.45.


 

 

600m: Amber Lalla landed a fourth-place finish stopping the clock at 1:36.80. Lalla finished just a mere second behind the top-finisher.

600m (Individual): Megan Yanik grabbed a fourth-place finish after crossing the line at 1:33.25 followed by Danielle Aragon who finished seventh (1:35.21).

Mile (Individual): Rebecca Tracy finished second with a time of 4:44.14. Tracy's finishing mark currently stands as the third-best time in the BIG EAST so far this season.

200 (Individual): Michelle Brown picked up a third-place finish (24.67) followed by Margaret Bamgbose who placed sixth with a time of 24.98.

Pole Vault: Annie Polcari was the top-finisher after clearing 3.80m. The vertical height gives Polcari the third-best mark in the BIG EAST thus far. Kayla Polcari tracked close with a second-place finish (3.65m) followed by Chrissy Finkel who placed fifth (3.65m).

3,000m: Kelly Curran finished sixth with a time of 9:34.44.

MEN'S EVENTS

Pole Vault: Patrick Krach finished fifth after clearing 4.55m. His distance ties a career best after achieving the mark at the Polytan Invitational last April.

Long Jump: Ted Glasnow placed third with a leap of 6.45m and Brent Swanberg finished sixth with a leap of 6.14m.

200 (Individual):  Patrick Feeney pulled in a fourth-place finish with a time of 21.62. His finishing time currently stands as the top time in the BIG EAST this season.

600m: Eric Gebeke stopped the clock at 1:21.03 to land a third-place finish.  Steve Blazer (eighth-1:22.19) and Jack Favorite (10th-1:22.66) each cracked a top 10 spot.

3,000m: Jeff MacMillian ran to a fourth-place finish with a time of 8:28.50.

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

February 6
NTS
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP
February 12
NTS
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio
RECAP
February 12
NTS
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 13
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 13
All Day
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio
February 20
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
All Day
ACC Indoor Championships
Boston, Mass.
February 26
All Day
ACC Indoor Championships
Boston, Mass.
February 27
All Day
ACC Indoor Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 11
All Day
NCAA Indoor Championships
Birmingham, Ala.
March 12
All Day
NCAA Indoor Championships
Birmingham, Ala.
March 18
All Day
Shamrock Invitational
Myrtle Beach, S.C.
March 19
All Day
Shamrock Invitational
Myrtle Beach, S.C.
March 25
3:00 PM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga.
March 25
All Day
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C.
March 26
10:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga.
March 26
All Day
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C.
April 1
All Day
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif.
April 2
All Day
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif.
April 8
TBA
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz.
April 9
TBA
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz.
April 16
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky.
April 22
TBA
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
April 23
TBA
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
April 28
TBA
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 28
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 29
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 29
TBA
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 30
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 30
TBA
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind.
May 14
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 15
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 16
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 26
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
May 27
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
May 28
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
June 8
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 9
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 10
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 11
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Medifast Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka