Track & Field

Irish Achieve Five Event Victories At The Second To Last Chance Meet

Junior Aijah Urssery broke the track record in the 100m dash.

May 11, 2013

Complete Results

ALLENDALE, Mich. - The University of Notre Dame men's and women's track and field teams racked up five event victories, two runner-up finishes and 19 top-10 finishes Friday evening at the Second to Last Chance Meet, hosted by Grand Valley State University.  

Kelly Burke gathered in two top-10 finishes on the women's side in the pole vault (first) and in the triple jump (sixth) while Anthony Thomas cruised two top-10 finishes on the men's side in the discus (fourth) and hammer (eighth).

Aijah Urssery set a track record in the 100m with a time of 11.63. The finish overtook Lake Superior State's Leslie Mitchell's previous time of 11.78 set in 2012.

Michelle Rotondo and Brendan Dougherty all neared tying the stadium record in their respected events as well. Rotondo was just .22 seconds from tying the record in the 400mH while Dougherty was .61 seconds from tying the 400m track record.

An officially list of qualifiers for the NCAA East Regionals will be announced at a later date.  The NCAA East Regionals will take place May 23-25 in Greensboro, N.C.

Follow for the finalized list of participants and complete coverage of Notre Dame's road to the NCAA Championships.


100m: Aijah Urssery (11.63)

400mH: Michelle Rotondo (1:00.98)

Pole Vault: Kelly Burke/ Ann Polcari (3.81m)



400m: Brendan Dougherty (47.00)



400m: Brendan Dougherty achieved a first-place finish (47.00)

800m: Jack Favorite picked up a second-place finish with a time of 1:52.14 in the field of 32 participants. Kevin Byrne (sixth-1:53.05) and Eddy Gibbons (10th-1:54.52) each cracked a top-10 finish.

1,500m: J.P. Malette notched a third-place finish (3:47.38).

Discus: Anthony Thomas placed fourth (48.04m) while Dominich Padovano finished close behind in fifth (46.96m).

Hammer: Anthony Thomas gathered in an eighth-place finish (56.23m).

Javelin: Peter Kristiansen finished fifth (50.06m).


100m: Aijah Urssery won the event with a time of 11.63.

1,500m: Emily Frydrych was the runner-up, finishing with a time of 4:33.50. Karen Lesiewicz placed seventh (4:42.20).

400mH: Michelle Rotondo was the top finisher with a time of 1:00.98.

Pole Vault: Ann Polcari and Kelly Burke cleared a height of 3.81m, tying for first.

Long Jump: Jessie Christian finished third with a leap of 5.59m, missing out of a first-place finish by just .01 meters.

Triple Jump:  Mary Esther Gourdin placed third (11.63m) while Kelly Burke slide into sixth (11.22m).

Hammer: Vivien Devaney notched a fifth-place finish with a hurl of 53.35m.


Event Calendar


There are no upcoming events.

Shop Now



Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries


St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka