Track & Field

@ndxctf
Notre Dame Competes At SPIRE Invitational
Sophomore Margaret Bamgbose
 
Sophomore Margaret Bamgbose

Feb. 16, 2014

SPIRE Complete Results

Husky Invitational Complete Results

GENEVA, Ohio --- On the last weekend that the University of Notre Dame men’s and women’s track and field teams will travel during the regular indoor season, 15 student-athletes placed in the top five of events at the SPIRE Invitational.

Performances to note came from Meghan Moore, who participated in the Indoor Pentathlon, and Ted Glasnow, who participated in the men’s Heptathlon. Moore came in fourth in the 60m hurdles of the event with a time of 8.87 and third in the shot put with a throw of 11.36m. Glasnow finished first overall in the event, with wins in shot put, 60m hurdles, pole vault and 1,000m run.

The distance medley team of Alexa Aragon, Michelle Brown, Danielle Aragon and Kelly Curarn finished in second with a time of 11:08.58, behind only the group from Michigan. 

Josh Atkinson placed fourth in the finals of the 60m dash with a time of 6.83, shaving time off his finish in the preliminaries. 

In the 400m dash, Patrick Feeney and Christopher Giesting finished second and third respectively with times of 46.39 and 46.44. On the women’s side, Margaret Bamgbose placed second as well in 54.24. 


 

 

Danielle Aragon continued her consistently strong performances with a fourth-place finish in the 800m run with a time of 2:07.65. Her sister, Alexa Aragon, also placed fourth in the women’s mile run in 4:43.29.

On the field side, Emily Morris came in fourth in the shot put with a throw of 15.04m, and Vivien Devaney came in fourth in the weight throw at 18.66m. 

Across the country, Nick Happe finished in fourth place of the 3,000m run in the University of Washington Husky Invitational with a time of 7:54.39. 

The Irish will spend this week prepping for their last home meet of the season, Saturday’s Alex Wilson Invitational. After that, they will travel to Clemson, S.C. for the Indoor ACC Championships.

--Lauren Chval, Media Relations Assistant

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

April 22
NTS
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
RECAP
April 23
NTS
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
RECAP
April 28
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 29
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 30
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind.
May 13
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 14
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 15
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 26
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
May 27
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
May 28
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
June 8
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 9
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 10
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 11
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Medifast Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka