Track & Field

@ndxctf
Irish Set To Host Notre Dame Invitational

Sophomore Kaila Barber was ranked 31st in the long jump entering the 2013 indoor season.

Jan. 18, 2013

ND Invitational Heat SheetsGet Acrobat Reader

Live Results

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - The University of Notre Dame men's and women's track and field teams continue the 2012-13 indoor season as the Irish welcome in three opponents for the Notre Dame Invitational on Saturday inside the Loftus Sport Center.

The meet will kickoff with the men's long jump at 10:00 a.m. followed by a noon start time for the running events, beginning with the women's 60-meter hurdles. This weekend's meet will mark the second of four meets the Irish host at home this season.

BIG EAST rivals South Florida and DePaul, along with Big Ten foe Michigan State, will make up the field of competitors. All three schools combine to bring 16 nationally ranked student-athletes into Saturday's contest. Four of the 16 nationally ranked participants finished sixth or better in their respected event at 2012 NCAA National Championships.

Notre Dame has seven student-athletes in the national rankings for individual events. Highlighting the field is junior Patrick Feeney, who holds the country's top 400m time (47.24), which he set at the Blue & Gold Meet in Notre Dame, Ind. on Dec. 7.

The Irish last competed on Jan. 11-12 at Grand Valley's Bob Eubanks Open in Allendale, Mich. Notre Dame captured 11 first-place finishes while 24 student-athletes placed in the top-five.

Following the Notre Dame Invitational, the Irish head to Bloomington, Ind. to compete in the Indiana Relays on Feb. 1-2.

IRISH IN THE USTFCCCA PRESEASON NATIONAL RANKINGS (AS OF JAN. 8)

Men
Patrick Feeney: 400m (16th)
Chris Giesting: 400m (17th)
Jeremy Rae: Mile (21st)
JP Malette: Mile (29th)
Distance Medley Relay (4th)

Women
Kalia Barber: 60m Hurdles (19th), Long Jump (31st)
Nevada Sorenson: 60m Hurdles (25th)
Jade Barber: 60m Hurdles (29th)
Distance Medley Relay (14th)


BIG EAST QUALIFIERS

Men
Steve Blazer: 800m
Andrew Brock: Shot Put
Jarrod Buchanon: 60m Hurdles
Michael Clevenger: 5,000m
Brendan Dougherty: 500m, 400m 
Patrick Feeney: 400m
Chris Giesting: 400m 
Ted Glasnow: Long Jump, Heptathlon
Martin Grady: 5,000m
Jake Kildoo: 5,000m  
Keith Mesidor: Long Jump, 60m
Dean Odegard: Heptathlon
Dominick Padovano: Weight Throw
Logan Renwick: Long Jump; Triple Jump
Spencer Rheinhardt: 800m
Walter Schafer: 5,000m 
David Schipper: Pole Vault
Jordan Stumph: Weight Throw
Brent Swanberg: Heptathlon
Anthony Thomas: Weight Throw
Bryce Wood: 60m

Women
Alexa Aragon: 3,000m
Danielle Aragon: 1,000m
Margaret Bamgbose: 400m, 200m
Jade Barber: 60m Hurdles, 60m, 200m, 400m
Kaila Barber: 60m; Long Jump
Michelle Brown: 400m
Madeline Casanova: Weight Throw
Jessie Christian: Long Jump; Triple Jump
Vivien Devaney: Weight Throw
Chrissy Finkel: Pole Vault
Emily Frydrych: 1,000m
Mary Esther Gourdin: Triple Jump
Kaileen Healy: 800m
Kendra Jennings: High Jump
Emily Kujawski: Shot Put
Amber Lalla: 500m
Carly Loeffel: 60m; High Jump, Pentathlon
Sydni Meunier: 1,000m
Meghan Moore: 60m, Pentathlon
Emily Morris: Shot Put; Weight Throw
Ihuoma Nwaogwugwu: Weight Throw
Ann Polcari: Pole Vault
McKinzie Schulz: Mile
Nevada Sorenson: 60m Hurdles
Jaclyn Winkel: 400m
Megan Yanik: 500m, 400m

--ND--


 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats