Track & Field

@ndxctf
Day Two Of Alex Wilson Invitational Wraps Up

Freshman Kaila Barber lowered the school record in the 60m hurdles on Saturday.

March 3, 2012

Complete Results |  Photo Gallery 

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - Seven meet and three track records fell on the final day of the Alex Wilson Invitational at Loftus Sports Center.

The meet records that fell included the women's 3,000m run, the men's and women's 800m run, the men's mile, the men's 4x400m relay, the men's high jump and the men's shot put. The track records came in the women's 3,000, the women's 800 and the men's 4x400m relay.  

For the Irish, freshman Kaila Barber lowered the school mark in the 60m hurdles (8.27) and sophomore Patrick Feeney broke the school record in the 400m (46.55). The old school record in the 60m hurdles was set by Dominque Calloway (8.28) in 1997. The school record in the 400m was set by Ryan Postel (47.01) in 2004.   

The NCAA Indoor Track and Field National Championships are next weekend in Nampa, Idaho. The Irish men's DMR team of Johnathan Shawel, Chris Giesting, Randall Babb and Jeremy Rae qualified automatically, with pole vaulter Kevin Schipper and pentathlete Maddie Buttinger expected to earn an invite. The women's DMR team will have to wait until Monday to learn if they will be making the trip to nationals as well.  

Stay tuned to UND.com for the latest information on the NCAA National Championships.

MEET RECORDS
Women's 3,000m - Nicole Sifuentes - Saucony (also track record)
Women's 800m - Molly Beckwith - Saucony (also track record)
Men's 800m - Travis Burkstrand - Minnesota
Men's Mile - Kirubel Erassa - Oklahoma State
Men's 4x400m Relay - Mississippi State (also track record)
Men's High Jump - Mark Dillon - Toronto Track Club and Geoff Davis - Purdue
Men's Shot Put - Tim Nedow - DePaul

Women's Select Results

60m Hurdles: K. Barber, Sorenson and J. Barber all qualified for the finals in the 60m hurdles. K. Barber took the top spot with a qualifying time of 8.27, winning heat three. Sorenson (8.43) and J. Barber (8.54) qualified one and two, respectively, in heat two to place fourth and sixth for the afternoon finals. 

Finals: J. Barber (8.58), K. Barber (8.68) and Sorenson (8.76) placed fourth through sixth in the finals of the 60m hurdles.

60m: Sophomore Aijah Urssery qualified second for the finals of the 60m dash with a time of 7.57.

Finals: Urssery finished fifth in 7.62.

3,000m: Sophomore Meg Ryan took fifth in the 3,000m run with a time of 10:01.49.

400m: Natalie Geiger took sixth overall in the 400m dash with a time of 55.17.

200m: Urssery took second in the 200m dash in 24.92.

Men's Select Results

400m: Patrick Feeney (46.55) and Chris Giesting (46.56) took third and fourth, respectively, in the 400m dash. The duo finished within .01 of each other. 

60m: Freshman Josh Atkinson qualified sixth for the finals of the 60m dash with a time of 6.91.

Finals: Atkinson placed fifth in 6.91.

Mile: J.P. Malette took sixth in the mile in 4:00.79.

Triple Jump: Logan Renwick took fourth in the triple jump with a leap of 14.88m.

--ND--


 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats