Track & Field

@ndxctf
Irish Set To Host Notre Dame Invitational On Saturday
Junior Jeff MacMillan.
 
Junior Jeff MacMillan.

Jan. 20, 2012

ND Invitational Heat SheetsGet Acrobat Reader

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - The Notre Dame track and field team is set to host its second indoor meet of the season on Saturday, when four schools join the Irish for the annual Notre Dame Invitational.

The Irish welcome BIG EAST opponents DePaul and South Florida to the Loftus Sports Center as well as Michigan State and Western Michigan. Field events get underway at 10 a.m. with the men's long jump, while track events are set to begin at 12 p.m. with the women's 60-meter hurdles.

Notre Dame is coming off a weekend at the GVSU Bob Eubanks Open that saw the Irish win the men's 400m, 600m and 4x400m relay, while senior Maddie Buttinger won the pentathlon. Freshman Chris Giesting tied the track record in the 600m with a time of 1:19.12.

Fans can find a full recap and results on UND.com following the conclusion of the meet.

NATIONAL RANKINGS (top 10)

MEN

400m
4. Chris Giesting (47.40)
6. Patrick Feeney (47.51)

5,000m
6. Jeff MacMillan (14:32.81)
8. Jordan Carlson (14:32.94)
9. J.P. Malette (14:33.14)

WOMEN

Pentathlon
2. Maddie Buttinger (3,874 points)

BIG EAST QUALIFIERS

WOMEN
Aijah Urssery (60m, 200m)
Michelle Brown (200m, 400m)
Kaila Barber (200m, 400m, 60mH, LJ) 
Natalie Geiger (400m)
Emily Frydrych (1,000m)
Allison Schroeder (1,000m)
Angela Ryck (1,000m)
Katherine Stultz (Mile)
McKinzie Schulz (3,000m)
Nevada Sorenson (60mH)
Jade Barber (60mH)
Maddie Buttinger (60mH, HJ, LJ, Pentathlon)
Fiona Paladino (HJ, Pentathlon)
Carly Loeffel (HJ, Pentathlon)
Meghan Moore (Pentathlon)
Kelly Burke (PV, TJ)
Kathryn Barousse (PV)
Ann Polcari (PV)
Mary Esther Gourdin (TJ)
Emily Morris (SP, WT)
Madeline Casanova (SP, WT)
Mason Bashaw (WT)
Emily Kujawski (WT)

MEN
Jarrod Buchanon (200m, 60mH)
Keith Mesidor (200m, LJ)
Chris Giesting (400m)
Patrick Feeney (200m, 400m)
Brendan Dougherty (400m)
Mitchell Lorenz (800m)
Max Cruz (800m)
Steve Blazer (800m)
DJ Thornton (1,000m)
Kevin Byrne (1,000m)
Randall Babb (1,000m)
Eddy Gibbons (1,000m)
Jack Favorite (1,000m)
Jeff MacMillan (5,000m)
Jordan Carlson (5,000m)
J.P. Malette (5,000m)
Martin Grady (5,000m)
Jake Kildoo (5,000m)
Kelly Lynch (5,000m)
Joe Miller (5,000m)
Doug Onuscheck (HJ)
Peter Sullivan (HJ, Heptathlon)
Ted Glasnow (HJ, Heptathlon)
Dean Odegard (Heptathlon)
Kevin Schipper (PV)
David Schipper (PV)
Patrick Krach (PV)
Logan Renwick (LJ, TJ)
Andrew Hills (SP, WT)
Andrew Brock (SP)
Anthony Thomas (WT)
Jordan Stumph (WT)
Mike Smigelski (WT)

--ND--


 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

February 5
TBA
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP
February 6
NTS
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP
February 12
All Day
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio
February 12
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 13
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 13
All Day
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio
February 20
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
All Day
ACC Indoor Championships
Boston, Mass.
February 26
All Day
ACC Indoor Championships
Boston, Mass.
February 27
All Day
ACC Indoor Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 11
All Day
NCAA Indoor Championships
Birmingham, Ala.
March 12
All Day
NCAA Indoor Championships
Birmingham, Ala.
March 18
All Day
Shamrock Invitational
Myrtle Beach, S.C.
March 19
All Day
Shamrock Invitational
Myrtle Beach, S.C.
March 25
3:00 PM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga.
March 25
All Day
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C.
March 26
10:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga.
March 26
All Day
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C.
April 1
All Day
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif.
April 2
All Day
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif.
April 8
TBA
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz.
April 9
TBA
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz.
April 16
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky.
April 22
TBA
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
April 23
TBA
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
April 28
TBA
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 28
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 29
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 29
TBA
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 30
TBA
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
April 30
TBA
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind.
May 14
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 15
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 16
All Day
ACC Outdoor Championships
Tallahassee, Fla.
May 26
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
May 27
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
May 28
TBA
NCAA East Regional
Jacksonville, Fla.
June 8
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 9
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 10
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.
June 11
TBA
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore.

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Medifast Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka