Track & Field

@ndxctf
Irish Dominate With 42 Top-Five Finishes At The Polytan Invitational
Jesse Christian won the long jump Saturday.
 
Jesse Christian won the long jump Saturday.

April 21, 2013

Complete Results

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - The University of Notre Dame men's and women's track and field teams wrapped up the Polytan Invitational, Saturday (April 20th) registering a total of 14 event victories and 42 top-five finishes on the campus of Indiana University.

Margaret Bamgbose led the women's team with three event victories (4x100m, 400m, 4x400m), while Patrick Feeney led the men's side with two event victories (200m, 4x100m). 

The Irish are back in action April 26-27 as the student-athletes will split at the each the Drake Relays in Des Moines, Iowa and the Hillsdale Gina Relays in Hillsdale, Mich., before competing in the BIG EAST Championship (May 3-5) in Piscataway, N.J.

COMPLETE RESULTS (TOP-5)

WOMEN:

Long Jump: Jessie Christian won the event with a winning jump of 5.70m.

100mH: Nevada Sorenson finished first (13.78).

100m: Aijah Urssery was the top finisher with a time of 12.06.

Hammer:  Viven Devaney won the event with a hurl of 53.86m.

4x100m: Nevada Sorenson, Margaret Bamgbose, Michelle Brown and Aijah Urssery won the event, stopping the clock at 46.39.

1,500m: Meg Ryan crossed the line at 4:32.95 to finish in third.


 

 

800m: Emily Frydrych was the runner-up with a time of 2:11.01.

Shot put: Emily Morris (14.89m) placed fourth followed by Emily Kujawski (12.73m), who finished in fifth place.

Triple Jump: Mary Esther Gourdin was the top-finisher (12.12m). Kelly Burke (11.73m) was second and Jessie Christian (11.50m) was third.

400m: Margaret Bamgbose won the event with a time of 54.19. Amber Lalla (57.95) finished third.

Pole Vault: Ann Polcari picked up a fourth-place finish with a height of 3.67m.

400mH: Megan Yanik won the event with a time of 59.25. Michelle Rotondo (1:02.54) placed second followed by Mikaila Chamblee (1:03.20-fourth) and Jaclyn Winkel (1:03.51-fifth).

200m: Michelle Brown (24.10) placed first overall followed by Aijah Urssery (24.46) who was second.

Discus: Devaney Viven finished fifth with a distance of 42.21m.

4x400m: Megan Yanik, Amber Lalla, Margaret Bamgbose and Michelle Brown won the event for the "A" team with a time of 3:42.97. The Notre Dame "B" team composed of Jaclyn Winkel, Michelle Rotondo, Mikaila Chamblee and Nevada Sorenson placed third stopping the clock at 3:57.09.

MEN:

5,000m: Jason Hoard placed fourth with a time of 14:50.37.

200m: Patrick Feeney won the event with a time of 20.96. Brendan Dougherty (21.84) placed third.

Shot put: Andrew Brock was the runner-up with a time of 15.02m. Jordan Stumph (13.91m) placed third followed by Dominick Padovano, who placed fourth (13.48m) and Nick Hauser, who finished fifth.

(12.88m)

Javelin: Peter Kristiansen finished in third with a leap of 50.72m.

100m: Keith Mesidor was the event runner-up with a time of 11.00.

Long Jump: Keith Mesidor placed second with a leap of 7.16m. Dean Odegard finished fifth (6.15m).

Hammer: Anthony Thomas (55.40m) won the event, while Dominick Padovano (52.79m-second) and Jordan Stumph (52.76m-third) followed.

4x100m: Jarrod Buchanon, Chris Giesting, Brendan Dougherty and Patrick Feeney won the event with a time of 40.96.

800m: Jack Favorite (1:52.64) placed fourth and Eddy Gibbons (1:53.53) finished fifth.

Triple Jump: Logan Renwick won the event with a distance of 14.78m.

400mH: Jarrod Buchanon placed second with a time of 52.77.

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

February 5
TBA
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP
February 6
NTS
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP
February 12
All Day
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio
February 12
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 13
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 13
All Day
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio
February 20
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
All Day
ACC Indoor Championships
Boston, Mass.
February 26
All Day
ACC Indoor Championships
Boston, Mass.
February 27
All Day
ACC Indoor Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 11
All Day
NCAA Indoor Championships
Birmingham, Ala.
March 12
All Day
NCAA Indoor Championships
Birmingham, Ala.
March 18
All Day
Shamrock Invitational
Myrtle Beach, S.C.
March 19
All Day
Shamrock Invitational
Myrtle Beach, S.C.
March 25
3:00 PM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga.
March 25
All Day
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C.
March 26
10:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga.
March 26
All Day
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C.
April 1
All Day
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif.
April 2
All Day
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif.
April 8
TBA
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz.
April 9
TBA
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz.
April 16
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky.
April 22
TBA
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
April 23
TBA
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
April 28
TBA
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 28
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 29
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 29
TBA
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 30
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 30
TBA
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind.
May 14
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 15
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 16
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 26
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
May 27
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
May 28
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
June 8
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 9
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 10
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 11
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Medifast Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka