125 Home
    Fighting Irish
    K. Barber, Polcari Earn Wins Day One Of Indiana Relays

    FIGHTING IRISH Senior Ann Polcari won the pole vault Friday at the Indiana Relays.
    FIGHTING IRISH
    Senior Ann Polcari won the pole vault Friday at the Indiana Relays.
    FIGHTING IRISH

    Jan. 25, 2013

    Complete Results

    BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - The University of Notre Dame men's and women's track and field teams combined for 19 top-five finishes through day one of the Indiana Relays at the Gladstein Fieldhouse.

    The Irish obtained two event victories by way of Kalia Barber (200m) and Ann Polcari (pole vault). Barber stills remains in play in the 60m hurdles along with Jade Barber (60m, 60mH) after advancing to the semi-finals going into the final day of action.

    Notre Dame will look to capitalize on the 37 remaining events as action will resume at 10:00 a.m. Saturday beginning with the women's weight throw. The track events will mirror with a 10:00 a.m. start opening with the women's 400m.

    Visit UND.com for live stats and a full recap and final results after the meet.

    COMPLETE RESULTS (Top Eight Finishes Only)

    WOMEN'S EVENTS

    60m Hurdles: Kalia Barber (8.34), Jade Barber (8.45) and Meghan Moore (8.76) all advance to the semifinals on Saturday after achieving qualifying times. Kalia Barber recorded the fastest preliminary mark followed by Jade Barber (second) going into tomorrow's heats.

    60m Dash: Jade Barber (7.73) and Aijah Urssery (7.83) each advanced to the semifinals on Saturday.

    Long Jump: Jessie Christian placed third after leaping 5.62m. The distance ties a career best previously accomplished at the Alex Wilson Invitational last spring.

    200m: Kalia Barber captured a first-place finish with a winning time of 24.45.


     

     

    600m: Amber Lalla landed a fourth-place finish stopping the clock at 1:36.80. Lalla finished just a mere second behind the top-finisher.

    600m (Individual): Megan Yanik grabbed a fourth-place finish after crossing the line at 1:33.25 followed by Danielle Aragon who finished seventh (1:35.21).

    Mile (Individual): Rebecca Tracy finished second with a time of 4:44.14. Tracy's finishing mark currently stands as the third-best time in the BIG EAST so far this season.

    200 (Individual): Michelle Brown picked up a third-place finish (24.67) followed by Margaret Bamgbose who placed sixth with a time of 24.98.

    Pole Vault: Annie Polcari was the top-finisher after clearing 3.80m. The vertical height gives Polcari the third-best mark in the BIG EAST thus far. Kayla Polcari tracked close with a second-place finish (3.65m) followed by Chrissy Finkel who placed fifth (3.65m).

    3,000m: Kelly Curran finished sixth with a time of 9:34.44.

    MEN'S EVENTS

    Pole Vault: Patrick Krach finished fifth after clearing 4.55m. His distance ties a career best after achieving the mark at the Polytan Invitational last April.

    Long Jump: Ted Glasnow placed third with a leap of 6.45m and Brent Swanberg finished sixth with a leap of 6.14m.

    200 (Individual):  Patrick Feeney pulled in a fourth-place finish with a time of 21.62. His finishing time currently stands as the top time in the BIG EAST this season.

    600m: Eric Gebeke stopped the clock at 1:21.03 to land a third-place finish.  Steve Blazer (eighth-1:22.19) and Jack Favorite (10th-1:22.66) each cracked a top 10 spot.

    3,000m: Jeff MacMillian ran to a fourth-place finish with a time of 8:28.50.

    --ND--

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      St. Joseph's Medical Center Medifast