Track & Field

@ndxctf
Commonwealth Squeezes Past Hoosierland By Eight Points At Fourth-Annual Border Battle

Logan Renwick won both the triple jump and long jump.

April 13, 2013

Final Results Get Acrobat Reader

LOUISVILLE, Ky. – The University of Notre Dame men’s and women’s track and field teams, and partner Indiana University, put up a valiant effort against Commonwealth (Kentucky/Louisville) Saturday afternoon at the University of Louisville Cardinal Park, as Hoosierland was edged out of a third-consecutive Border Battle “Kentuckiana” victory by a margin of eight total points (196-204).

The women’s team (99-101) finished just two points behind the Commonwealth and the men’s side (97-103) fell behind by six points.

The Irish racked up a total of nine first-place individual finishes at the single-day meet.

Team Hooiserland additionally won three of the four relay races.

Logan Renwick (long jump/triple jump) and Rebecca Tracy (1,500m/800m) led the Irish with two first-place finishes, gathering in a total of 10 points on the day.

Tracy (1,500m/800m) and Michelle Brown (400m) each won their events in meet-record times.

Notre Dame returns to action April 18 as the Irish will split travel to Walnut, Calif., for the Mt. SAC Relays (April 18-20) and Bloomington, Ind., for the Polytan Invitational (April 18-21).

Meet Records:

1,500m: Rebecca Tracy (4:17.12)

800m: Rebecca Tracy (2:07.12)

400m: Michelle Brown (52.62)

Event Winners:

1,500m: Rebecca Tracy (4:17.12)

800m: Rebecca Tracy (2:07.12)

400m: Michelle Brown (52.62)

Triple Jump: Lauren Leniart/Mary Esther Gourdin (11.98m)

400mH: Megan Yanik (59.60)

400m: Chris Giesting (46.03)

Long Jump: Logan Renwick (7.31m)

Triple Jump: Logan Renwick (15.12m)

COMPLETE RESULTS (TOP-5)

WOMEN

1,500m: Rebecca Tracy picked up five points for Hoosierland with her first-place finish, crossing the line at 4:17.12. The senior held off second-place finisher Cally Macumber from Kentucky by 2. 21 seconds to secure her event victory. Tracy additionally set the top time in the event during the four-year history of the Border Battle, surpassing Indiana’s Kelsey Duerkson’s 2012 time of 4:19.81. Alexa Aragon got on the board, achieving a fourth-place finish with a time of 4:20.98. Kelly Curran placed fifth, stopping the clock at 4:23.17, as the Irish captured three of the top-five spots in the event.

5,000m: Megan Kilbride, the lone Irish in the event, place fourth with a time of 18:16.13.

400mH: The Irish pasted the Hooiserland stamp all over the event as Notre Dame took four of the top five spots. Megan Yanik won the event in a time of 59.60 followed by Margaret Bamgbose (1:00.68) who placed second. Michelle Rotondo was third (1:01.05) and Jaclyn Winkel placed fourth (1:03.49).

100mH: Nevada Sorenson achieved a second-place finish (14.00) and helped fill Hoosierland’s total by adding three points to the ledger.

100m: Aijah Urssery successfully picked up two points for Hooiserland after finishing third (11.99).

400m: Michelle Brown nabbed the top spot in the event with a winning time of 52.62. The finish set a new meet record which was previously set by Kentucky’s Jenna Martin (52.94) in 2011.

800: Rebecca Tracy set a meet record and won the event in a time of 2:07.12. Not far behind was Danielle Aragon who finished second (2:07.13). Kelly Curran placed fifth (2:09.30).

Javelin: Amanda Chamblee hurled a distance of 36.19m, gathering three points for Hoosierland after placing second.

Hammer: Madeline Casanova placed third after reaching a distance of 53.84m.

Pole Vault: Hooiserland dominated in the event taking the top six positions. Kelly Burke finished second with a height of 3.78m followed by Ann Polcari (3.68m) who finished in fourth place. Kathryn Barousse and Allison Sullivan tied for fifth with a height of 3.58m.

High Jump: Kendra Jennings finished fifth with a height of 1.71m.

Long Jump: Jessie Christian was the runner-up after reaching a distance of 5.87m. Lauren Leniart leapt a distance of 5.64m, placing third.

Discus: Madeline Casanova hurled the discus a distance of 50.04m to finish fourth.

Triple Jump: Lauren Leniart and Mary Esther Gourdin tied for first in the event with a distance of 11.98m. Kelly Burke (third-11.91m) and Jessie Christian (fourth-11.79m) helped Hooiserland capture the top-five positions.

Shot Put: Emily Morris achieved a second-place finish with a hurl of 14.95m.

MEN

800m: Jeremy Rae nearly picked up a first-place after crossing the line at 1:50.39, falling behind by less than a second, finishing second. 1,500m: J.P Malette captured a third-place finish in the event (3:47.84), helping Hoosierland total five points in the event.

400m: Chris Giesting (46.03-first), Patrick Feeney (46.89-second) and Brendan Dougherty (47.70-third) took the top-three positions.

Javelin: Peter Kristiansen placed fourth (53.29m) followed by Nick Hauser who placed fifth (44.43m).

Hammer: Anthony Thomas picked up a fifth-place finish after throwing a distance of 55.24m.

Long Jump: Logan Renwick won the event nabbing five points with a distance of 7.31m. Keith Mesidor finished second with 7.25m.

High Jump: Dean Odegard placed fifth with a height of 1.86m.

Pole Vault: Odegard tied for fifth with Indiana’s Terry Batemon with a height of 4.60m.

Triple Jump: Renwick won the event with 15.12m, giving Hooiserland five points.

Discus: Dominick Padovano finished third with a distance of 51.46m.

3,000m Steeplechase: DJ Thornton picked up a point for Hooiserland finishing fourth with a time of 9:20.88.

400mH: Jarrod Buchanon was the runner-up with a time of 52.55.

--ND--


 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats