Track & Field

@ndxctf
Six Notre Dame Athletes Qualify For NCAA Championships On Day Two

Junior Chris Giesting

May 31, 2014

Results

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. --- It was a day of the NCAA East Preliminary for the University of Notre Dame track and field teams at Hodges Stadium. Day two saw several Irish athletes qualify for the NCAA Championships, to be held in Eugene, Ore., in two weeks.

In the men’s 400m dash, junior Chris Giesting and senior Patrick Feeney were the first Notre Dame student-athletes to qualify for the finals. Feeney game in seventh with a time of 45.60 and Giesting placed 10th in 45.66. 

The Irish also qualified two athletes on the women’s side. Senior Michelle Brown won her heat to come in third overall with a time of 52.13, and sophomore Margaret Bamgbose qualified with a seventh place finish in 51.75.

Junior Kaila Barber also qualified for the championships in the women’s 400m hurdles with a time of 56.96 that won her eighth place. Finally, senior Alexa Aragon came back after a tough fall in the 3,000m steeplechase to finish in 10:04, placing tenth and qualifying to compete in Eugene as well.

The third and final day of action will continue today through the final event, the women’s 4x400 relay, tonight at 9:45 p.m. ET.

--Lauren Chval, Media Relations Assistant 

--ND--


 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats