Track & Field

@ndxctf
Irish Team With Hoosiers To Win Texas Roadhouse Border Battle

Rebecca Tracy won the 800m run on Saturday.

April 14, 2012

Complete Results

LOUISVILLE, Ky. - The Notre Dame track and field squads helped team Hoosierland to a pair of victories over team Commonwealth on Saturday afternoon at the third annual Texas Roadhouse Border Battle hosted by the University of Louisville.

The Irish men paired up with the Indiana men to knock off Kentucky and Louisville, 113-81, while the Irish and Hoosier women snuck past the Wildcat and Cardinal women, 102.50-99.50. The wins were the second in a row for Hoosierland after losing the first battle in 2010. The Irish won nine events on the day.

Notre Dame splits up again next weekend as part of the team will head to Bloomington, Ind., for the Polytan Invitational, while the rest will head out to Walnut, Calif., for the Mt. SAC Relays.

Women's Results

Jade Barber and Aijah Urssery went one/two in the 100m dash with times of 11.82 and 11.85, respectively.

Urssery (24.31) and Michelle Brown (24.51) claimed third and fourth in the 200m dash.

Natalie Geiger won the 400m dash in a time of 55.89.

Rebecca Tracy crossed the line first in the 800m run in a Border Battle record time of 2:07.49.

Alexa Aragon finished second in the 1,500m run with a time of 4:20.18.

Kaila Barber took second in the 100m hurdles (13.75).

Megan Yanik won the 400m hurdles in 1:00.43.

McKinzie Schulz crossed the line first in the 3,000m steeplechase in 10:31.14.


 

 

The 4x400m relay team of Brown, Yanik, J. Barber and Geiger finished first in 3:40.56.

Fiona Paladino claimed sixth in the high jump with a leap of 1.68m.

Annie Polcari earned a runner-up finish in the pole vault with a vault of 3.76m.

Lauren Leinart took third in the triple jump with a leap of 11.58m.

Vivien Devaney finished sixth in the discus throw with a toss of 45.71m and fourth in the hammer throw with a hurl of 51.78m.

Amanda Chamblee took second in the javelin throw with a toss of 38.99m.

Men's Results

Keith Mesidor finished third in the 100m dash (10.99).

Chris Giesting claimed the runner-up spot in the 200m dash (21.31), which broke the Border Battle record.

Brendan Dougherty crossed the line second in the 400m dash (48.56).

Randall Babb finished third in the 800m run (1:50.38), which broke the Border Battle record.

Walter Schafer took third in the 5,000m run with a time of 14:43.90.

Bryce Wood claimed fourth in the 110m hurdles (15.27).

Johnny Fuller finished second in the 3,000m steeplechase (9:09.00).

The 4x400m relay team of Giesting, Mitch Lorenz, Dougherty and Patrick Feeney crossed the line first in 3:11.30.

Kevin Schipper won another pole vault title with a vault of 5.36m.

Mesidor also took fifth in the long jump with a leap of 6.93m.

Andrew Brock won the shot put with a throw of 17.22m, while Andrew Hills finished fourth with a toss of 16.18m. Hills also took fourth in the hammer throw with a hurl of 51.51m.   

Anthony Thomas finished fourth in the discus with a toss of 50.58m.

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats