Track & Field

@ndxctf
Irish Concludes Action At The GVSU Big Meet
Junior Aijah Urssery qualified for the BIG EAST Championships in the 200m dash Friday.
 
Junior Aijah Urssery qualified for the BIG EAST Championships in the 200m dash Friday.

Feb. 9, 2013

Complete Results

ALLENDALE, Mich. - The University of Notre Dame men's and women's track and field teams were represented by Aijah Urssery, Jarrod Buchanon, Aaron Dunn and Bryce Wood Friday evening at the GSVU Big Meet in Allendale, Mich.

Three of the four student-athletes met the BIG EAST qualifying time in their respected event. After previously qualifying for the 60m, Urssery added the 200m dash to her BIG EAST qualifying events.

Notre Dame travels next to Geneva, Ohio to participate in the BIG EAST Championships Feb. 16-17.

COMPLETE RESULTS

WOMEN'S EVENTS

6Om: Urssery finished sixth in the finals, crossing the line at 7.62. Urssery improves her BIG EAST qualifying mark after accomplishing the feat last weekend at the Meyo Invitational with marks of 7.73 and 7.74 in each of her heats.

200m: Urssery will be the seventh Irish representative in the event at the BIG EAST meet as she met her BIG EAST qualifying mark after running a time of 24.94, finishing in 10th place.

MEN'S EVENTS

60m Hurdles:  Buchanon (8.29-11th) and Wood (8.33-16th) each previously qualified for the event in the BIG EAST meet and met the BIG EAST qualifying mark once again.

400m:  Dunn finished 23rd with a time 49.95. The time was the second fastest of the season for Dunn.

--ND--


 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

February 5
TBA
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP
February 6
NTS
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP
February 12
All Day
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio
February 12
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 13
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 13
All Day
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio
February 20
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
All Day
ACC Indoor Championships
Boston, Mass.
February 26
All Day
ACC Indoor Championships
Boston, Mass.
February 27
All Day
ACC Indoor Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 11
All Day
NCAA Indoor Championships
Birmingham, Ala.
March 12
All Day
NCAA Indoor Championships
Birmingham, Ala.
March 18
All Day
Shamrock Invitational
Myrtle Beach, S.C.
March 19
All Day
Shamrock Invitational
Myrtle Beach, S.C.
March 25
3:00 PM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga.
March 25
All Day
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C.
March 26
10:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga.
March 26
All Day
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C.
April 1
All Day
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif.
April 2
All Day
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif.
April 8
TBA
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz.
April 9
TBA
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz.
April 16
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky.
April 22
TBA
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
April 23
TBA
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
April 28
TBA
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 28
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 29
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 29
TBA
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 30
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 30
TBA
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind.
May 14
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 15
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 16
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 26
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
May 27
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
May 28
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
June 8
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 9
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 10
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 11
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Medifast Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka