Track & Field

@ndxctf
Irish Achieve Five Event Victories At The Second To Last Chance Meet

Junior Aijah Urssery broke the track record in the 100m dash.

May 11, 2013

Complete Results

ALLENDALE, Mich. - The University of Notre Dame men's and women's track and field teams racked up five event victories, two runner-up finishes and 19 top-10 finishes Friday evening at the Second to Last Chance Meet, hosted by Grand Valley State University.  

Kelly Burke gathered in two top-10 finishes on the women's side in the pole vault (first) and in the triple jump (sixth) while Anthony Thomas cruised two top-10 finishes on the men's side in the discus (fourth) and hammer (eighth).

Aijah Urssery set a track record in the 100m with a time of 11.63. The finish overtook Lake Superior State's Leslie Mitchell's previous time of 11.78 set in 2012.

Michelle Rotondo and Brendan Dougherty all neared tying the stadium record in their respected events as well. Rotondo was just .22 seconds from tying the record in the 400mH while Dougherty was .61 seconds from tying the 400m track record.

An officially list of qualifiers for the NCAA East Regionals will be announced at a later date.  The NCAA East Regionals will take place May 23-25 in Greensboro, N.C.

Follow UND.com for the finalized list of participants and complete coverage of Notre Dame's road to the NCAA Championships.

EVENT WINNERS:

100m: Aijah Urssery (11.63)

400mH: Michelle Rotondo (1:00.98)

Pole Vault: Kelly Burke/ Ann Polcari (3.81m)


 

 

400m: Brendan Dougherty (47.00)

COMPLETE RESULTS (TOP-10)

MEN:

400m: Brendan Dougherty achieved a first-place finish (47.00)

800m: Jack Favorite picked up a second-place finish with a time of 1:52.14 in the field of 32 participants. Kevin Byrne (sixth-1:53.05) and Eddy Gibbons (10th-1:54.52) each cracked a top-10 finish.

1,500m: J.P. Malette notched a third-place finish (3:47.38).

Discus: Anthony Thomas placed fourth (48.04m) while Dominich Padovano finished close behind in fifth (46.96m).

Hammer: Anthony Thomas gathered in an eighth-place finish (56.23m).

Javelin: Peter Kristiansen finished fifth (50.06m).

WOMEN:

100m: Aijah Urssery won the event with a time of 11.63.

1,500m: Emily Frydrych was the runner-up, finishing with a time of 4:33.50. Karen Lesiewicz placed seventh (4:42.20).

400mH: Michelle Rotondo was the top finisher with a time of 1:00.98.

Pole Vault: Ann Polcari and Kelly Burke cleared a height of 3.81m, tying for first.

Long Jump: Jessie Christian finished third with a leap of 5.59m, missing out of a first-place finish by just .01 meters.

Triple Jump:  Mary Esther Gourdin placed third (11.63m) while Kelly Burke slide into sixth (11.22m).

Hammer: Vivien Devaney notched a fifth-place finish with a hurl of 53.35m.

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats