Track & Field

@ndxctf
K. Barber, Polcari Earn Wins Day One Of Indiana Relays

Senior Ann Polcari won the pole vault Friday at the Indiana Relays.

Jan. 25, 2013

Complete Results

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - The University of Notre Dame men's and women's track and field teams combined for 19 top-five finishes through day one of the Indiana Relays at the Gladstein Fieldhouse.

The Irish obtained two event victories by way of Kalia Barber (200m) and Ann Polcari (pole vault). Barber stills remains in play in the 60m hurdles along with Jade Barber (60m, 60mH) after advancing to the semi-finals going into the final day of action.

Notre Dame will look to capitalize on the 37 remaining events as action will resume at 10:00 a.m. Saturday beginning with the women's weight throw. The track events will mirror with a 10:00 a.m. start opening with the women's 400m.

Visit UND.com for live stats and a full recap and final results after the meet.

COMPLETE RESULTS (Top Eight Finishes Only)

WOMEN'S EVENTS

60m Hurdles: Kalia Barber (8.34), Jade Barber (8.45) and Meghan Moore (8.76) all advance to the semifinals on Saturday after achieving qualifying times. Kalia Barber recorded the fastest preliminary mark followed by Jade Barber (second) going into tomorrow's heats.

60m Dash: Jade Barber (7.73) and Aijah Urssery (7.83) each advanced to the semifinals on Saturday.

Long Jump: Jessie Christian placed third after leaping 5.62m. The distance ties a career best previously accomplished at the Alex Wilson Invitational last spring.

200m: Kalia Barber captured a first-place finish with a winning time of 24.45.


 

 

600m: Amber Lalla landed a fourth-place finish stopping the clock at 1:36.80. Lalla finished just a mere second behind the top-finisher.

600m (Individual): Megan Yanik grabbed a fourth-place finish after crossing the line at 1:33.25 followed by Danielle Aragon who finished seventh (1:35.21).

Mile (Individual): Rebecca Tracy finished second with a time of 4:44.14. Tracy's finishing mark currently stands as the third-best time in the BIG EAST so far this season.

200 (Individual): Michelle Brown picked up a third-place finish (24.67) followed by Margaret Bamgbose who placed sixth with a time of 24.98.

Pole Vault: Annie Polcari was the top-finisher after clearing 3.80m. The vertical height gives Polcari the third-best mark in the BIG EAST thus far. Kayla Polcari tracked close with a second-place finish (3.65m) followed by Chrissy Finkel who placed fifth (3.65m).

3,000m: Kelly Curran finished sixth with a time of 9:34.44.

MEN'S EVENTS

Pole Vault: Patrick Krach finished fifth after clearing 4.55m. His distance ties a career best after achieving the mark at the Polytan Invitational last April.

Long Jump: Ted Glasnow placed third with a leap of 6.45m and Brent Swanberg finished sixth with a leap of 6.14m.

200 (Individual):  Patrick Feeney pulled in a fourth-place finish with a time of 21.62. His finishing time currently stands as the top time in the BIG EAST this season.

600m: Eric Gebeke stopped the clock at 1:21.03 to land a third-place finish.  Steve Blazer (eighth-1:22.19) and Jack Favorite (10th-1:22.66) each cracked a top 10 spot.

3,000m: Jeff MacMillian ran to a fourth-place finish with a time of 8:28.50.

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats