Track & Field

@ndxctf
Irish Track And Field Has Impressive Weekend

Freshman Kaila Barber won the 400m hurdles this weekend in Bloomington.

April 22, 2012

MT. SAC RELAYS

COMPLETE RESULTS

WALNUT, Calif. – A pair of Irish middle-distance runners headed out to the elite Mt. SAC Relays this weekend and performed admirably in the 1,500m run.

Junior Jeremy Rae placed fifth, and was the top collegiate runner, in the 1,500m invitational elite race, finishing in a time of 3:40.93. The time puts him third in the East and country in the event.   

Senior Johnathan Shawel finished 25th in the 1,500m Open U/O run with a time of 3:49.24.

POLYTAN INVITATIONAL

COMPLETE RESULTS

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. – Competing at Indiana University’s two-day Polytan Invitational, eight Irish student-athletes won events, highlighted by Rebecca Tracy’s two victories in the 800 and 1,500m runs.

Also earning wins were Kelly Burke (Triple Jump), Kaila Barber (400m Hurdles), Kevin Schipper (Pole Vault), Keith Mesidor (Long Jump), Aijah Urssery (200m) and Jade Barber (400m).

DAY ONE – Three Victories Highlight Day One

Kelly Burke and Mary Esther Gourdin finished first and second in the triple jump with leaps of 12.01m and 12.00m, respectively.

Vivien Devaney placed third in the hammer throw with a toss of 51.99m.


 

 

Javelin thrower Amanda Chamblee finished second in the event with a toss of 37.11m.

Kaila Barber (58.92) and Megan Yanik (1:00.24) took first and second, respectively, in the 400m hurdles.

Rebecca Tracy and Kelly Curran did the same in the 1,500m run, finishing in 4:20.05 and 4:22.64, respectively.

Meg Ryan crossed the line second in the 5,000m with a time of 16:42.16.

The women’s 4x100m team composed of K. Barber, Jade Barber, Michelle Brown and Aijah Urssery took second with a time of 46.18.

DAY TWO – Five Irish Competitors Win Events On Day Two

Keith Mesidor won the long jump with a leap of 7.28m.

Kevin Schipper won the pole vault by .50m with a new season-best leap of 5.40m. The mark puts him into a tie for 10th nationally and into a tie for third in the East in the event.  

Andrew Brock finished second in the shot put with a toss of 17.20m.

Aijah Urssery crossed the line in second place in the 100m dash with a time of 11.75.

Urssery then went on to win the 200m dash in 24.24.

Jade Barber and Michelle Brown crossed the line one after another in the 400m dash, taking the top two spots in 54.90 and 55.56, respectively.

Chris Giesting finished second in the 400m dash, crossing the line in 46.49.

Rebecca Tracy won her second event in two days, this time taking the 800m crown in 2:06.44. Teammate Kelly Curran finished third, crossing the line in 2:08.27. Tracy’s time puts her 18th in the East.

Sisters Jade (13.71) and Kaila Barber (14.17) took second and third, respectively, in the 100m hurdles.

Alexa Aragon finished third in the 3,000m steeplechase with a time of 10:30.29.

Joe Miller finished second in the men’s 3,000m steeplechase with a time of 9:04.87.

The women’s 4x400m relay team of J. Barber, Brown, Natalie Geiger and K. Barber finished second in 3:40.73.

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats