Track & Field

@ndxctf
Notre Dame Wins Four Events On Final Day Of Indiana Relays

Sophomore Patrick Feeney won the 400m on Saturday at the Indiana Relays.

Jan. 28, 2012

COMPLETE RESULTS

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - The Notre Dame men's and women's track and field teams closed out the Indiana Relays on Saturday with a bang, winning three of the four relay events.

Earning victories for the Irish were both 4x800m relay teams and the men's 4x400m relay squad. Also earning a win for Notre Dame was sophomore standout Patrick Feeney, who won the 400m dash.

The Irish return home next weekend to play host to the elite Meyo Invitational. The meet gets underway at 3 p.m. on Friday, and will run through Saturday. Fans will be able to follow the meet online via live results.

Event-by-Event Results (Top Eight Finishers Only Or Qualifiers For Finals)

MEN'S 200m A.M. SECTIONS: Keith Mesidor finished fourth in the 200m dash in 22.56.

MEN'S 60m SEMIS: George Atkinson III qualified seventh for the finals of the 60m dash with a time of 6.88. His brother Josh finished 12th in 6.97.

MEN'S 60m FINALS: Atkinson III claimed seventh in the finals of the 60m dash (6.92).

WOMEN'S 60m SEMIS: Aijah Urssery qualified eighth for the finals of the 60m dash, finishing in 7.75.

WOMEN'S 60m FINALS: Urssery took fourth in the finals of the 60m dash (7.66).

MEN'S 60m HURDLES SEMIS: Sophomore Jarrod Buchanon qualified eighth for the 60m hurdles, finishing in 8.19.

MEN'S 60m HURDLES FINALS: Buchanon crossed the line in fifth place with a time of 8.11 (8.1097).      

WOMEN'S 60m HURDLES SEMIS: A pair of Irish hurdlers qualified for the 60m hurdles finals, as Nevada Sorenson (8.63) and Kaila Barber (8.68) finished fourth and sixth, respectively.

WOMEN'S 60m HURDLES FINALS: Sorenson (8.56) finished fourth in the finals, while Barber took seventh (8.79).

WOMEN'S LONG JUMP: Kaila Barber was the top Irish long jumper, turning in a sixth place finish with a leap of 5.67m (18-07.25 ft.).

MEN'S POLE VAULT: Senior Kevin Schipper turned in a runner-up finish in the pole vault, vaulting 5.30m (17-04.50).

MEN'S HIGH JUMP: Doug Onuscheck placed eighth in the high jump with a leap of 1.99m (6-06.25 ft.).

MEN'S 800m: Senior Jordan Carlson crossed the line in eighth place in the 800m (1:54.45).

WOMEN'S 400m: The Irish claimed spots 7-9, as Michelle Brown (56.85), K. Barber (57.29) and Natalie Geiger (57.54) finished in order.

MEN'S 400m: The Irish picked up their first win of the weekend as Feeney and Giesting went 1-2 in the 400m dash. Feeney hit USATF and IAAF standards with a time of 47.38, while Giesting secured an IAAF standard with a time of 47.59. Brendan Dougherty also hit an IAAF standard, finishing eighth in 49.39.

WOMEN'S 800m: Freshman Emily Frydrych took home seventh place in the 800m run (2:13.62).

MEN'S 800m: A pair of Irish runners finished in the top eight of the 800m run as junior Jeremy Rae claimed third in 1:50.65, while senior Randall Babb finished seventh in 1:51.76.

WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP: Freshman Fiona Paladino finished seventh with a leap of 1.67m (5-05.75 ft.).

MEN'S SHOT PUT: Andrew Brock was the top shot putter for Notre Dame, finishing eighth with a toss of 17.16m (56-03.75 ft.).

WOMEN'S 4x800m RELAY: Notre Dame cruised to first place in the 4x800m relay, winning by almost 10 seconds. The team of Kelly Curran, Alexa Aragon, Allison Schroeder and McKinzie Schulz finished in 8:54.80.

MEN'S 4x800m RELAY: The men's 4x800m relay team completed the sweep for the Irish, winning the event by over eight seconds. The team of Zac Suriano, Jack Favorite, Eddy Gibbons and J.P. Malette finished in 7:41.30.

WOMEN'S 4x400m RELAY: The women's 4x400m relay team took home third place with a time of 3:46.21. Running for the Irish were Geiger, M. Brown, Jade Barber and her sister K. Barber.

MEN'S 4x400m RELAY: Notre Dame claimed the final event of the day, as the men's 4x400m relay team claimed victory by just .24 seconds. The team of Dougherty, Lorenz, Feeney and Giesting won in 3:12.99.

--ND--


 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats