Track & Field

@ndxctf
Irish Finish Competition At Both Indiana Relays and New Mexico Invitational

Senior Alexa Aragon

Feb. 2, 2014

Complete Results

Indiana Relays Complete ResultsGet Acrobat Reader

The University of Notre Dame men's and women's track and field teams spent the weekend split between Bloomington, Ind., and Albuquerque, N.M., at the Indiana Relays and New Mexico Invitational.

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. --- The Irish had a combined 20 top-five finishes at the New Mexico Invitational, with the men coming in third overall and the women placing fourth of nine teams.

There were some strong performances by Irish athletes. Danielle Aragon finished in the women's 800 M run with a time of 2:11.57. Her sister, Alexa Aragon, won the gold for Notre Dame in the 3000 M run at 9:46.08.

Another pair of sisters, Kaila (8.31) and Jade Barber (8.44), finished in second and third respectively in the finals for 60 M hurdles. In the 4x400 M relay, Jade Barber, Michelle Brown, Megan Yanik and Margaret Bamgbose finished in second of nine teams at 3:38.91.

On the men's side, plenty of athletes came in first place. Josh Atkinson took first for the Irish in the 60 M dash with a time of 6.84. Patrick Feeney also took the gold in the 400 M dash (46.53), and Jeremy Rae had another first-place finish in the Mile with a time of 4:02.62. Nick Happe also won the 3000 M run event for Notre Dame at 8:15.25. Jake Kildoo was right behind him in second place with a time of 8:27.04. 

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. --- For those who stayed in state, many Irish athletes saw good action at the Indiana Relays.

Some highlighted performances include:

Madlen Karnatz came in first in her section of the 200 M dash with a time of 26.50.

Karen Lesiewicz placed third in her section of the 3000 M run at 10.14.64.

Kelly Burke tied for first in the women's triple jump with a leap of 11.72m.

Conner Stapleton (50.34) and Aaron Dunn (50.03) both placed first in their respective sections of the men's 400 M dash.

Grant Koch took the silver of the 800 M dash with a time of 1.54.51. Eddy Gibbons was hardly more than a tenth of a second behind him in third with a time of 1:54.64.

Patrick Lesiewicz finished in third of the 3000 M run at 8:25.79.

In the men's Long Jump, Carson Barnes finished in third for Notre Dame with a leap of 6.61m.

Notre Dame hosts the Meyo Invitational this Friday and Saturday at home. Action gets started on Friday, Feb. 7 at 4 p.m. 

--Lauren Chval, Media Relations Assistant 

--ND--


 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

February 23
N/A
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP
February 24
N/A
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
February 25
Women 5th/Men 8th
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats