Track & Field

@ndxctf
Notre Dame Competes At SPIRE Invitational

Sophomore Margaret Bamgbose

Feb. 16, 2014

SPIRE Complete Results

Husky Invitational Complete Results

GENEVA, Ohio --- On the last weekend that the University of Notre Dame men’s and women’s track and field teams will travel during the regular indoor season, 15 student-athletes placed in the top five of events at the SPIRE Invitational.

Performances to note came from Meghan Moore, who participated in the Indoor Pentathlon, and Ted Glasnow, who participated in the men’s Heptathlon. Moore came in fourth in the 60m hurdles of the event with a time of 8.87 and third in the shot put with a throw of 11.36m. Glasnow finished first overall in the event, with wins in shot put, 60m hurdles, pole vault and 1,000m run.

The distance medley team of Alexa Aragon, Michelle Brown, Danielle Aragon and Kelly Curarn finished in second with a time of 11:08.58, behind only the group from Michigan. 

Josh Atkinson placed fourth in the finals of the 60m dash with a time of 6.83, shaving time off his finish in the preliminaries. 

In the 400m dash, Patrick Feeney and Christopher Giesting finished second and third respectively with times of 46.39 and 46.44. On the women’s side, Margaret Bamgbose placed second as well in 54.24. 


 

 

Danielle Aragon continued her consistently strong performances with a fourth-place finish in the 800m run with a time of 2:07.65. Her sister, Alexa Aragon, also placed fourth in the women’s mile run in 4:43.29.

On the field side, Emily Morris came in fourth in the shot put with a throw of 15.04m, and Vivien Devaney came in fourth in the weight throw at 18.66m. 

Across the country, Nick Happe finished in fourth place of the 3,000m run in the University of Washington Husky Invitational with a time of 7:54.39. 

The Irish will spend this week prepping for their last home meet of the season, Saturday’s Alex Wilson Invitational. After that, they will travel to Clemson, S.C. for the Indoor ACC Championships.

--Lauren Chval, Media Relations Assistant

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

February 18
N/A
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Alex Wilson Invitational Meet Information
Alex Wilson Invitational Schedule
February 23
N/A
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats