Track & Field

@ndxctf
Women's DMR Team Places Third On Day One Of NCAAs

Senior Kelly Curran

March 15, 2014

Day One Complete ResultsGet Acrobat Reader

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. --- It was a successful first day of the NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championship for the Notre Dame team. Every Irish athlete who competed in a preliminary event qualified for the finals tomorrow, and the men's and women's distance medley relay teams both earned points with fourth and third place finishes, respectively. At the end of Friday's events, the men are tied for 18th in a field of 36 while the women are tied for 14th in a field of 34.

First up for Notre Dame was fifth-year student Jeremy Rae, who placed fourth in the men's mile preliminaries with a time of 4:04.37. His performance qualified him for the finals tomorrow.

Junior Jade Barber also qualified for the finals of her event, the women's 60m hurdles with a time of 8.13. The finals will take place at 7:10 p.m. (MT) tomorrow.

Junior Chris Giesting and senior Patrick Feeney were both running in preliminaries of the men's 400m dash for Notre Dame, and both athletes qualified for the finals. Giesting came in second in the race with a time of 45.79 and Feeney placed fifth with a time of 46.05. 

The distance medley relay events were the last of the day and the first opportunity for Notre Dame to earn points. The men's team of graduate student J.P. Malette, seniors Patrick Feeney and Nick Happe, and freshman Jacob Dumford came in fourth with a time of 9:41.90, earning five points for the Irish. The women's team of seniors Kelly Curran, Alexa Aragon and Michelle Brown and sophomore Danielle Aragon closed out the night with a third place finish in their own DMR, earning six points for Notre Dame. 

Tomorrow, Rae, Barber, Giesting and Feeney will all compete in the finals of their events, while the men's 4x400 relay team will also take to the track.

Live results of the meet will be available on RecordTiming.com and the meet will be streamed live on ESPN3 tomorrow starting at 5:50 p.m. (MT). Results will also be posted here on UND.com.  

--Lauren Chval, Media Relations Assistant 

--ND--


 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
NA
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
RECAP
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 11
All Day
Grand Valley State Big Meet
Allendale, Mich. (Kelly Family Sports Center)
February 18
N/A
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Alex Wilson Invitational Meet Information
Alex Wilson Invitational Schedule
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats