Track & Field

@ndxctf
Notre Dame Opens 2012 At Bob Eubanks Open

Sophomore Logan Renwick has already qualified for the BIG EAST Indoor Championships in the long and triple jumps.

Jan. 12, 2012

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - The Notre Dame men's and women's track and field teams open up 2012 this weekend as they travel to Allendale, Mich., and the campus of Grand Valley State University for the Bob Eubanks Open.

The two-day meet gets underway at 10 a.m. on Friday with the opening events in the men's heptathlon and the women's pentathlon.

Notre Dame is competing as a full team for the first time since the season-opening Blue and Gold Invitational, where the Irish qualified 59 automatically for the BIG EAST Indoor Championships.

Highlighting the meet were a pair of freshmen, Chris Giesting and Kaila Barber, who each earned weekly citations from the BIG EAST.

Giesting won the 400m dash and qualified automatically for the conference meet with a time of 47.40. At the time it was the fastest time in the country and currently sits second. He also anchored the final leg of the winning 4x400m relay team (3:18.36), who finished four seconds faster than their nearest competitor.

Barber showcased her ability to do a little bit of everything, as she won the 60m hurdles, the 400m dash and the long jump, before running the final leg on the winning 4x400m relay team.

A week later, senior standouts Maddie Buttinger and Kevin Schipper competed in Allendale at the GSVU Holiday Open. There Buttinger finished in the top three in the long jump, high jump and 60m hurdles, while Schipper placed second in the pole vault and automatically qualified for the NCAA Indoor Championships that will be held in Nampa, Idaho from March 9-10.

The Irish return home next weekend as they play host to the annual Notre Dame Invitational, which will take place on Saturday, Jan. 21.


 

 

MEET INFO

NATIONAL RANKINGS (top 10)

MEN

400m
2. Chris Giesting (47.40)
3. Patrick Feeney (47.51)

5,000m
6. Jeff MacMillan (14:32.81)
8. Jordan Carlson (14:32.94)
9. J.P. Malette (14:33.14)

Pole Vault
T-9. Kevin Schipper (16-10.75 ft)

WOMEN

3,000m
4. McKinzie Schulz (9:38.80)

60m Hurdles
9. Kaila Barber (8.51)
10. Nevada Sorenson (8.54)

BIG EAST QUALIFIERS

WOMEN
Aijah Urssery (60m, 200m)
Michelle Brown (200m, 400m)
Kaila Barber (400m, 60mH, LJ) 
Natalie Geiger (400m)
Emily Frydrych (1,000m)
Allison Schroeder (1,000m)
Angela Ryck (1,000m)
Katherine Stultz (Mile)
McKinzie Schulz (3,000m)
Nevada Sorenson (60mH)
Jade Barber (60mH)
Maddie Buttinger (60mH, HJ, LJ)
Fiona Paladino (HJ)
Kelly Burke (PV)
Mary Esther Gourdin (TJ)
Emily Morris (SP, WT)
Madeline Casanova (SP, WT)
Mason Bashaw (WT)
Emily Kujawski (WT)

MEN
Jarrod Buchanon (200m, 60mH)
Keith Mesidor (200m, LJ)
Chris Giesting (400m)
Patrick Feeney (400m)
Brendan Dougherty (400m)
Mitchell Lorenz (800m)
Max Cruz (800m)
Steve Blazer (800m)
DJ Thornton (1,000m)
Kevin Byrne (1,000m)
Randall Babb (1,000m)
Eddy Gibbons (1,000m)
Jack Favorite (1,000m)
Jeff MacMillan (5,000m)
Jordan Carlson (5,000m)
J.P. Malette (5,000m)
Martin Grady (5,000m)
Jake Kildoo (5,000m)
Kelly Lynch (5,000m)
Joe Miller (5,000m)
Doug Onuscheck (HJ)
Peter Sullivan (HJ)
Kevin Schipper (PV)
David Schipper (PV)
Patrick Krach (PV)
Logan Renwick (LJ, TJ)
Andrew Hills (SP, WT)
Andrew Brock (SP)
Anthony Thomas (WT)
Jordan Stumph (WT)
Mike Smigelski (WT)

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats