Track & Field

@ndxctf
Notre Dame Heads To Bloomington For Indiana Relays

Junior Nevada Sorenson.

Jan. 25, 2012

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - The Notre Dame men's and women's track and field teams head to Bloomington, Ind., this weekend for the Indiana Relays.

Friday action gets underway at 3 p.m. with the men's weight throw and the women's 60m hurdles. Saturday begins at 10:20 a.m. with the women's 200m.

Notre Dame is coming off a strong meet at last Saturday's Notre Dame Invitational, where the teams won six events and hit 60 BIG EAST qualifying standards. Highlighting the meet was freshman Chris Giesting breaking a 29-year old Notre Dame record in the 500m run (1:01.89). He also broke the Meyo Track record in the event.

This weekend's meet marks the first competition for a trio of Notre Dame football players that joined the men's team this week. George Atkinson III, Josh Atkinson and Bennett Jackson are all slated to compete in the 60m dash in their first meet with the team.   

The meet is the final tune-up for the yearly Meyo Invitational, which takes place next weekend at the Loftus Sports Center, and is highlighted by the Meyo Mile.

Live Results

Heat Sheets

NATIONAL RANKINGS (Top 25)

MEN
Chris Giesting - 400m (10th)
Patrick Feeney - 400m (13th)
Jeff MacMillan - 5,000m (10th)
Jordan Carlson - 5,000m (12th)
J.P. Malette - 5,000m (13th)
Martin Grady - 5,000m (16th)
Jake Kildoo - 5,000m (20th)
Kelly Lynch - 5,000m (24th)
Joe Miller - 5,000m (25th)
Dougherty, Lorenz, Feeney, Giesting - 4x400m Relay (25th)


 

 

WOMEN
Alexa Aragon - Mile (21st)
Maddie Buttinger - Pentathlon (3rd)

BIG EAST QUALIFIERS

WOMEN

Aijah Urssery (60m, 200m)
Michelle Brown (200m, 400m)
Kaila Barber (200m, 400m, 60mH, LJ)
Natalie Geiger (400m)
Emily Frydrych (1,000m, Mile)
Allison Schroeder (800m, 1,000m)
Angela Ryck (1,000m)
Katherine Stultz (Mile)
McKinzie Schulz (800m, 1,000m, 3,000m)
Alexa Aragon (Mile)
Kelly Curran (800m, 1,000m)
Molly Hirt (Mile)
Meg Ryan (Mile)
Rachel Velarde (3,000m)
Jessica Rydberg (3,000m)
Nevada Sorenson (60mH)
Jade Barber (60mH)
Maddie Buttinger (60mH, 500m, HJ, LJ, Pentathlon)

Fiona Paladino (HJ, Pentathlon)
Carly Loeffel (HJ, Pentathlon)
Meghan Moore (Pentathlon)
Kelly Burke (PV, TJ)
Kathryn Barousse (PV)
Ann Polcari (PV)
Kayla Polcari (PV)
Mary Esther Gourdin (TJ)
Jessie Christian (TJ)
Emily Morris (SP, WT)
Madeline Casanova (SP, WT)

Mason Bashaw (WT)
Emily Kujawski (WT)

MEN
Jarrod Buchanon (200m, 400m, 60mH)
Bryce Wood (60mH)
Keith Mesidor (200m, LJ)
Chris Giesting (400m, 500m)
Patrick Feeney (60m, 200m, 400m)
Brendan Dougherty (400m)
Zac Suriano (800m)
Mitchell Lorenz (800m)
Max Cruz (800m)
Steve Blazer (800m)
DJ Thornton (1,000m)
Kevin Byrne (1,000m)
Randall Babb (1,000m)
Eddy Gibbons (800m, 1,000m)
Jack Favorite (1,000m)
Jeremy Rae (1,000m)
Johnathan Shawel (1,000m)
Thomas Pesch (Mile)
Jeff MacMillan (Mile, 5,000m)
Jordan Carlson (1,000m, 5,000m)
J.P. Malette (3,000m, 5,000m)
Martin Grady (5,000m)
Jake Kildoo (Mile, 5,000m)
Kelly Lynch (Mile, 5,000m)
Joe Miller (Mile, 5,000m)
Doug Onuscheck (HJ)
Peter Sullivan (HJ, Heptathlon)
Ted Glasnow (HJ, Heptathlon)
Dean Odegard (Heptathlon)
Kevin Schipper (PV)
David Schipper (PV)
Patrick Krach (PV)
Logan Renwick (LJ, TJ)
Patrick Glass (LJ)
Andrew Hills (SP, WT)
Andrew Brock (SP)
Anthony Thomas (WT)
Jordan Stumph (WT)
Mike Smigelski (WT)

BIG EAST LEADERS

MEN
Chris Giesting - 400m
Kevin Schipper - Pole Vault

WOMEN
Maddie Buttinger - Pentathlon

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats