Track & Field

@ndxctf
Irish Close Out Indiana Relays With Four Wins

Junior Kelly Curran ran the opening leg of the women's 4x800m relay team that set a new track record at the Indiana Relays.

Jan. 26, 2013

Complete Results

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - The University of Notre Dame men's and women's track and field teams concluded the final day at the Indiana Relays Saturday, adding four more wins and 16 more top-five finishes to an already strong showing at the Gladstein Fieldhouse on the campus of Indiana University.  

On the weekend, the Irish claimed six victories and posted 35 top-five finishes.

Jade Barber (60mH) Carly Loeffel (200m Sec) and Patrick Feeney (400m Individual) won their respected events on the second day of competition. The women's 4x800m relay team of Kelly Curran, Alexa Aragon, Sydni Meunier and Rebecca Tracy also picked up a win, crossing the line in 8:47.94. The time was a new Gladstein Fieldhouse record that was originally set in 1988 (8:49.71).

Tracy (Mile, 4x800 relay), Jade Barber (60mH, 4x400m), Megan Yanik (600m Individual, 4x400m) and Eric Gebeke (600m, 4x800m relay) all achieved two top-five finishes this weekend.

Michelle Brown (200 Individual, 400 Individual, 4x400m relay) and Feeney (200m Individual, 400 Individual, 4x400m) were the only team members to place in the top five positions on three occasions.


 

 

Feeney keeps his streak alive of accomplishing at least one first-place finish through all four meets this season.

Notre Dame return homes to the Loftus Sport Center Feb. 1-2 to host the Meyo Invitational.

COMPLETE RESULTS (TOP EIGHT)

MEN

800m: Christopher Giesting stopped the clock at 1:54.28 to finish second.

400m (Individual): Patrick Feeney captured a first-place finish with a winning time of 47.23.

Weight Throw: Anthony Thomas placed sixth after hurling a distance of 18.80m.

4x800m: Jack Favorite, Steve Blazer, Kevin Byrne and Eric Gebeke all played a part in the team's second-place finish with a time of 7:37.73.

4x400m: Brendan Dougherty, Christopher Giesting, Jarrod Buchanon and Patrick Feeney grabbed a second-place finish with a time of 3:13.32

WOMEN

200m: Carly Loeffel won the event with a time of 25.74

60m Hurdles: Jade Barber (8.37) captured a first-place finish followed by sister Kaila Barber who took second (8.37).

60m Dash: Jade Barber took sixth with a time of 7.69.

400m: Jaclyn Winkel placed fourth after crossing the line at 57.36.

400m (Individual): Michelle Brown stopped the clock at 54.91 to finish second followed by Margaret Bamgbose who finished sixth (56.16).

Shot Put: Emily Morris finished sixth with best effort of 14.26m

High Jump: Kendra Jennings placed fifth after leaping a distance of 1.64m. Carley Loeffel and Fiona Paladino each tied for eighth with a distance of 1.64m

800m (Individual): Danielle Aragon picked up a fourth-place finish with a time of 2:11.45.

4x800m: The Notre Dame "A" team took the top spot in the event with a winning time of 8:47.94. Alexa Aragon led the charge followed by Kelly Curran, Sydni Meunier and Rebecca Tracy. The "A" team was just set a new record at Gladstein Fieldhouse as the track record was previously set in 1988 by host Indiana. Kelsey Amarosa, McKinzie Schultz, Katherine Stultz and Meg Ryan represented the Notre Dame "B" squad and picked up a third-place finish with a time of 9:13.78

4x400m: Jade Barber, Michelle Brown, Megan Yanik and Margaret Bamgbose finished second with a time of 3:40.59.

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats