Track & Field

@ndxctf
Irish Track And Field Opens 2013 At The Bob Eubanks Open

Freshman Margaret Bamgbose has already qualified for the BIG EAST Indoor Championships in the 400m dash.

Jan. 10, 2013

MEET INFORMATION

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - The University of Notre Dame men's and women's track and field teams return to action for the first time in over a month on Friday as the Irish head to Allendale, Mich., to compete in Grand Valley State University's Bob Eubanks Open. The two-day meet will take place inside the Kelly Family Sports Center.

Field events are slated to begin at 10:00 a.m. on Friday followed by a 3:00 p.m. starting time for the running events. Saturday will kick off with the men's heptathlon 60m hurdles at 10:00 a.m. and conclude with the men's heptathlon 1,000m run at 1:00 p.m.

The weekend’s contest will feature five Division I institutions, six NAIA institutions, two Division III institutions and one Division II institution. The teams in participation include: Alma College, Bethel College (Ind.), Calvin College, Chicago State University, Davenport University, Grand Valley State University, University of Michigan, Michigan State University, Northwood University, University of Notre Dame, Roosevelt University, Siena Heights University, Spring Arbor University, St. Joseph’s College (Ind.) and Valparaiso University. 

Forty-two roster members will make the trip for Notre Dame.

MEN (17): Andrew Brock, Jarrod Buchanon, Brendan Dougherty, Aaron Dunn, Nick Dunn, Patrick Feeney, Chris Giesting, Ted Glasnow, Ben Harvel, Keith Mesidor, Dean Odegard, Dominick Padovano, Logan Renwick, David Schipper, Jordan Stumph, Brent Swanberg, Anthony Thomas

WOMEN (25): Jade Barber, Margaret Bamgbose, Kaila Barber, Michelle Brown, Kelly Burke, Madeline Casanova, Mikaila Chamblee, Jessie Christian, Vivien DevaneyChrissy Finkel, Mary Esther Gourdin, Emily Kujawski, Amber Lalla, Lena Madison, Carly Loeffel, Meghan Moore, Emily Morris, Ihuoma Nwaogwugwu, Fiona Paladino, Ann Polcari, Kayla Polcari, Nevada Sorenson, Aijah Urssery, Jaclyn Winkel, Megan Yanik

Notre Dame's first and most recent outing of the 2012-13 campaign was on Dec. 7 at the Blue & Gold Invitational. Both squads combined for 13 first-place finishes. Twenty-five women and 19 men qualified for the BIG EAST championship meet.

This weekend's meet will mark the first of three visits that Notre Dame will make to Grand Valley this year.

Following the Bob Eubanks Open, the Irish return back to campus to host the Notre Dame Invitational on Jan. 19 inside the Loftus Sports Center.

Visit UND.com for a full recap on the day-to-day results.

BIG EAST QUALIFIERS

Kaila Barber: 60-Meter Hurdles; Long Jump

Jade Barber: 60-Meter Hurdles; 60 Meter Dash; 200 Meter Dash

Meghan Moore: 60-Meter Hurdles

Carly Loeffel: 60-Meter Hurdles; High Jump

Jarrod Buchanon: 60-Meter Hurdles

Bryce Wood: 60-Meter Hurdles

Keith Mesidor: Long Jump

Logan Renwick: Long Jump; Triple Jump

Ted Glasnow: Long Jump

Danielle Aragon: 1000 Meter Run

Sydni Meunier: 1000 Meter Run

Emily Frydrych: 1000 Meter Run

Kendra Jennings: High Jump

Patrick Feeney: 400 Meter Dash

Christopher Giesting: 400 Meter Dash

Michelle Brown: 400 Meter Dash

Margaret Bamgbose: 400 Meter Dash

Jaclyn Winkel: 400 Meter Dash

McKinzie Schulz: 1 Mile Run

Megan Yanik: 500 Meter Dash

Amber Lalla: 500 Meter Dash

Brendan Dougherty: 500 Meter Dash

Michael Clevenger: 5000 Meter Run

Martin Grady: 5000 Meter Run

Jake Kildoo: 5000 Meter Run

Walter Schafer: 5000 Meter Run

Kaileen Healy: 800 Meter Run

Steve Blazer: 800 Meter Run

Spencer Rheinhardt: 800 Meter Run

Jessie Christian: Long Jump; Triple Jump

Anthony Thomas: Weight Throw

Jordan Stumph: Weight Throw

Dominick Padovano: Weight Throw

Ann Polcari: Pole Vault

Chrissy Finkel: Pole Vault

David Schipper: Pole Vault

Emily Morris: Shot Put; Weight Throw

Emily Kujawski: Shot Put

Alexa Aragon: 3000 Meter Run

Mary Esther Gourdin: Triple Jump

Vivien Devaney: Weight Throw

Madeline Casanova: Weight Throw

Ihuoma Nwaogwugwu: Weight Throw

Andrew Brock: Shot Put

--ND--


 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats