Track & Field

@ndxctf
Irish Set To Host Notre Dame Invitational
Sophomore Kaila Barber was ranked 31st in the long jump entering the 2013 indoor season.
 
Sophomore Kaila Barber was ranked 31st in the long jump entering the 2013 indoor season.

Jan. 18, 2013

ND Invitational Heat SheetsGet Acrobat Reader

Live Results

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - The University of Notre Dame men's and women's track and field teams continue the 2012-13 indoor season as the Irish welcome in three opponents for the Notre Dame Invitational on Saturday inside the Loftus Sport Center.

The meet will kickoff with the men's long jump at 10:00 a.m. followed by a noon start time for the running events, beginning with the women's 60-meter hurdles. This weekend's meet will mark the second of four meets the Irish host at home this season.

BIG EAST rivals South Florida and DePaul, along with Big Ten foe Michigan State, will make up the field of competitors. All three schools combine to bring 16 nationally ranked student-athletes into Saturday's contest. Four of the 16 nationally ranked participants finished sixth or better in their respected event at 2012 NCAA National Championships.

Notre Dame has seven student-athletes in the national rankings for individual events. Highlighting the field is junior Patrick Feeney, who holds the country's top 400m time (47.24), which he set at the Blue & Gold Meet in Notre Dame, Ind. on Dec. 7.

The Irish last competed on Jan. 11-12 at Grand Valley's Bob Eubanks Open in Allendale, Mich. Notre Dame captured 11 first-place finishes while 24 student-athletes placed in the top-five.

Following the Notre Dame Invitational, the Irish head to Bloomington, Ind. to compete in the Indiana Relays on Feb. 1-2.

IRISH IN THE USTFCCCA PRESEASON NATIONAL RANKINGS (AS OF JAN. 8)

Men
Patrick Feeney: 400m (16th)
Chris Giesting: 400m (17th)
Jeremy Rae: Mile (21st)
JP Malette: Mile (29th)
Distance Medley Relay (4th)

Women
Kalia Barber: 60m Hurdles (19th), Long Jump (31st)
Nevada Sorenson: 60m Hurdles (25th)
Jade Barber: 60m Hurdles (29th)
Distance Medley Relay (14th)


BIG EAST QUALIFIERS

Men
Steve Blazer: 800m
Andrew Brock: Shot Put
Jarrod Buchanon: 60m Hurdles
Michael Clevenger: 5,000m
Brendan Dougherty: 500m, 400m 
Patrick Feeney: 400m
Chris Giesting: 400m 
Ted Glasnow: Long Jump, Heptathlon
Martin Grady: 5,000m
Jake Kildoo: 5,000m  
Keith Mesidor: Long Jump, 60m
Dean Odegard: Heptathlon
Dominick Padovano: Weight Throw
Logan Renwick: Long Jump; Triple Jump
Spencer Rheinhardt: 800m
Walter Schafer: 5,000m 
David Schipper: Pole Vault
Jordan Stumph: Weight Throw
Brent Swanberg: Heptathlon
Anthony Thomas: Weight Throw
Bryce Wood: 60m

Women
Alexa Aragon: 3,000m
Danielle Aragon: 1,000m
Margaret Bamgbose: 400m, 200m
Jade Barber: 60m Hurdles, 60m, 200m, 400m
Kaila Barber: 60m; Long Jump
Michelle Brown: 400m
Madeline Casanova: Weight Throw
Jessie Christian: Long Jump; Triple Jump
Vivien Devaney: Weight Throw
Chrissy Finkel: Pole Vault
Emily Frydrych: 1,000m
Mary Esther Gourdin: Triple Jump
Kaileen Healy: 800m
Kendra Jennings: High Jump
Emily Kujawski: Shot Put
Amber Lalla: 500m
Carly Loeffel: 60m; High Jump, Pentathlon
Sydni Meunier: 1,000m
Meghan Moore: 60m, Pentathlon
Emily Morris: Shot Put; Weight Throw
Ihuoma Nwaogwugwu: Weight Throw
Ann Polcari: Pole Vault
McKinzie Schulz: Mile
Nevada Sorenson: 60m Hurdles
Jaclyn Winkel: 400m
Megan Yanik: 500m, 400m

--ND--


 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

February 5
TBA
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP
February 6
NTS
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP
February 12
NTS
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio
RECAP
February 12
NTS
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 13
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 13
All Day
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio
February 20
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
All Day
ACC Indoor Championships
Boston, Mass.
February 26
All Day
ACC Indoor Championships
Boston, Mass.
February 27
All Day
ACC Indoor Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 11
All Day
NCAA Indoor Championships
Birmingham, Ala.
March 12
All Day
NCAA Indoor Championships
Birmingham, Ala.
March 18
All Day
Shamrock Invitational
Myrtle Beach, S.C.
March 19
All Day
Shamrock Invitational
Myrtle Beach, S.C.
March 25
3:00 PM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga.
March 25
All Day
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C.
March 26
10:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga.
March 26
All Day
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C.
April 1
All Day
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif.
April 2
All Day
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif.
April 8
TBA
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz.
April 9
TBA
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz.
April 16
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky.
April 22
TBA
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
April 23
TBA
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
April 28
TBA
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 28
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 29
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 29
TBA
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 30
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 30
TBA
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind.
May 14
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 15
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 16
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 26
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
May 27
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
May 28
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
June 8
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 9
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 10
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 11
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Medifast Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka