Track & Field

@ndxctf
Six Meet Records Highlight Day One Of Meyo Invitational
Freshman Emily Frydrych won the 1,000m run on Friday night.
 
Freshman Emily Frydrych won the 1,000m run on Friday night.

Feb. 3, 2012

Complete Results

Archived Races - Flotrack Live Video

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - Six meet and two track records fell on day one of the Meyo Invitational at Loftus Sports Center on the campus of the University of Notre Dame.

Meet records that fell were the women's long jump, women's distance medley relay, men's 1,000m, women's weight throw, men's 500m and the men's long jump.  

For Notre Dame, freshman Emily Frydrych won the 1,000m run in a BIG EAST qualifying time of 2:48.94. Fellow freshman Kaila Barber qualified first for the finals of the 60m hurdles, while teammate Nevada Sorenson qualified second.

Saturday is a busy day at Loftus. The elite Meyo Mile gets underway at 3 p.m., with the Ryan Shay men's 3,000m run slated for 4:25 p.m.

MEET / LOFTUS SPORTS CENTER RECORDS           

Purdue's Leah Eber set a new Meyo Invitational record and tied the Loftus record in the long jump with a leap of 6.47m.

The Michigan women's distance medley relay team (11:04.30) composed of Shannon Osika, Brittani Williams, Jillian Smith and Rebecca Addison broke the Meyo Invitational record of 11:04.38, which was set by the Wolverines in 2007.

In the 1,000m, Tulsa's Chris O'Hare broke a meet and track record with a time of 2:20.99. The previous meet record was 2:22.44 by Windor's Ryan McKenzie from 2003. The track record was set in 2010 by Wisconsin's Zach Beth (2:22.39).

Indiana State's Felisha Johnson set a new meet record in the weight throw with a toss of 20.69m. The old meet record was set by Maryland's Ruth Kura (19.70m) in 2002.

Ohio State's Shaniqua McGinnis broke a meet record in the 500m, topping Notre Dame's Nadia Schmiedt from 1998 (1:12.68).


 

 

Unattached long jumper Taylor Stewart broke a meet record with a leap of 7.76m. The previous record was set by Arizona's Percy Knox (7.76m) in 1988.   

EVENT-BY-EVENT RESULTS (Top Eight And Finals Qualifiers Only)

MEN

60m Hurdles
Sophomore Bennett Jackson qualified 11th for tomorrow's 60m hurdles finals (8.17). Jackson's time was a BIG EAST qualifying mark.  

60m
Brothers Josh (6.86) and George (III) Atkinson (6.87) qualified fourth and fifth, respectively, for tomorrow's 60m dash finals. Both times were BIG EAST qualifying marks.

5,000m
Junior Jeff MacMillan led the way for the Irish in the 5,000m run, placing seventh in a BIG EAST qualifying time of 14:34.22.

1,000m
Senior Zac Suriano placed sixth in the 1,000m with a BIG EAST qualifying time of 2:25.08.

Pole Vault
Senior Kevin Schipper finished third in the pole vault with a vault of 5.26m.  

Weight Throw
Anthony Thomas placed seventh in the weight throw with a BIG EAST qualifying toss of 17.57m.

WOMEN

60m Hurdles
Freshman Kaila Barber (8.51) and junior Nevada Sorenson (8.54) qualified first and second for tomorrow's 60m hurdles finals. Both marks were BIG EAST qualifying times.

60m
Sophomore Aijah Urssery qualified third for the 60m dash finals (7.59), finishing in a BIG EAST qualifying time.

Long Jump
K. Barber finished fifth in the long jump with a BIG EAST qualifying leap of 6.06m. Elsewhere in the long jump, Purdue's Leah Eber set a new Meyo Invitational record and tied the fieldhouse record with a leap of 6.47m. It broke the old mark of 6.40m by Tameisha King in the 2004 version of the Meyo Invitational and tied the Loftus Sports Center mark of Tabia Charles from 2011.

1,000m
Freshman Emily Frydrych came from behind to win the 1,000m in a BIG EAST qualifying time of 2:48.94. Teammates Allison Schroeder (2:51.57) and McKinzie Schulz (2:52.15) placed sixth and seventh, respectively, and also earned BIG EAST qualifying marks.

500m
Sophomore Megan Yanik placed eighth in the 500m in a BIG EAST qualifying time of 1:15.36.

High Jump
Junior Kendra Jennings tied for seventh in the high jump with a BIG EAST qualifying leap of 1.70m.  

BIG EAST QUALIFIERS

Men

60m Hurdles
Bennett Jackson

60m
Josh Atkinson
George Atkinson III 

5,000m
Jeff MacMillan

Long Jump
Keith Mesidor
Patrick Glass
Logan Renwick

Pole Vault
Kevin Schipper

Weight Throw
Anthony Thomas
Andrew Hills
Jordan Stumph
Mike Smigelski

Women

60m Hurdles
Kaila Barber
Nevada Sorenson

60m
Aijah Urssery

5,000m
Jessica Rydberg
Rachel Velarde
Susanna Sullivan

Long Jump
Kaila Barber
Lauren Leniart

1,000m
Emily Frydrych
Allison Schroeder
McKinzie Schulz

Weight Throw
Vivien Devaney
Mason Bashaw

500m
Megan Yanik
Amber Lalla

High Jump
Kendra Jennings

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

February 5
TBA
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP
February 6
NTS
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP
February 12
All Day
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio
February 12
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 13
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 13
All Day
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio
February 20
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
All Day
ACC Indoor Championships
Boston, Mass.
February 26
All Day
ACC Indoor Championships
Boston, Mass.
February 27
All Day
ACC Indoor Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 11
All Day
NCAA Indoor Championships
Birmingham, Ala.
March 12
All Day
NCAA Indoor Championships
Birmingham, Ala.
March 18
All Day
Shamrock Invitational
Myrtle Beach, S.C.
March 19
All Day
Shamrock Invitational
Myrtle Beach, S.C.
March 25
3:00 PM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga.
March 25
All Day
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C.
March 26
10:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga.
March 26
All Day
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C.
April 1
All Day
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif.
April 2
All Day
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif.
April 8
TBA
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz.
April 9
TBA
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz.
April 16
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky.
April 22
TBA
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
April 23
TBA
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
April 28
TBA
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 28
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 29
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 29
TBA
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 30
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 30
TBA
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind.
May 14
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 15
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 16
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 26
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
May 27
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
May 28
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
June 8
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 9
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 10
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 11
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Medifast Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka