Track & Field

@ndxctf
Irish Pick Up Six Second-Place Finishes At The Spartan Invitational

Nevada Sorenson finished second in the 100m hurdles Saturday.

April 7, 2013

EAST LANSING, Mich. -

The University of Notre Dame men’s and women’s track and field teams capped off yet another successful weekend as it accomplished 36-top 10 finishes, 18 top-five finishes and six runner-up finishes Friday and Saturday at the Spartan Invitational on the campus of Michigan State University.

Lauren Leniart had an exceptional day as she finished second in the long jump (5.67m) and third in the triple jump (11.55m).

Michelle Rotondo (400mH/4x400m), Nevada Sorenson (100m/100mH), Amber Lalla (400m/4x400m) and Kelly Burke (triple jump/pole vault) captured two top-ten finishes for the women’s squad.

Nevada Sorenson’s 100mH time of 13.72 ties with Connecticut’s Madalayne Smith for the second-best time in the BIG EAST according to the Track & Field Results Reporting System’s BIG EAST Outdoor Performance List.

Anthony Thomas (hammer/discus), Kevin Byrne (800m/4x400m) and Eddy Gibbons (800m/4x400m) each represented the men’s squads with two top-10 finishes.

Notre Dame returns to action on April 13 as it participates in the Louisville Border Battle in Louisville, Ky.

Runner-Up

100mH: Nevada Sorenson (13.72)

High Jump: Fiona Paladino/Kendra Jennings (1.60m)

Long Jump: Lauren Leniart  (5.67m)

Triple Jump: Kelly Burke (11.60m)

Javelin: Amanda Chamblee (36.78m)

COMPLETE RESULTS (TOP-10)

WOMEN:

100m: Nevada Sorenson placed eighth in the field of 43 with a time of 12.11.

400m: Amber Lalla finished sixth out of 32 participants stopping the clock at 58.39.

800m: Notre Dame claimed a predominant presence in the event notching three top-10 finishes. Emily Frydrych (2:16-fifth), Kaileen Healy (2:16-sixth) and Angela Ryck (2:17-seventh) each represented the top tier in the field of 49.

5,000m: Megan Kilbride crossed the line at 18:26 to place seventh among 51 competitors.

100mH: A wave of blue and gold illuminated the top-10 positions as Nevada Sorenson finished second (13.72) followed by Meghan Moore in sixth (14.90) and Carly Loeffel in 10th (15.19).

400mH: Michelle Rotondo nabbed a sixth-place finish after administering a time of 1:04.

4x400m: Mikaila Chamblee, Michelle Rotondo, Maria Perozzi and Amber Lalla contributed towards a fifth-place finish among 18 teams, stopping the clock at 3:57.

High Jump: Fiona Paladino and Kendra Jennings each tied for second in the event with a 1.60m mark.

Pole Vault: Ann Polcari took the top spot for the Irish after finishing third with a 3.87m effort. Kelly Burke slide into fifth after rising to 3.72m. Allie Sullivan, Libby Schichtel and Kathryn Barousee each tied for seventh after clearing a height of 3.57m.

Long Jump: Lauren Leniart was the runner-up in the event after leaping a distance of 5.67m.

Triple Jump: Kelly Burke (second-11.60m), Lauren Leniart (third-11.55m) and Jessie Christian (fifth-11.47m) each picked up top-five finishes.

Shot put: Lena Madison captured a fifth-place finish with a hurl of 12.37m.

Discus: Madeline Casanova finished fourth with a hurl of 46.29m.

Hammer: Vivien Devaney (51.10m) placed sixth in the field of 29.

Javelin: Amanda Chamblee was runner-up in the event after acquiring a distance of 36.78m.

MEN:

800m: Eddy Gibbons (1:56-seventh), Kevin Byrne 1:56-eighth) and Steve Blazer (1:56-ninth) cracked the top-10 among the 56 competitors.

5,000m: Patrick Lesiewicz took ninth in the field of 67 participants with a time of 15:13.

3,000m Steeplechase: DJ Thornton placed third with a time of 9:30.

4x400m: Jack Favorite, Spencer Rheinhardt, Eddy Gibbons and Kevin Byrne each assisted in a fifth-place finish, stopping the clock at 3:25.

Long Jump: Ted Glasnow placed fourth in the field of 20 with a distance of 6.80m.

Discus: Anthony Thomas gathered a 10th-place finish with a hurl of 46.10m.

Hammer: Anthony Thomas (fourth-51.98m) and Jordan Stumph (eighth-50.02m) each cracked a top-10 finish in the event.

--ND--


 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats