Track & Field

@ndxctf
Track And Field Signs 10 To National Letters Of Intent

Head coah Joe Piane announced the signing of 10 student-athletes to letters of intent recently.

Feb. 14, 2013

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - The University of Notre Dame track and field program has signed 10 student-athletes to national letters of intent (NLI), head coach Joe Piane announced Thursday.

The class is made up of seven men and three women and includes student-athletes from several disciplines. Six states are represented, with New Jersey, New York, Ohio and Indiana boasting two each.

Helping to make up the class of 2017 are: Jacob Dumford, Chris Marco, Scott Milling, Kris Moran, Anthony Shivers, Conner Stapleton and Adam Turner on the men's side and Emily Carson, Taylor Craft and Taylor Driscoll on the women's side.

"We are very excited about this class of 10 signees," said head coach Joe Piane. "We have signees that have competed at the Footlocker National Championships, that have run 4:07 in the men's mile and that have run 14.18 in the women's 100m hurdles among her impressive accomplishments. We are ready for them to arrive on campus so we can get to work."

The Irish track and field program looks to bring home a pair of conference crowns this weekend as they head to Geneva, Ohio for the 2013 BIG EAST Indoor Championships Saturday and Sunday.

MEN'S SIGNEES

Jacob Dumford: Set to graduate from Westerville North High School (OH) in the spring of 2013 ... placed fifth in the 800m run at the New Balance Outdoor Nationals (1:51.15) ... finished second in the state in the 800m run and in cross country ... has also run 4:13.17 for the 1,600m run.   

Chris Marco: Set to graduate from Toms River High School (NJ) in the spring of 2013 ... won the mile at the NJSIAA Meet of Champions in 4:07.31 ... claimed the 800m title at the Ocean County Championships in 1:52.33 ... was named the All-Shores Boys Track Athlete of the Year in 2012.

Scott Milling: Set to graduate from the York High School (IL) in the spring of 2013 ... qualified for the Footlocker National Championships, placing 27th ... led York cross country team to 28th state title by finishing sixth in 14:21 for the 5K.


 

 

Kris Moran: Set to graduate from North Babylon High School (NY) in the spring of 2013 ... finished third in the mile at the New Balance Outdoor Nationals ... won the 3,200m run at the New York Indoor State Championship ... holds personal bests of 9:04 in the 3,200m and 4:13 in the 1,600m.  

Anthony Shivers: Set to graduate from Salem High School (OH) in the spring of 2013 ... has a personal best in the discus of 190-7 ft. ... owns the school and county record in the event ... is the reigning Ohio D2 state champion ... had the sixth best returning throw in the country heading into senior year.

Conner Stapleton: Set to graduate from Center Grove High School (IN) ... has personal bests of 37.68 in the 300m hurdles and 10.96 in the 100m dash ... named all-state twice in the 300m hurdles, including a third place showing in 2012 ... also earned all-state honors in the 4x100 and 4x400m relay events.

Adam Turner: Set to graduate from Lawrence North High School (IN) ... competed in middle distance events.

WOMEN'S SIGNEES 

Emily Carson: Set to graduate Haddonfield Memorial High School (NJ) in the spring of 2013 ... season best of 7.25 in the 55m dash ranks fourth in the state and 20th nationally ... best leap of 19-4 ft. in the indoor long jump ranks second in the state and fifth nationally ... won the long jump at the Outdoor New Balance National High School Championships in the emerging elite division ... won the 2012 N.J. group championship in the long jump and also placed third in the 100 and 200m dashes ... finished second in the long jump at the 2012 N.J. Meet of Champions.   

Taylor Craft: Set to graduate from Newark Memorial High School (CA) in the spring of 2013 ... personal bests include 14.18 in the 100m hurdles and 37-1.5 in the triple jump ... competed in the CIF state finals in the 100m hurdles in 2011 and 2012 ... named all-state in the event in 2011 ... was an Arcadia Invitational finalist ... won the 100m hurdles at the conference meet twice.

Taylor Driscoll: Set to graduate from Saratoga Springs High School (NY) in the spring of 2013 ... personal bests include 2:12 in the 800m run, 2:53 in the 1,000m run and 4:52 in the mile ... finished third at the indoor N.Y. state meet in the 1,000m with that personal-best time ... finished ninth at the NXN National Championships in cross country ... placed third in the N.E. region to qualify for nationals ... also took third at the N.Y. State Federation meet and fourth at the N.Y. State Class A meet in helping the team to a second place finish ... named first team all-state.

--ND--

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats