Track & Field

@ndxctf
Irish Achieve Five Event Victories At The Second To Last Chance Meet
Junior Aijah Urssery broke the track record in the 100m dash.
 
Junior Aijah Urssery broke the track record in the 100m dash.

May 11, 2013

Complete Results

ALLENDALE, Mich. - The University of Notre Dame men's and women's track and field teams racked up five event victories, two runner-up finishes and 19 top-10 finishes Friday evening at the Second to Last Chance Meet, hosted by Grand Valley State University.  

Kelly Burke gathered in two top-10 finishes on the women's side in the pole vault (first) and in the triple jump (sixth) while Anthony Thomas cruised two top-10 finishes on the men's side in the discus (fourth) and hammer (eighth).

Aijah Urssery set a track record in the 100m with a time of 11.63. The finish overtook Lake Superior State's Leslie Mitchell's previous time of 11.78 set in 2012.

Michelle Rotondo and Brendan Dougherty all neared tying the stadium record in their respected events as well. Rotondo was just .22 seconds from tying the record in the 400mH while Dougherty was .61 seconds from tying the 400m track record.

An officially list of qualifiers for the NCAA East Regionals will be announced at a later date.  The NCAA East Regionals will take place May 23-25 in Greensboro, N.C.

Follow UND.com for the finalized list of participants and complete coverage of Notre Dame's road to the NCAA Championships.

EVENT WINNERS:

100m: Aijah Urssery (11.63)

400mH: Michelle Rotondo (1:00.98)

Pole Vault: Kelly Burke/ Ann Polcari (3.81m)


 

 

400m: Brendan Dougherty (47.00)

COMPLETE RESULTS (TOP-10)

MEN:

400m: Brendan Dougherty achieved a first-place finish (47.00)

800m: Jack Favorite picked up a second-place finish with a time of 1:52.14 in the field of 32 participants. Kevin Byrne (sixth-1:53.05) and Eddy Gibbons (10th-1:54.52) each cracked a top-10 finish.

1,500m: J.P. Malette notched a third-place finish (3:47.38).

Discus: Anthony Thomas placed fourth (48.04m) while Dominich Padovano finished close behind in fifth (46.96m).

Hammer: Anthony Thomas gathered in an eighth-place finish (56.23m).

Javelin: Peter Kristiansen finished fifth (50.06m).

WOMEN:

100m: Aijah Urssery won the event with a time of 11.63.

1,500m: Emily Frydrych was the runner-up, finishing with a time of 4:33.50. Karen Lesiewicz placed seventh (4:42.20).

400mH: Michelle Rotondo was the top finisher with a time of 1:00.98.

Pole Vault: Ann Polcari and Kelly Burke cleared a height of 3.81m, tying for first.

Long Jump: Jessie Christian finished third with a leap of 5.59m, missing out of a first-place finish by just .01 meters.

Triple Jump:  Mary Esther Gourdin placed third (11.63m) while Kelly Burke slide into sixth (11.22m).

Hammer: Vivien Devaney notched a fifth-place finish with a hurl of 53.35m.

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

February 5
TBA
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP
February 6
NTS
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP
February 12
All Day
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio
February 12
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 13
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 13
All Day
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio
February 20
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
All Day
ACC Indoor Championships
Boston, Mass.
February 26
All Day
ACC Indoor Championships
Boston, Mass.
February 27
All Day
ACC Indoor Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 11
All Day
NCAA Indoor Championships
Birmingham, Ala.
March 12
All Day
NCAA Indoor Championships
Birmingham, Ala.
March 18
All Day
Shamrock Invitational
Myrtle Beach, S.C.
March 19
All Day
Shamrock Invitational
Myrtle Beach, S.C.
March 25
3:00 PM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga.
March 25
All Day
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C.
March 26
10:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga.
March 26
All Day
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C.
April 1
All Day
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif.
April 2
All Day
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif.
April 8
TBA
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz.
April 9
TBA
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz.
April 16
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky.
April 22
TBA
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
April 23
TBA
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
April 28
TBA
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 28
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 29
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 29
TBA
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 30
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 30
TBA
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind.
May 14
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 15
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 16
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 26
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
May 27
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
May 28
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
June 8
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 9
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 10
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 11
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Medifast Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka