Track & Field

@ndxctf
Irish Get Back Into Gear At Simmons-Harvey Invitational This Weekend

Junior Jade Barber

Jan. 16, 2014

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - For the first time in the New Year, the Notre Dame men's and women's track and field teams will compete this week. The Irish will travel to Ann Arbor, Mich., for the Simmons-Harvey Invitational, hosted by the University of Michigan.

Notre Dame will be taking 35 women and 28 men to the meet this weekend in preparation for the bigger Notre Dame Invitational held at home Jan. 25. 

"It's an opportunity to get started," says head coach Joe Piane. "It's a question mark to what kind of shape these kids are in, and we've got an idea, but we'll find out on Saturday."

Piane also remarked that because some student-athletes go home to colder parts of the country, they don't have as many opportunities to stay in shape during the time off. The Simmons-Harvey Invitational will get both Irish teams back on the same page, training wise.

"We'll find out what kind of condition people are in," he says, "and starting next week, we're trying to get kids qualified for the ACC meet. We have some kids who are at the national level, and we need to get them ready to get qualified at upcoming meets."

Field events begin at 10:30 a.m. in Ann Arbor this Saturday, Jan. 18, with running events following at 12:30 p.m. Results will be posted here at UND.com.

Women (35)

Kelsey Amarosa, Alexa Aragon, Danielle Aragon, Margaret Bamgbose, Jade Barber, Kaila Barber, Michelle Brown, Kelly Burke, Emily Carson, Jessie Christian, Kelly Curran, Vivien Devaney, Taylor Driscoll, Emily Frydrych, Kaileen Healy, Josephine Jackson, Madlen Karnatz, Amber Lalla, Karen Lesiewicz, Carly Loeffel, Catherine Lombardo, Lena Madison, Jamie Marvil, Sydni Meunier, Meghan Moore, Emily Morris, Ihuoma Nwaogwugwu, Fiona Paladino, Kayla Polcari, Michelle Rotondo Libby Schichtel, Allison Sullivan, Aijah Urssery, Laura Wendelberger, Megan Yanik


 

 

Men (28)

Carson Barnes, Andrew Brock, Jarrod Buchanon, Jacob Dumford, Aaron Dunn, Nick Dunn, Jack Favorite, Pat Feeney, George Georgaklis, Chris Giesting, Ted Glasnow, Alex Groesch, Nicholas Hauser, Patrick Krach, Chris Marco, Patrick O'Connell, Dominick Padovano, Logan Renwick, Nathan Richartz, John Rutkowski, David Schipper, Anthony Shivers, Harvey Smith, Conner Stapleton, Andrew Stone, Jordan Stumph, Brent Swanberg, Bryce Wood

--Lauren Chval, Media Relations Assistant

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats